Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 17 of 17

    wow not impressed at all.

    This is a discussion on wow not impressed at all. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Can you post your router stats when connected to the test socket. For the avoidance of doubt, that's the socket ...

    1. #11
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: wow not impressed at all.

      Can you post your router stats when connected to the test socket. For the avoidance of doubt, that's the socket that's hidden inside your master socket and the connection should be made with the supplied router cable only plus a microfilter - no plug in extension, phone splitters or anything else connected.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      AndyRocks84's Avatar
      AndyRocks84 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Weybridge
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: wow not impressed at all.

      i seem to have misplaced the link for obtaning the stats, could you post please.

    4. #13
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

    5. #14
      AndyRocks84's Avatar
      AndyRocks84 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Weybridge
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: wow not impressed at all.

      just spoke to sky again and the girl said its because its the first day activated and I have to wait for the three days, jesus I wish they would invent phones where you can punch people.

    6. #15
      SimpleRules's Avatar
      SimpleRules is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      176
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: wow not impressed at all.

      Of note to me was the fact you're connecting at G.DMT and not ADSL2+ as you're on Max.

      It sounds to me as if your exchange might be oversold, they wouldn't sell you Max if they hadn't unbundled it (would they?), so perhaps they are out of ADSL2+ capacity and threw you on this for 3 days while their engineers try sort something out?

    7. #16
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: wow not impressed at all.

      It's a misconception that Max should equal ADSL2+. Sky (sensibly) only tend to put customers on ADSL2+ when the line conditions warrant it - though they make mistakes IMO. An attenuation of 52db (which is what AndyRocks84 has) would never perform best on ADSL2+. G.DMT is the right mode for that attenuation.

    8. #17
      IanMax's Avatar
      IanMax is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peartree
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: wow not impressed at all.

      Hi andy.

      Make sure you unplug EVERYTHING from your phone sockets and only use the main socket on its own for testing as Saturday has already pointed out. You have 1 of 2 things wrong.

      1. Your internal wiring is very poor and/or you have the ringwire connected still to your master socket. Removing this wire often increases speeds. You should only have 2 wires connected to your main socket so to check this remove the front panel and make sure the only wires connected to the pins are 2 and 5, if there are any more then remove them.

      2. You have a line fault which only bt can sort out.

      with your attenuation your connection speed should be around 2mbs at least on a good noise free line.

      Have fun

      Ian
      Bt phone socket and wiring help > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabling-faceplate-help/

      Router stats and help on understanding them > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/router-stats/

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION