Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Why does my router always sync at 9db on reboot

    This is a discussion on Why does my router always sync at 9db on reboot within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, whenever I reboot my router, it syncs at 9db SNR. Now normally that would mean that sky have capped ...

    1. #1
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Why does my router always sync at 9db on reboot

      Hi, whenever I reboot my router, it syncs at 9db SNR.

      Now normally that would mean that sky have capped my connection (as it should sync at 7dbish), but I can use mognuts util to set my NM to whatever I want which means that I'm not capped.... right?

      Funny thing is, I have to use mognuts util and set 2dbish lower than I really want. Ie if i wanted to sync with 5db, i have to set mognuts util to sync at 3db etc etc.

      It doesn't cause me any grief, just interested really as to why this is?

      Queue Saturday..........


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Why does my router always sync at 9db on reboot

      Don't know the answer to that one

      Yes, with a standard Sky router/firmware a noise margin at sync of >6.9db is a good indication of capping or that you're at the package cap of 2, 8 or 16meg. Never having been capped (thankfully) or having an attenuation of <30db (sadly) I'd have assumed that Sky's exchange based capping would not be capable of being overcome by any changes to the router.

      When you shift the noise margin down, your sync goes up? That sounds a pretty ineffective cap then doesn't it. Or you're not capped in which case I've no idea why your sync noise margin is so high. All I can guess at is a glitch in your router/firmware.

    4. #3
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Why does my router always sync at 9db on reboot

      yep, if i reduce the NM, the sync happily goes up.

      I am of the opinion that the firmware is corrupt, but I'm not gonna play as I am happy with what I have, just curious really.

      sky did cap my line ages ago, but after a long battle they did remove the cap (and I know they have as I can get my router to sync at almost 10Mb with an attenuation of 46.5!!!!.... obviously it is as unstable as hell!!)

    5. #4
      newbuilder's Avatar
      newbuilder is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      445
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Why does my router always sync at 9db on reboot

      Can I jump in here please.

      My router seems to sync at betweeen 3800 and 4200 and just now at 7.33am has a NM of 13.6 however by 22:00 it drops to 8db.

      It also drops connection at 21:30 everynight. I have guessed that this is due tot he noise margin dropping even lower as no timers int he house ocme on at that time etc to interfere with the signal.

      Sky asked me to run a virus checker ! and they referred it to Tier 3.

      Should I go about tweaking Noise margin settings?

      Is there an error in my line?

      Will tier 3 tweak away at their end?

      SATURDAYYYYYYYYYYY??????????
      ------

      Advice given is in good faith and if taken is done so at your own risk. If in doubt consult a qualified person.

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Why does my router always sync at 9db on reboot

      Your router syncing at different speeds when booted at different times of day is entirely normal as it is just a reflection of the noise level at the time of the boot.

      The swing of 5.6db you describe is certainly a big swing and it seems noisy lines tend to go hand in hand with bigger swings. I suspect that is particularly true for lines that have a lot of rf interference. Have you done what you can to reduce induced noise on your line e.g. connecting the router directly to the master socket fitted with a filtered faceplate? Maybe even removing the ring wire from any sockets (though this shouldn't be necessary with a filtered faceplate)?

      I think you've posted about this 21:30 disconnection before haven't you? That's an odd one. For it always to go off at that time is strongly suggestive of an induced noise spike at that time. Unfortunately of course, that interference could be from somewhere outside your house as your line will be running past many other properties, power lines, industrial premises etc. I remember one Skyuser member last winter who was getting a similar problem. Turned out to be his neighbour's outdoor Christmas lights.

      All I can suggest is you closely monitor your router noise margin at that time and see if you get a sudden noise margin drop at that time. That probably won't help you fixing it, though if you see that there is a noise margin drop you could at least try and manage this by boosting your margin in anticipation. If this works you'll have to decide whether to live with the resultant sync speed drop or not.

      Now you've got T3 involved it is quite likely they'll cap your line which of course then limits your ability to manage your own connection.

      HTH

    7. #6
      newbuilder's Avatar
      newbuilder is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      445
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Why does my router always sync at 9db on reboot

      TBH I am moving to the base line so if they cap me at 2Mb I would not know due to the restriction on Base anyway. Is that how it works.

      I am running Yahoo video at the moment to push the downloads and monitoring the noise margin from 7.30am this morning we were sitting at 13db at 9.15 pm we are sitting at 8db and slowly going downwards. I am watching out the window for street lights.
      ------

      Advice given is in good faith and if taken is done so at your own risk. If in doubt consult a qualified person.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION