Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    BT and fix my line??

    This is a discussion on BT and fix my line?? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Basicaly this was some time ago i had problem with my line. I went on the max package. I am ...

    1. #1
      checkmate's Avatar
      checkmate is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      BT and fix my line??

      Basicaly this was some time ago i had problem with my line. I went on the max package. I am less than 1 mile from my exchange. But the speed i use to get was mixed. Around 11mb but frequent disconnections. So sky said if we cap you at 8mb this may cut down or stop. Which at that time i said ok.

      But now i feel i want to get this sorted if i can and if possible get BT in touch.

      Can BT update my line? sky said my line has got too much noise? or something hence my router times out and disconnects frequently.

      I have heard of things like interleaving and not sure what else. Dont know if that can help me. But my 1 year i up in september. And i want to only renew if ic an get good speed. So can some shed some ideas what i can do to boost my line?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Steve case's Avatar
      Steve case is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Prescot
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      156
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT and fix my line??

      First thing to do is get your detailed stats so we can see how your connection is behaving at the capped speed. You need to browse the internet for at least a couple of hours - ideally around 9pm, and then obtain and post your detailed stats. In case you don't know how to do this, the info is here:-

      Go to the utility web site: Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.4.
      Click the “Get” detailed modem stats button and click “OK”.
      Enter the router login user name and password (default = "admin" and "sky").
      At the next screen, click the back button on your browser.
      Click the “Download” netgear.cfg button.
      What you do next depends on your operating system. On Windows XP, click the “Save” button to save the file to your hard disk. (If you click “Open”, you may find that the file association is one that doesn’t handle carriage returns the same way as the router, hence the reason for saying “Save”.)
      Open the file in WordPad (not notepad).
      Copy the whole of the text, and paste it here.
      Useful Links
      Download RouterStats (useful utility for continuously recording noise margin)

    4. #3
      checkmate's Avatar
      checkmate is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT and fix my line??

      Apologoes for delay but here is my stats


      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 6848 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 8.3 13.0
      Attn(dB): 37.0 25.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 9.4
      Max(Kbps): 7456 1184
      Rate (Kbps): 6848 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 215(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 215 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0740 8.6153
      L: 1728 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 1667366 1667364
      SFErr: 8 24
      RS: 113380926 14172594
      RSCorr: 22578 682
      RSUnCorr: 147 0

      HEC: 6 24
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 457803948 0
      Data Cells: 57056962 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 41 0
      SES: 36 0
      UAS: 20 0
      Total time = 7 hours 52 min 52 sec
      SF = 1667366
      CRC = 8
      LOS = 51
      LOF = 0
      ES = 41
      Latest 1 day time = 7 hours 52 min 52 sec
      SF = 1667366
      CRC = 8
      LOS = 51
      LOF = 0
      ES = 41
      Latest 15 minutes time = 7 min 52 sec
      SF = 27818
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: BT and fix my line??

      doesn't look too bad but if Sky capped u to 8MB u should be showing a sync speed of 8MB....
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      stephens's Avatar
      stephens is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      206
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT and fix my line??

      You could try checking for a fault on your line by connecting a wired phone directly to your test socket and dialling 17070 and selecting option 2 for a quiet line test. If there are any crackles, pops or noises then you have a fault. A perfect line should have pure silence.

    7. #6
      checkmate's Avatar
      checkmate is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT and fix my line??

      guys ive done few speed test and im getting like 560kbps!!!! here are my stats..

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 6304 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.1 14.0
      Attn(dB): 37.0 25.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 10.8
      Max(Kbps): 6912 1152
      Rate (Kbps): 6304 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 198(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 198 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0804 8.6153
      L: 1592 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 5012040 5012038
      SFErr: 9 70
      RS: 340818770 42602323
      RSCorr: 1549520 914
      RSUnCorr: 82 0

      HEC: 7 44
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1266821008 0
      Data Cells: 13390910 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 15 0
      SES: 13 0
      UAS: 20 0
      Total time = 23 hours 40 min 32 sec
      SF = 5012040
      CRC = 9
      LOS = 19
      LOF = 0
      ES = 15
      Latest 1 day time = 23 hours 40 min 32 sec
      SF = 5012040
      CRC = 9
      LOS = 19
      LOF = 0
      ES = 15
      Latest 15 minutes time = 10 min 32 sec
      SF = 37228
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0


      Is their anything wrong at present??

    8. #7
      Dougiebabe2003's Avatar
      Dougiebabe2003 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT and fix my line??

      Hi there,

      Are those last stats from the test socket in your BT Master Scoket?

      If so then there is something wrong with your line as you should be syncing at 8mb with that attenuation...

      If not then make sure you are not using an extension leads.

      If your not using extension leads and in an extension socket make sure the 3rd wire in ALL telephone sockets around the house is removed. (This is only a ring wire needed for older phones)

      Post back explaining exactly how you are plugged in etc and go from there.

    9. #8
      checkmate's Avatar
      checkmate is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      65
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BT and fix my line??

      this stats i got is actualy from my master socket...

      otherwise my router is mainly plugged in via extension cable as the socket is in my parents room so i use extension cable from their to my room

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: BT and fix my line??

      You must try it from the TEST socket. A very high percentage of errors are caused by extensions, whether you are actually plugged in to them or not. Using the TEST socket, isolates the line from any extensions. Plug in extensions should be avoided at all costs.

      If your house has reasonably modern phones, disconnect the 'ring' wire from terminal 3, at every point it is connected. This acts like an aerial and can badly degrade a signal.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION