Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    broadband speed help

    This is a discussion on broadband speed help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; i have just installed sky broadband max, and my speed seems very slow.i am getting 1917 Kbps. i am new ...

    1. #1
      DXANTIA's Avatar
      DXANTIA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      broadband speed help

      i have just installed sky broadband max, and my speed seems very slow.i am getting 1917 Kbps. i am new to broadband but i thought i would get better speed than this. if anyone can help i would really appreciate it.
      i will post my stats in case it is any help. thak you very much.


      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 2304 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.3 8.0
      Attn(dB): 58.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 17.5 12.5
      Max(Kbps): 2624 928
      Rate (Kbps): 2304 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 73(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 2 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 73 25
      M: 2 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 2.2162 8.6153
      L: 592 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 127266 127264
      SFErr: 1536 0
      RS: 4327056 1081744
      RSCorr: 63001 4
      RSUnCorr: 34297 0

      HEC: 1082 0
      OCD: 100 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 11693693 0
      Data Cells: 150850 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 205 0
      SES: 162 0
      UAS: 20 0
      Total time = 36 min 31 sec
      SF = 127266
      CRC = 1536
      LOS = 784
      LOF = 0
      ES = 205
      Latest 1 day time = 36 min 31 sec
      SF = 127266
      CRC = 1536
      LOS = 784
      LOF = 0
      ES = 205
      Latest 15 minutes time = 6 min 31 sec
      SF = 22996
      CRC = 221
      LOS = 111
      LOF = 0
      ES = 29
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 560
      LOS = 287
      LOF = 0
      ES = 73
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 51281
      CRC = 755
      LOS = 386
      LOF = 0
      ES = 103


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: broadband speed help

      looking at those, you have line issues (a lot of errors are forming). Are you using an extention of some sort? try in the master/test socket and then give it a good working and re-post the stats....
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      DXANTIA's Avatar
      DXANTIA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: broadband speed help

      thanks for your help, connected to master socket and left the computer on all night downloading, here are my new stats, still seems very slow to me.

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 2304 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.3 8.0
      Attn(dB): 58.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 17.5 12.5
      Max(Kbps): 2624 928
      Rate (Kbps): 2304 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 73(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 2 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 73 25
      M: 2 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 2.2162 8.6153
      L: 592 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 127266 127264
      SFErr: 1536 0
      RS: 4327056 1081744
      RSCorr: 63001 4
      RSUnCorr: 34297 0

      HEC: 1082 0
      OCD: 100 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 11693693 0
      Data Cells: 150850 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 205 0
      SES: 162 0
      UAS: 20 0
      Total time = 36 min 31 sec
      SF = 127266
      CRC = 1536
      LOS = 784
      LOF = 0
      ES = 205
      Latest 1 day time = 36 min 31 sec
      SF = 127266
      CRC = 1536
      LOS = 784
      LOF = 0
      ES = 205
      Latest 15 minutes time = 6 min 31 sec
      SF = 22996
      CRC = 221
      LOS = 111
      LOF = 0
      ES = 29
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 560
      LOS = 287
      LOF = 0
      ES = 73
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 51281
      CRC = 755
      LOS = 386
      LOF = 0
      ES = 103

    5. #4
      DXANTIA's Avatar
      DXANTIA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: broadband speed help

      sorry forgot to tell you i am not using any extensions at the moment,however due to the distance from my phone point, i have a 10ft ethernet cable from comp to phone point, hope this is some help.

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: broadband speed help

      ethernet cable is much better than a longer dsl cable/phone extention so you got it right there. might be worth trying the test socket as it may be the extentions running off your master that are causing issues. Give it a go (assuming you have a test socket - it'll be behind the master) and see what happens...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      DXANTIA's Avatar
      DXANTIA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: broadband speed help

      thanks for quick reply, the last stats are with it connected to master socket.
      could it be something to do with the phone line,?

    8. #7
      DXANTIA's Avatar
      DXANTIA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: broadband speed help

      when i set the netgear router up, i never used the sky disc,could this cause the problem?

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: broadband speed help

      cd isnt needed, windows picks up the ethernet connection. if you have look at ur master socket, does it have a split running through the middle with the screws towards the bottom of the faceplate? if so, remove them and the bottom half of the socket will come away revealing another socket inside (this is the test socket which disconnects all extentions in ur house). Use this and if it improves it'll show that the wiring at your home is to blame

      hth
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      DXANTIA's Avatar
      DXANTIA is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: broadband speed help

      yes my telephone box does have a split, and the last stats i posted where, with the line connected to the socket inside.

    11. #10
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: broadband speed help

      You do have some line "CRC" errors which could be a problem with the line, but an attenuation of 58 indicates you are some distance from the exchange which again wont help.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION