Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Sky IP - Static/Sticky/Dynamic ?

    This is a discussion on Sky IP - Static/Sticky/Dynamic ? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; So now i have my shiny new Sky Broadband a few questions come to mind... Firstly does anyone know are ...

    1. #1
      Muppet's Avatar
      Muppet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Harrogate
      Broadband ISP: Connect + Ordering NTL 10MB
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Harrogate
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky IP - Static/Sticky/Dynamic ?

      So now i have my shiny new Sky Broadband a few questions come to mind...

      Firstly does anyone know are the IP's Static, sticky, or truly dynamic ?

      I dont intend to turn my router off, but it would be nice to know that if I do then i will keep the same IP (i occasionaly use remote desktop from distant sites)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      As far as we know they are all dynamic.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      Muppet's Avatar
      Muppet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Harrogate
      Broadband ISP: Connect + Ordering NTL 10MB
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Harrogate
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I wonder if your forum mod tools allow you to see a list of IP addresses a user has posted from to confirm whether there are multiple changes ?

    5. #4
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      yes it does
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      It would but I am guessing as long as the router is connected then your currant IP will stay the same mine has been on sky for 20:28:14 and IP hasn't changed.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #6
      Nutter (UnReg)'s Avatar
      Nutter (UnReg) Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      I suggest you look at dyndns.org
      They will give you a free DNS name assigned to a dynamic IP.
      the service is free, and is great hosting services from a dynamic IP.
      Should work ok with remote desktop, web services etc.
      You just need to download a small client that checks your IP and updates your entry in their DNS tables, if you current IP doesnt match.
      HTH
      Nutter

    8. #7
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site Nutter

      Please register with us it makes follows posts a lot easier thanks

      I agree I have had an account with them for years though I don't use it as often as I used to and anyone using the NetGear router already has a setting (Dynamic DNS) to allow that update to happen so no need to install any apps
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    9. #8
      Nutter's Avatar
      Nutter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      80
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thanks Wheelie
      Didnt know about the Dynamic DNS in the router, will look into that, when i go active, with skyBB
      I have my router, and my activation date is today. Nothing yet, my website is still alive so my BT DSL is still alive.
      Heres hoping I join soon

    10. #9
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thanks for joining and good luck with your activation hope it all goes smoothly.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION