Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    IP address now static?

    This is a discussion on IP address now static? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, has anyone else been stuck with a static ip address? I've noticed for the past 3-4 days now that ...

    1. #1
      demonic's Avatar
      demonic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      IP address now static?

      Hi, has anyone else been stuck with a static ip address? I've noticed for the past 3-4 days now that even after a reboot or disconnect/reconnect I'm assigned the same IP address. Does anyone know why this is?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      d3fiant's Avatar
      d3fiant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Emerson Valley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: IP address now static?

      could be as simple as the address are reserved for more than 4 days
      SKY BB MAX
      -=Main PC=- C2D 6600 - AB9 Pro - 896MB GTX260 - 4GB RAM DDR667 - 1.8TB Storage

    4. #3
      davefaz's Avatar
      davefaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      168
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: IP address now static?

      I must admit that I haven't watched my IP, so I don't know what mine does, but I remember a conversation with an engineer once in which he said that sometimes it would happen that you would get the same IP time after time, but is was never guaranteed.

    5. #4
      demonic's Avatar
      demonic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: IP address now static?

      Thanks for the replies. I think I prefer a dynamic ip so I hope it doesn't stay this way for long...

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: IP address now static?

      The IP's allocated by Sky appear to be grouped geographically (could be down to exchange level - I'm not sure). What I have noticed is that when getting one new IP very quickly after another it increments by 2 or a multiple of 2 e.g. xxx.xxx.xxx.190 becomes 192. My understanding is that you'd normally expect the IP to be "reserved" for a period but this doesn't seem to be the way Sky works - at least not for me. My guess is that the next available IP is taken from the pool. In your case it may be that there are very few users in your pool and so your old IP is still available, or unlike me your IP is reserved for you for a period of time. My ideas on this could of course be complete rubbish

      Try using the Sky Test button in the router admin pages. You should find that running this will give you a new IP without the need for a reboot. It will be interesting to see if this overcomes the behaviour you describe.

    7. #6
      demonic's Avatar
      demonic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: IP address now static?

      Thanks Saturday, just tried the Sky Test (does this just perform a disconnect/reconnect?) and I did indeed get a new IP. I then tried disconnecting/reconnecting myself and got another different IP.
      I get what you're saying about my old IP still being available, just a bit weird that it's never happened before and that it went on for a few days.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION