Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Just got activated. Speed Problem?

    This is a discussion on Just got activated. Speed Problem? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hey, i just got sky broadband today everything seems to be ok. I was just wondering because im only getting ...

    1. #1
      olli460's Avatar
      olli460 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Just got activated. Speed Problem?

      Hey, i just got sky broadband today everything seems to be ok. I was just wondering because im only getting 6MB Download, will this increase the longer i am with them or will it stay this low?

      Regards


      System Up Time 01:37:38
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 453360 805296 0 4046 198531 01:36:24
      LAN 10M/100M 810696 458289 0 198833 5933 01:37:36
      WLAN 11M/54M 1499 0 0 41 0 01:37:26

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 6121 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 40.0 db 23.1 db
      Noise Margin 7.0 db 12.0 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Just got activated. Speed Problem?

      Your router is syncing at 6121kbps which is low for your attenuation. Potentially you could connect at 11000kbps on ADSL2+. The difference between what you are getting and what you could get will probably be down to line noise (ignoring that you are probably on G.DMT too). You do not appear to be capped but your full stats would be more informative on this.

      Please see the cabling and faceplate help forum for info on diagnosing and fixing line problems. You may also find the first sticky in my signature helpful as background to ADSL.

    4. #3
      olli460's Avatar
      olli460 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just got activated. Speed Problem?

      Should i give it a week or so to see if it goes up? Also how can i find my full stats.

      Regards

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Just got activated. Speed Problem?

      Leave it as long as you like. In the meantime, please read my post.

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Just got activated. Speed Problem?

      he's on ADSL2+ now, sync is 764 as apposed to the 768 gdmt would show...

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Just got activated. Speed Problem?

      OH - that's interesting - I hadn't noticed that.

    8. #7
      olli460's Avatar
      olli460 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just got activated. Speed Problem?

      What does that mean :P Good or Bad?

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Just got activated. Speed Problem?

      potentially bad, are you running thorugh an extention? have you tried your master/test socket? See some of the stickies in the forums and on Saturday's sig and see if you can make any changes they recommend and if possible post the full stats of the router...

    10. #9
      olli460's Avatar
      olli460 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Just got activated. Speed Problem?

      Hello, i still dont know how to get full stats of router, could you assist. Also what do you mean by the master sockets? is that the main phone socket?

      Regards

    11. #10
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Just got activated. Speed Problem?

      PLEASE READ FIRST: How to obtain and post router stats

      The master socket is the first socket after the phone line enters the house. The test socket is hidden inside it (assuming it's an NTE5).

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION