Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Do I need T3 ?

    This is a discussion on Do I need T3 ? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi Guys, Iíve always had some connection problems which is I know down to the shear length of my line ...

    1. #1
      deskmonkey's Avatar
      deskmonkey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bishop Auckland
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      87
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Do I need T3 ?

      Hi Guys,

      Iíve always had some connection problems which is I know down to the shear length of my line (and the quality of it) I was capped a couple of times and am now on 512 kbps. This has given me an almost decent connection
      butÖ.

      1 For the past 3-4 weeks whenever we receive a phone call Ė I lose connection and the router has to re-sync. It does this with no bother as soon as the caller has hung up.

      2 Eventually my db levels start to fall off and dip below 5db, Mossywells fab utility then kicks in and reboots the router, 9 times out of ten it will re-sync back to either 448 or 512 kbps and usually has a noise margin of around 9.5db.

      3 Normal browsing is usually fine the majority of the time with little drop outs but whenever I try to download larger files the router ends up being rebooted as the sync is lost. (Seems to be worst with these - Windows Update, Nero Update and in particular when my kids are trying to download music from iTunes Ė which is frustrating as its cost money!). Curiously youtube etc are fine.

      For info Iím running Vista, we only have one socket in the house, this has an rj45 and a bt port Ė its an ADSL split faceplate type socket. Iíve studied the tut files on this wonderful site, had the router plugged into the test socket, tried a wired connection as opposed to wireless, asked BT to check my line Ė they stated that it was ok.

      Am I going to have to talk to support again? Something must have happened somewhere for these problems to appear within the last 4 weeks or so.

      I donít just want to browse the net, Iíd like to grab my favourite podcasts, the kids want to get their music and Iíd like to play CStrike without hearing Mossywells little whistle in my ear when the connection is lost again.

      Hereís some stats from March 2007 and my stats now

      March 07
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 512 Kbps, Downstream rate = 576 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 5.7 7.0
      Attn(dB): 63.5 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 14.9 12.5
      Max(Kbps): 672 608
      Rate (Kbps): 576 512
      G.dmt framing
      K: 19(0) 17
      R: 16 16
      S: 8 8
      D: 16 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 19 17
      M: 8 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 8.8000 8.8888
      L: 160 144
      D: 16 8
      Counters
      SF: 64572 64570
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 548870 548845
      RSCorr: 1957 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1491173 0
      Data Cells: 1458036 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 5 0
      SES: 5 0
      UAS: 31 0
      Total time = 19 min 0 sec
      SF = 64572
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 5
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5
      Latest 1 day time = 19 min 0 sec
      SF = 64572
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 5
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5
      Latest 15 minutes time = 4 min 0 sec
      SF = 14173
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 50399
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0


      TODAY
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 256 Kbps, Downstream rate = 512 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 9.6 14.0
      Attn(dB): 63.5 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 14.8 10.9
      Max(Kbps): 704 576
      Rate (Kbps): 512 256
      G.dmt framing
      K: 17(0) 9
      R: 16 16
      S: 8 16
      D: 4 2
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 17 9
      M: 8 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 8.8888 17.6000
      L: 144 80
      D: 4 2
      Counters
      SF: 183843 183841
      SFErr: 5 58
      RS: 1562676 781324
      RSCorr: 302 120
      RSUnCorr: 14 0

      HEC: 4 40
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 3774092 0
      Data Cells: 162031 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 9 0
      SES: 6 0
      UAS: 20 0
      Total time = 52 min 32 sec
      SF = 183843
      CRC = 5
      LOS = 6
      LOF = 0
      ES = 9
      Latest 1 day time = 52 min 32 sec
      SF = 183843
      CRC = 5
      LOS = 6
      LOF = 0
      ES = 9
      Latest 15 minutes time = 7 min 32 sec
      SF = 26641
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 51341
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1

      Now Iíll readily admit that I donít understand most of the above, I understand line length, attenuation etc but thatís about it. Do the above tell you anything Ė apart from that I should move house closer to an exchange!

      Am I going to have to call support? I'm dreading them telling me that they will try and cap me further.

      Thanks
      dm


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Do I need T3 ?

      Nothing in your stats to show why you are getting these disconnections (though the time periods are a little short).

      I wonder whether this is actually a wireless/UPnP problem? Have you turned UPnP off in the router? Do you get the disconnections with a wired connection?

      EDIT: Just noticed you say you are losing the connection when the phone rings? This could indicate that there is an exchange fault but probably more likely is that you have a failed filtered faceplate or a fault with your phone.
      Last edited by Saturday; 21-07-07 at 08:03 PM.

    4. #3
      deskmonkey's Avatar
      deskmonkey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bishop Auckland
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      87
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Do I need T3 ?

      Yep - I followed the advice here and turned UPnP off almost as soon as the Sky installer had left the house

      When I connected via my Cat 5 cables the connection was lost under the same conditions as before. Blinking frustating!

      I was wondering whether the information moving across the lines when downloading heavily or when the phone is being used is simply too much for my line to cope.

      I have noticed sometimes particularly in the evenings that if I can't connect, I dial 1471, hang up and the router will sync almost as soon as I hang up.

      ?

    5. #4
      deskmonkey's Avatar
      deskmonkey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bishop Auckland
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      87
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Do I need T3 ?

      Hi,

      For some extra info, here's some stats I've just taken whilst downloading an 11mb podcast in itunes and opening the home page of martinbaileyphotography.com. The router lost connection about 20 seconds after these stats were taken and rebooted itself.

      Saturday - is there a way to determine if the faceplate is faulty? But if I've used the test socket too, does that mean its not that? If it is faulty am I liable for this or is it BT?

      Thanks for your help.

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 256 Kbps, Downstream rate = 512 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 9.6 14.0
      Attn(dB): 63.5 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 14.8 10.9
      Max(Kbps): 704 576
      Rate (Kbps): 512 256
      G.dmt framing
      K: 17(0) 9
      R: 16 16
      S: 8 16
      D: 4 2
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 17 9
      M: 8 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 8.8888 17.6000
      L: 144 80
      D: 4 2
      Counters
      SF: 337518 337516
      SFErr: 14 60
      RS: 2868912 1434443
      RSCorr: 364 338
      RSUnCorr: 69 0

      HEC: 9 40
      OCD: 1 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 6928447 0
      Data Cells: 598928 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 12 0
      SES: 9 0
      UAS: 20 0
      Total time = 1 hours 36 min 4 sec
      SF = 337518
      CRC = 14
      LOS = 17
      LOF = 0
      ES = 12
      Latest 1 day time = 1 hours 36 min 4 sec
      SF = 337518
      CRC = 14
      LOS = 17
      LOF = 0
      ES = 12
      Latest 15 minutes time = 6 min 4 sec
      SF = 21466
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 9
      LOS = 9
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52872
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Do I need T3 ?

      Quote Originally Posted by deskmonkey View Post
      Saturday - is there a way to determine if the faceplate is faulty? But if I've used the test socket too, does that mean its not that? If it is faulty am I liable for this or is it BT?
      I don't think you would be able to test the faceplate without the appropriate equipment.

      If you're getting the same problem with the test socket then that rules out the faceplate as a possible cause.

      Sorry, not helpful but there is possibly more than one thing going on here. The disconnection when the phone rings sounds like an equipment fault (phone, filter or exchange) and the disconnection when putting the connection under heavy load sounds like a wireless and/or UPnP problem though you appear to have eliminated this. If it is just one thing then my guess would be the exchange equipment. Your comment about the 1471 "trick" adds to that as a possible cause.

    7. #6
      deskmonkey's Avatar
      deskmonkey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bishop Auckland
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      87
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Do I need T3 ?

      Thanks for the help and pointers. I’ll give support a ring tomorrow.
      Hopefully I’ll be able to put the problem across to them succinctly enough so as not to go around in circles.

      Thanks again.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION