Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Migrating to VMedia

    This is a discussion on Migrating to VMedia within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Im sick of sky now and want to try Virgin Media, this will also verify if I have a line ...

    1. #1
      kazz0817's Avatar
      kazz0817 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      85
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Migrating to VMedia

      Im sick of sky now and want to try Virgin Media, this will also verify if I have a line problem or whether Sky just plain suck.

      8 A month more, but worth the risk if they hook me up at even a quarter of what sky give me.

      What the fastest way to change from sky to virgin? MAC Code? can it be done same day? also what about router etc? I hear people switching from one company to another same day, but how can they when it takes time for router to come? can you use Sky Router with Virgin?

      (I can only get ADSL in my area) how I would long to have cable back. ADSL sucks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Migrating to VMedia

      there's no way it'd get done overnight....and chances are when migrating any issue would be cleared as BT would be using a new connection to new hardware....

      tbh, it'll be more hassle than it's worth, expecially if ur outside the 8 days cooling off period. good luck though

    4. #3
      PeteC's Avatar
      PeteC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sheffield
      Broadband ISP: cable
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Sheffield
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Migrating to VMedia

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      tbh, it'll be more hassle than it's worth, expecially if ur outside the 8 days cooling off period.
      tosh!

      i requested a mac code from sky when into my second month - and within 10 days i was migrated, no problems whatsoever

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Migrating to VMedia

      and they didnt charge you the remainder of your contract? if not, well done!!

    6. #5
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Migrating to VMedia

      Pete, You used your MAC to go from ADSL to Cable?

      As I never knew MAC Codes were for ADSL to Cable aswell.

    7. #6
      onebubblygal's Avatar
      onebubblygal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: littleborough
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Nr Rochdale
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Migrating to VMedia

      From Sky to Virgin, Virgin Cable Co and Sky use BT lines, no problem there, as both use different ways to connect to the net, you could have both!!!

      Sue

    8. #7
      PeteC's Avatar
      PeteC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sheffield
      Broadband ISP: cable
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Sheffield
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Migrating to VMedia

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      and they didnt charge you the remainder of your contract? if not, well done!!
      dosen't seem that way

    9. #8
      PeteC's Avatar
      PeteC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sheffield
      Broadband ISP: cable
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Sheffield
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Migrating to VMedia

      Quote Originally Posted by FibreOptic View Post
      Pete, You used your MAC to go from ADSL to Cable?

      As I never knew MAC Codes were for ADSL to Cable aswell.
      no i went from sky to freeola over ADSL which just ran out

      and i had cable re=connected which i am on now.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION