Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Has new Sky Multiroom box slowed my ADSL?

    This is a discussion on Has new Sky Multiroom box slowed my ADSL? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, Just had a new Multiroom box now connected to phone line through a filter. My ADSL (not sky broadband ...

    1. #1
      p_4000's Avatar
      p_4000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Has new Sky Multiroom box slowed my ADSL?

      Hi,

      Just had a new Multiroom box now connected to phone line through a filter.
      My ADSL (not sky broadband it is f2s) has slowed from 7.7 Mb to anything below 4.1 Mb. Looks very much like the new box has taken a big hit on my line. Also on line are 2 phones, so thats 4 items using the line. It could be that ive just about hit the limit of my line. Has anyone experience of this or any suggestions.

      thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Has new Sky Multiroom box slowed my ADSL?

      Hi

      Try unplugging one of the phones or maybe put a filter in the socket with the Sky Box plugged in?

      Moved to correct forum




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Has new Sky Multiroom box slowed my ADSL?

      If you have a 'new' type master socket, invest in a ADSL Nation Faceplate it should solve your problems. If your router/modem cannot be connected to the Master socket you can fit a dedicated extension for ADSL.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Has new Sky Multiroom box slowed my ADSL?

      If the installer used one of those crappy line splitters and a cheap extension wire then that's likely to be contributing to this problem.

      It sounds as though you now have more noise on your line and this is depressing your ADSL connection. As has been suggested, you possibly need to improve your filtering but also, do what you can to improve your wiring.

    6. #5
      p_4000's Avatar
      p_4000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Has new Sky Multiroom box slowed my ADSL?

      Thanks for your all your advice so far, its sound advice. I will start with a bit of new wiring and a new double socket to get rid of the splitter and take it from there. I'll update here with how i get on.

    7. #6
      p_4000's Avatar
      p_4000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Has new Sky Multiroom box slowed my ADSL?

      Fitted a new cable from the socket where the sky multiroom box is plugged in to the room where the computer is. Fitted an MK socket on the end of this at the computer. Removed the extension cable that was far too long that the sky man had fitted from the multiroom box to the first socket, now its just the single cable straight from the box.

      So now the setup is alot neater and with 2 new phones everything is working OK but the ADSL still at 4.8 MB, its 7.8 MB when the multiroom box is not plugged in.

      Could be that as suggested from the answers above, that i need a direct ADSL link from my master socket or maybe go wireless from the master socket. Not sure, will have to think on this now.

      How about phoning sky abou the new box and its affect on the line, or would i be wasting my time and money on the phone call, can't see me getting any anwers off them?.

      Also would advise against buying the cheap phone extension wall sockets from the major DIY stores, tried two of these and returned them both, they are rubbish, especially the soldered joints. Can recommend the MK sockets or the BT own brand, by far superior to the others.

    8. #7
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Has new Sky Multiroom box slowed my ADSL?

      its the exstenion cabling tahts adding interference. Nowt sky can do.

      You need to get a new XTE2005 faceplate and plug the roouter into that at the master socket.

    9. #8
      p_4000's Avatar
      p_4000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Has new Sky Multiroom box slowed my ADSL?

      yes, looks like i need to be running directly from a new master,

      thanks

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Has new Sky Multiroom box slowed my ADSL?

      You need to get a new XTE2005 faceplate and plug the roouter into that at the master socket
      Or if you are up to, it hardwire a twisted pair cable from the ADSL plate to your PC room. Don't use parallel wire cable, as this sometimes acts like an aerial and picks up lots of interference. This is one of the reasons plug-in extensions are not recommended for ADSL

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      p_4000's Avatar
      p_4000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Has new Sky Multiroom box slowed my ADSL?

      running a cable across the hall up the stairs. yes i can do it, do you mean run an ADSL cable? Still thinking of going wireless though, which might give best result?.
      Last edited by p_4000; 06-08-07 at 10:36 PM. Reason: not required

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION