Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    1.3 from exchange / 800kbps ?

    This is a discussion on 1.3 from exchange / 800kbps ? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; ADSL Link Downstream Upstream Connection Speed 800 kbps 768 kbps Line Attenuation 49.0 db 31.5 db Noise Margin 8.7 db ...

    1. #1
      alex-k's Avatar
      alex-k is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peterborough Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Peterborough , England , UK
      Posts
      182
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      1.3 from exchange / 800kbps ?

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 800 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 49.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 8.7 db 13.0 db

      why i getting so slow speed when i live 1.3km to exchange , my activation day was on 18 but i connected my sky router today... some1 please help
      I speak Russian / English / Lithuanian



    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: 1.3 from exchange / 800kbps ?

      are u using an extention lead? also, attenuation of 49 would suggest ur a lot further than 1.3km...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      SimpleRules's Avatar
      SimpleRules is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      176
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 1.3 from exchange / 800kbps ?

      The Line Attenuation is extremely high for 1.3km, I live around 2km from the exchange and mine is just 30db (yours is 49 ) ... I think bad wiring in the house could possibly do that, do you use extension cables?

      Also is it possible the phone wire has to go a lot over 1.3km to get to you? It generally follows streets so as the crow flies isn't always accurate ...

      What I'd suggest is going to SamKnows.com get the exchange postcode, go to Google Maps and get directions to see how far it is following the shortest (road) route ... and see if its more than 1.3km.
      Last edited by SimpleRules; 20-07-07 at 12:37 PM.

    5. #4
      alex-k's Avatar
      alex-k is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peterborough Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Peterborough , England , UK
      Posts
      182
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 1.3 from exchange / 800kbps ?

      its says

      From:

      The Dell
      Peterborough PE2
      Change address or drag marker

      Drive:
      2.0 mi about 7 mins
      Last edited by alex-k; 20-07-07 at 12:52 PM.
      I speak Russian / English / Lithuanian


    6. #5
      SimpleRules's Avatar
      SimpleRules is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      176
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 1.3 from exchange / 800kbps ?

      Quote Originally Posted by alex-k View Post
      but with bt i had 2mbps , and my phone wire isnt that long lol about 2m , and can u give me the link to check how far im from exchange coz i remember it was about 1.3
      OK, over 3KM ... that would lead to attenuation of around 40-50 like you have, without the extension cable you might get better speed.

      Broadband line check, test your BT Broadband line speed and availability

      If you put your phone number there, it will tell you the best speed they think your line can get, if its not around the level you get now then an issue other than line length could be at play.
      Last edited by SimpleRules; 20-07-07 at 12:55 PM.

    7. #6
      pete.i's Avatar
      pete.i is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01757
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Freesat/etc
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: 1.3 from exchange / 800kbps ?

      Hi guys.

      UUMM I just tried that speed checker thingy website. It tells me I have "incompatible device attached to my line" Only have my sky router and one telephone connected I wonder which of those two is the illegal device.

    8. #7
      Skweek's Avatar
      Skweek is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 1.3 from exchange / 800kbps ?

      Same here, I got -

      "An incompatible device has been detected on your line. Please contact BT Customer Services for further information. We may be able to accept an order when this problem has been resolved."

      Wassallthatabout then?

    9. #8
      SimpleRules's Avatar
      SimpleRules is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      176
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 1.3 from exchange / 800kbps ?

      I suppose it could be that you both have Sky LLU on your line now?

      Thats probably why ... I don't have it yet so it worked fine for me, I guess the standard speed checkers won't be much use now (that and the fact they only work on ADSL anyway).

    10. #9
      rishy's Avatar
      rishy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fordhouses
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 1.3 from exchange / 800kbps ?

      use the website samknows website using the link below and type in the telephone number then click on adsl, this will give you bt expected speed

      The Broadband Resource Phone Checker

    11. #10
      alex-k's Avatar
      alex-k is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peterborough Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Peterborough , England , UK
      Posts
      182
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 1.3 from exchange / 800kbps ?

      Line Number: 017********

      Your Exchange: Peterborough Central

      Expected Speed: 2Mb
      I speak Russian / English / Lithuanian


     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION