Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Am I being capped?

    This is a discussion on Am I being capped? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have just migrated from sky connect to sky max, and believe I am being capped. I have spoken to ...

    1. #1
      masmith44's Avatar
      masmith44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aston Common
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Am I being capped?

      I have just migrated from sky connect to sky max, and believe I am being capped. I have spoken to technical help who said the maximum speed I could get was 4.5MB due to the usual reasons eg distance from exchange etc (I live about a mile from the exchange). I explained that I had used the netgear utility to download my router stats and he told me that this is against the sky user agreement and that he could no longer help me. I continued to explain that I am on G.DMT mode at 8096 kb/s (the same as when I was on connect) and asked to switch to ADSL2+ (or pass on to tier3) but he informed me that all sky broadband packages are on ADSL2+ and they could do nothing more? Is he correct, as I feel like I've been fobbed off. My netgear.cfg file is below

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 9.1 14.0
      Attn(dB): 34.0 22.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 7.5
      Max(Kbps): 9152 1280
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 58458 58456
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 7950322 496876
      RSCorr: 79 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 18977953 0
      Data Cells: 143798 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 21 0
      Total time = 17 min 0 sec
      SF = 58458
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 17 min 0 sec
      SF = 58458
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 2 min 0 sec
      SF = 7116
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 51342
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

      Sorry for the long post!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Am I being capped?

      yes you are and ur not on ADSL2+ so ignore anything tier 1 tell you (no offence tier 1)

      EDIT: and there is no point quoting stats, not part of training and yeah could very well be against T&C's but i'd have no idea....
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      masmith44's Avatar
      masmith44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aston Common
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I being capped?

      Thanks for the swift reply. What do you reckon is the best next step? If I ring tier 1 am I likely to get the same response?

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Am I being capped?

      he informed me that all sky broadband packages are on ADSL2+
      Just another instance of the appalling training given to CS. All you can do is phone back and hope you get someone to put you through to T3, who may be able to lift the cap. Don't mention anything about stats as it is way over their heads. Just tell them your connection is much slower than it should be
      Last edited by Isitme; 04-08-07 at 01:51 PM. Reason: Correction

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      masmith44's Avatar
      masmith44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aston Common
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I being capped?

      Just to let you know I've just had round 2!! This time I was told that the line wasn't capable of going above 8MB and that is why BT have slowed the speed down to 8MB. I thought it was sky who would cap the line.

    7. #6
      stephens's Avatar
      stephens is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      206
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I being capped?

      Looks like you have been given wrong info. It is sky who are responsible.

      I think you should be able to get between 10 and 14mb dependant on line condition.

    8. #7
      madrat's Avatar
      madrat is offline Banned
      Exchange: Hinckley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Leicestershire
      Posts
      231
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I being capped?

      I don't know whats going on but my speed is up and down like a pair of tarts knickers

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Am I being capped?

      @ masmith44

      You are being fobbed off! BT have nothing to do with Sky's LLU connections, except providing the supply wires. Although you only ran for a short time before posting the above stats, they show no errors. This could be because your line has been capped down to prevent them, if so, they may have overdone it a bit. With your stats your line should be capable of 12-14 Mbs. Maybe if you run for a few hours and download some heavy files, it would give a better indication of your line condition? Looks like its time for Round 3, maybe this time you will be put through to T3, who will give you an honest reason for what is wrong, even if they can't fix it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      masmith44's Avatar
      masmith44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aston Common
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Am I being capped?

      Yeah that was my fault, thought I had to reboot the router before running the utility, not thinking it would reset my stats. Doh! The new stats are below:

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 10.0 14.0
      Attn(dB): 34.0 22.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 8.1
      Max(Kbps): 8864 1248
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 10611022 10611020
      SFErr: 227 222
      RS: 1443099072 90193670
      RSCorr: 2671443 570
      RSUnCorr: 5871 0

      HEC: 174 136
      OCD: 0 32
      LCD: 0 2
      Total Cells: 3444382616 0
      Data Cells: 165866875 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 148 0
      SES: 1 0
      UAS: 21 0
      Total time = 1 days 2 hours 6 min 55 sec
      SF = 10611022
      CRC = 227
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 148
      Latest 1 day time = 2 hours 6 min 55 sec
      SF = 447968
      CRC = 45
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 8
      Latest 15 minutes time = 6 min 55 sec
      SF = 24466
      CRC = 39
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5082321
      CRC = 87
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 70
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    11. #10
      Limey's Avatar
      Limey Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Am I being capped?

      yes as a lot of new sky user you have been capped this does not mean that it a bad thing just that sky thinks is it best for you line if you think you can get better speed read all the tutorials on this web site then ring sky

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION