Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 30

    Having to reset router every night??

    This is a discussion on Having to reset router every night?? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; ah yes my mistake i reset it this morning. it seems to be set at 10db now, will it stay ...

    1. #11
      jock23's Avatar
      jock23 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southport
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Southport, Merseyside
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Having to reset router every night??

      ah yes my mistake i reset it this morning.

      it seems to be set at 10db now, will it stay like that and not reboot now?? How does it work?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Having to reset router every night??

      no it wont reboot. The NM will drop throughout the day, but should always stay above the required 7db and therefore not require rebooting.

    4. #13
      jock23's Avatar
      jock23 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southport
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Southport, Merseyside
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Having to reset router every night??

      brilliant, so i shouldn't experience the slow speeds at night much anymore?

    5. #14
      jock23's Avatar
      jock23 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southport
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Southport, Merseyside
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Having to reset router every night??

      Right well when I finished work last night at 22:00 i checked the router and the NM was 8.5db and my download speeds were about 10.5mb, however my girlfriend said that it was really slow loading web pages in the evening.

      my line stats (with my router running for about 24 hours) are now:

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 12781 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 10.1 12.5
      Attn(dB): 33.5 19.4
      Pwr(dBm): 0.0 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 12836 864
      Rate (Kbps): 12781 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 241(0) 24
      R: 14 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 101 68
      B: 240 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 14 16
      S: 0.6008 7.7037
      L: 3395 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 4668187 4668185
      SFErr: 382857 3
      RS: 499496116 39679572
      RSCorr: 173183335 130
      RSUnCorr: 1750889 0

      HEC: 354516 5
      OCD: 269 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 2259819656 135229237
      Data Cells: 4479793 41591973
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 9974 2
      SES: 8084 0
      UAS: 29 15
      Total time = 21 hours 6 min 57 sec
      SF = 4726554
      CRC = 382857
      LOS = 697
      LOF = 0
      ES = 9974
      Latest 1 day time = 21 hours 6 min 57 sec
      SF = 4726554
      CRC = 382857
      LOS = 697
      LOF = 0
      ES = 9974
      Latest 15 minutes time = 6 min 57 sec
      SF = 26000
      CRC = 4
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55980
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55981
      CRC = 11
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 11
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55981
      CRC = 90
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 78
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55981
      CRC = 13
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 12


      Is everything seeming ok?? I haven't experienced anything being slow in the last 24 hours but I haven't used it in the evenings.

      Thanks for any help

    6. #15
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Having to reset router every night??

      No unfortunately they are not! you have at some point logged a large amount of CRC errors which may explain the slow downs. Have you tried plugging your router into the test socket behind the face plate of your master socket to see if thing's improve?

    7. #16
      jock23's Avatar
      jock23 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Southport
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      Southport, Merseyside
      Posts
      29
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Having to reset router every night??

      no i haven't, what differences should i notice if I do (and if things are better there)

    8. #17
      acoolwelshbloke's Avatar
      acoolwelshbloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swansea Main
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Swansea, UK.
      Posts
      192
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Having to reset router every night??

      You need to get sky to cap you at a lower speed!

      Trust me, it will keep happening!

      Also you are on fastpath, they will prob change you over to interleave!

      With that many errors I would have thought a cap of 10MB may be enough to give you a stable connection.

    9. #18
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Having to reset router every night??

      plugging firect into the test socket will remove any interference caused by extension cabling. See my sig for details on what to do.

    10. #19
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Having to reset router every night??

      a cap is not needed yet as they may well be able to remove the inteference themselves.

      a cap can also be done by yourself by increasing the noise level to a very high figure (which then means its also easily reversible by yourself with the need to contact sky).

    11. #20
      acoolwelshbloke's Avatar
      acoolwelshbloke is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Swansea Main
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Swansea, UK.
      Posts
      192
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Having to reset router every night??

      Depends if you want to keep messing around with utility's etc...

      personally your only going to get X amount of speed anyway, would rather just plug my router in and have it work first time round all the time!!

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION