Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Have Sky Tech been lazy and capped my speed without telling me?!!!

    This is a discussion on Have Sky Tech been lazy and capped my speed without telling me?!!! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey guys - first off, apologies to all Sky bods on here who give up their time for free for ...

    1. #1
      fogster's Avatar
      fogster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ealing
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Have Sky Tech been lazy and capped my speed without telling me?!!!

      Hey guys - first off, apologies to all Sky bods on here who give up their time for free for the title of this post - but something strange is happening....

      The day before yesterday, after two months good service, my broadband died. Suddenly. In an instant. No amount of rebooting the router would get me back online. I wondered if it was because, that evening, I'd hacked the Sky router for my username and password and was using a 3com router.

      I reattached the Sky router - and nothing, dreaded error 300. Too far from the exchange you say? Not plugged into the master socket? Poor quality indoor wiring? Rang Sky, and again, and again, and again.. nothing. Possible problem with stalled session on DSLAM? Radius server issue? Who knows....

      All possible... buuuut - plugged into master socket and no problems for 2 months. Nothing, not an issue. And the exchange? Roughly 500 meters away (as the crow flies). Line attenuation is 22.5db downstream, 12.7db upstream (roughly 1.6km / 0.92 km depending which you take). Noise margin? 10.9db down, 12.5db up. Connection shows 15323kbps up, 764 kpbs down. Cool

      Anyway, came in tonight from work, still no phone call from T3 - but suddenly back online. Great!!!

      ...or not

      It's SO slow compared to what I was getting. Speedtest.net was showing me as 15mbs+ all the time. Now I'm lucky to get 4mbps.

      Any thoughts what's going on?

      Would love to hear your thoughts - especially you sky guys - thanks to those of you who've helped on here - it's massively appreciated

      Cheers!

      Steve


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Have Sky Tech been lazy and capped my speed without telling me?!!!

      Could post your detailed router stats, they might throw some light.

    4. #3
      aavid's Avatar
      aavid is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: widnes
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Have Sky Tech been lazy and capped my speed without telling me?!!!

      You might have caused a stale session at the exchange. (a high rate of errors) Tec support have cleared it and have put you back on a speed they think your telephone line can support. You need to speak to them so they can raise your speed back to where it was.

    5. #4
      fogster's Avatar
      fogster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ealing
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have Sky Tech been lazy and capped my speed without telling me?!!!

      Hey guys

      Thanks for the reply - I'm guessing you're right with the dropping the speed back - would be nice if they'd informed me though, especially as have had no problems previously. Bit cheeky really, especially as no call back...

      I'm at work now but will post router stats when I get back home tongiht.

      I've read elsewhere on the forum about contacting Sky re: this - would you suggest I ring T1 and blag it ('problem has now cleared, was caused by a flooded junction box, please remove the cap'), or use the email form on the Sky site? Or are there any friendly T3s on here who may be able to help

      You guys rock - have never known such quick replies on tech forums. Wish you lot supported Ubuntu on Linux..!!

      Have a good day all!

      Steve

      PS As a side issue - if I'm close to the exchange, showing decent strong noise margin and low attenuation with consistently fast (16MBs) connection for 2 months, any ideas what would cause the error to cause a stale session? I'm guessing trying a different router and swapping between the two may have had something to do with it?

    6. #5
      fogster's Avatar
      fogster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ealing
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cool Experienced eye required to explain good stats / poor connection....

      After earlier posts, here are my stats

      CRC, LOS, ES all seem good, snr + atten seem great, connected at 15323 Max 17548.... Was getting a steady 15MBs+ - now lucky to get 3MBs since broadband came back on yesterday (died suddenly 3 days earlier for no reason after 2 months top service).

      Comments...?!

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15323 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 10.6 12.5
      Attn(dB): 22.5 12.7
      Pwr(dBm): 1.3 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 17548 864
      Rate (Kbps): 15323 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 24
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 59 68
      B: 238 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 2 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.4980 7.7037
      L: 4096 216

      D: 64 8

      Counters
      SF: 615077 615075
      SFErr: 7 1
      RS: 79960116 5228137
      RSCorr: 7586 0
      RSUnCorr: 115 0
      HEC: 7 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 359845057 17913300
      Data Cells: 10717448 16700884
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0
      ES: 12 1
      SES: 3 0
      UAS: 85 109
      Total time = 22 hours 7 min 27 sec
      SF = 4911606
      CRC = 177
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 12
      Latest 1 day time = 22 hours 7 min 27 sec
      SF = 4911606
      CRC = 177
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 12
      Latest 15 minutes time = 7 min 27 sec
      SF = 27610
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55590
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55591
      CRC = 7
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 6
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55590
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55653
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Last edited by fogster; 03-08-07 at 12:00 AM.

    7. #6
      fogster's Avatar
      fogster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ealing
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Have Sky Tech been lazy and capped my speed without telling me?!!!

      I'm closing this post down now as I've posted my stats in a new post!

      Cheers,

      Steve

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: They're up at last - Stats that suprise! WHAT the #### is going on?!!

      reboot the box but id assume issue is ur end not Sky's as line looks ok on sync speed...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Have Sky Tech been lazy and capped my speed without telling me?!!!

      shoulda just carried on this one - may find it gets merged anyway
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      fogster's Avatar
      fogster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ealing
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: They're up at last - Stats that suprise!!!

      Box has been rebooted umpteen times. Problem occured when trying to use a third party router - worked fine for maybe an hour or so, the nothing. Problem was apparently a stalled session on DSLAM. Sky finally cleared this (think maybe thanks to someone on this forum) but, on re-using Sky router (abandoned third party router!) connection speed is limited to < 4MBs.

      Hence my thought is that, in resetting the session, T3 have limited the speed to 4MBs. Seems a bit of an overreaction?

      PS Should also mention that am plugged into Master Socket and, as mentioned in previous post, was getting solid 15MBs+ on an extension prior to first problem in two months on Sunday / Monday

    11. #10
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: They're up at last - Stats that suprise!!!

      firstly its a stale session. and thats been cleared. As for your speed your syncing at 15mb so no one at tier 3 has capped you at 4 or it would show.

      you using wireless? you in the master? you tried the other router ?

      going by what we have here its a local issue.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION