Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    2 sky routers ?

    This is a discussion on 2 sky routers ? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys, i ended up with 2 sky routers which both work. I am using one on the main socket ...

    1. #1
      herohonda777's Avatar
      herohonda777 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      2 sky routers ?

      Hi guys, i ended up with 2 sky routers which both work.

      I am using one on the main socket which is working 100% fine wireless and wired.

      I have a wireless adaptor for my xbox 360 so no wired connection is needed.

      But for the ps2 a wired connection is needed, so since my ps2 is upstairs next to the other bt socket in my room,

      Can I connect the the second sky router and use it at the same time wired on the ps2 ?
      Last edited by herohonda777; 12-07-07 at 01:55 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: 2 sky routers ?

      I would say no, as each router has a unique username/password which is tied to your user account then when the first router is connected your account would be active. I would have thought that if you tried to connect the second router then the system would see that you already have a connection and refuse the second. I am not 100 % sure though so if anyone knows otherwise then please let us know.


    4. #3
      BuckleZ's Avatar
      BuckleZ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Londonderry Waterside
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Londonderry
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 sky routers ?

      It's not possible to use 2 connections on one phoneline anyway
      BT Infinity

    5. #4
      herohonda777's Avatar
      herohonda777 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 sky routers ?

      Hmmm can I take out the downstairs connection and use the second router upstairs ?

      I am going to check it out.

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: 2 sky routers ?

      Theoretically yes, as long as one is unplugged you should be fine.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      SimpleRules's Avatar
      SimpleRules is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      176
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 sky routers ?

      You could use 1 as an ADSL router and the other as a wireless access point, I assume Sky's firmware lets you do that.

      But you can only use 1 as an ADSL router.

    8. #7
      herohonda777's Avatar
      herohonda777 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      56
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 sky routers ?

      Guys help, I plugged in my router upstairs in my bedroom socket and it won't connect to ps2 online and error accours ?

      I cam back downstairs and i works fine on the main socket ?

      why don't it work ?

      I was wondering if i should flash one router and give it the password and settings of the second sky username and password.

      But this may still not resolve the problem becuase the bt socket upstairs works with the phone but not with the router ?
      Last edited by herohonda777; 13-07-07 at 04:14 PM.

    9. #8
      d3fiant's Avatar
      d3fiant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Emerson Valley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      102
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: 2 sky routers ?

      why not just get a wireless bridge or grab an old WRT54G and set that up in client bridge mode using DDWRT, thats wot I did. PC connected to Sky router, xbox and PS2 connected to WRT54G via ethernet which then bridges wirelessly to the sky router, job done
      SKY BB MAX
      -=Main PC=- C2D 6600 - AB9 Pro - 896MB GTX260 - 4GB RAM DDR667 - 1.8TB Storage

    10. #9
      davefaz's Avatar
      davefaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      168
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 sky routers ?

      It's a shame the sky router can't be configured to do point-to-point bridges.
      Erm, if you are having no joy with your extension, then why not just run a network cable from the router to the upstairs?

    11. #10
      Jas's Avatar
      Jas
      Jas is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hayes
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 sky routers ?

      Quote Originally Posted by SimpleRules View Post
      You could use 1 as an ADSL router and the other as a wireless access point, I assume Sky's firmware lets you do that.

      But you can only use 1 as an ADSL router.
      How do you configure this?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION