Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Speed(again!) Help

    This is a discussion on Speed(again!) Help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I'm hoping someone can help me, I have broadbandmax, but only get a very slow speed. below are my ...

    1. #1
      crazysnakeman's Avatar
      crazysnakeman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chessington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Speed(again!) Help

      Hi,
      I'm hoping someone can help me, I have broadbandmax, but only get a very slow speed. below are my stats (i'm a noob by the way!)
      from what i can see I think this says I should be able to get 6mbps, but I currently get around 1mbps. I think this is probably due to my internal wiring, which I am aiming to sort out soon.

      Could someone let me know if I'm right?

      cheers

      Matt

      Stats ----\/

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 1408 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 28.0 14.0
      Attn(dB): 51.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 15.0 12.5
      Max(Kbps): 6752 1088
      Rate (Kbps): 1408 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 45(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 4 8
      D: 32 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 45 25
      M: 4 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 4.3478 8.6153
      L: 368 208
      D: 32 8
      Counters
      SF: 4573599 4573597
      SFErr: 17 204
      RS: 77751188 38875574
      RSCorr: 7451 704
      RSUnCorr: 149 0

      HEC: 13 112
      OCD: 1 94
      LCD: 0 4
      Total Cells: 258192803 0
      Data Cells: 1600284 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 148 0
      SES: 144 0
      UAS: 25 0
      Total time = 21 hours 36 min 26 sec
      SF = 4573599
      CRC = 17
      LOS = 176
      LOF = 0
      ES = 148
      Latest 1 day time = 21 hours 36 min 26 sec
      SF = 4573599
      CRC = 17
      LOS = 176
      LOF = 0
      ES = 148
      Latest 15 minutes time = 6 min 26 sec
      SF = 22760
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Speed(again!) Help

      Quote Originally Posted by crazysnakeman View Post
      from what i can see I think this says I should be able to get 6mbps, but I currently get around 1mbps. I think this is probably due to my internal wiring, which I am aiming to sort out soon.

      Could someone let me know if I'm right?
      You're sort of right.

      You are connecting at 1408kbps because Sky have capped you. Sky have capped you because (presumably) your line was generating a lot of errors. Your line was/is generating a lot of errors because of a line problem - probably your home phone wiring.

      Have a look at the cabling and faceplate help forum for info on diagnosing and fixing line problems. If/when you sort this out you need to call Sky and ask them to uncap you. If you have successfully eliminated the line problem then your sync will be ~6000kbps as you thought.

    4. #3
      eggchaser69's Avatar
      eggchaser69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: coventry
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed(again!) Help

      hi i had a lot of trouble with my speed loked at everything on here and tried most of them,then i just put amirco filter on anything connected to my phone line and now have 16.3mbps dont know if it will work for you but its worth a try regards eggchaser69

    5. #4
      crazysnakeman's Avatar
      crazysnakeman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chessington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed(again!) Help

      Thanks for your help, I guessed it was my wiring, which is a bit of a mess. I'll attack it this weekend and see what happens.

      eggchaser69: I already have filters on all my devices, but thanks for the reply!

    6. #5
      crazysnakeman's Avatar
      crazysnakeman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chessington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed(again!) Help

      ok, so it took me longer than I thought to sort out my internal wiring , thats having a new baby for you!

      this is my new stats? to my untrained eye they look worse? is this right?

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 1408 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 12.1 13.0
      Attn(dB): 51.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 17.8 12.5
      Max(Kbps): 2272 1056
      Rate (Kbps): 1408 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 45(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 4 8
      D: 32 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 45 25
      M: 4 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 4.3478 8.6153
      L: 368 208
      D: 32 8
      Counters
      SF: 26193858 26193856
      SFErr: 710 382
      RS: 445295598 222647776
      RSCorr: 6853674 2332
      RSUnCorr: 3137 0

      HEC: 417 290
      OCD: 31 50
      LCD: 0 6
      Total Cells: 1478713541 0
      Data Cells: 12001516 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 958 0
      SES: 610 0
      UAS: 21 0
      Total time = 1 days 3 hours 42 min 12 sec
      SF = 26193858
      CRC = 710
      LOS = 889
      LOF = 0
      ES = 958
      Latest 1 day time = 3 hours 42 min 12 sec
      SF = 784194
      CRC = 70
      LOS = 72
      LOF = 0
      ES = 105
      Latest 15 minutes time = 12 min 12 sec
      SF = 43050
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 25
      LOS = 35
      LOF = 0
      ES = 47
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5082262
      CRC = 87
      LOS = 102
      LOF = 0
      ES = 149
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 8
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52872
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Speed(again!) Help

      Are these taken from the TEST socket behind the Master faceplate?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Speed(again!) Help

      Yup, the noise on the line's got significantly worse, but I don't think it's because your new extension wiring has made it worse.

      Overall, the rate at which errors are occurring on your line is fine, but I suspect there's something intermittently putting a lot of noise on your line. That "Max (Kbps)" value you see in the stats is what the speed the router would work out at that specific moment in time (assuming the speed hadn't been capped at the exchange). I suspect that if you look at the detailed stats again in a few hours' time, it might well have gone back up to 6Mbit/sec.

      Have you checked your new wiring by plugging the router into the test socket and seeing how that changes the SNR value?

    9. #8
      crazysnakeman's Avatar
      crazysnakeman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chessington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed(again!) Help

      no, this is taken from the same socket as the previous stats. my main socket is in a place where it is impractical to use it, the socket I use is in my lounge and I replaced the cable to it, to be honest I think it might be the quality of the cable I have used. I bought it in B&Q, but I have some cat5 which I might replace it with.

    10. #9
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Speed(again!) Help

      Hmmm, I'm not wholy convinced that replacing your extension wiring with cat5 would really do much to help. If it really is a huge problem to plug the router into the master socket (for instance, if the master socket is too far away from a mains plug for the router), then there are still things you can do.

      The key objective is to get the ADSL signal separated from the voice equipment and wiring as early on in the house as possible. If you've got extensions radiating out from the master socket, you can get one of ADSLnation's XTE2005 faceplates. They have the usual terminals for voice extensions, but unlike the standard ADSL faceplates, they also have terminals for an ADSL extension. Wiring the ADSL extension with standard twisted-pair phone extension cable should be OK - just make sure you don't use those flat, untwisted cables you see sometimes, because they probably will introduce problems.

      If your other extensions come out of the socket in the lounge that you plug your router into, you can get a filtered secondary socket (again from ADSL Nation - the XTF socket) and you can wire the extensions into the filtered output on the inside of that socket.

    11. #10
      crazysnakeman's Avatar
      crazysnakeman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chessington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Speed(again!) Help

      thats for you rhelp. I'll give it a try!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION