Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    problem with my sky max? router says 11mb, speedtests say ~4mb :(

    This is a discussion on problem with my sky max? router says 11mb, speedtests say ~4mb :( within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi, was wondering if someone could help me... I just set up my Sky Max 16mb account yesterday. I am ...

    1. #1
      jmp909's Avatar
      jmp909 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Headingley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      problem with my sky max? router says 11mb, speedtests say ~4mb :(

      hi,

      was wondering if someone could help me...

      I just set up my Sky Max 16mb account yesterday. I am about 1km from the exchange in Headingley Leeds. (me = LS6 1AH). I get speed test results at about 3.5-5Mbs. My brother has the same package and gets about 12Mbs from these tests. My Downstream on the router shows 11365 Kbps. Is there therefore some problem between my router and my pc? As a last resort i was going to move my whole pc into the kitchen and test it without an extension but this is a little awkward to do.

      I'd expect on a "up to 16mb" line to get at least more than 8mb on a download. I know my connection says 11365 but i think from speaking to tech support call centre that that figure is estimate. Presumably then the download tests are a better test of the real speed.

      (one thing i noticed from ThinkBroadband i think it was that it said my Exchange would run ADSL Max at 8mbps.. is this effecting me? is my exchange too slow)

      I can't work out what's causing this.

      I have run TCPOptimizer and set the slider to 16000. Both my router and TCPO show 1500 for the MTU

      my main BT socket is in my kitchen with an extension going to the lounge where my sky box and router are. this extension is several metres long.

      my modem details below
      i'd be grateful for any help. I moved from NTL one cos i wanted the extra speed of the Sky Max package but moreover because NTL's support was so bad. so far i'm not having much luck with sky either :S

      thanks
      j

      ===

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 11365 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 6.9 10.5
      Attn(dB): 38.0 23.1
      Pwr(dBm): 947.2 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 11476 864
      Rate (Kbps): 11365 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 243(0) 24
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 88 68
      B: 242 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 0.6813 7.7037
      L: 2994 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 84044 84042
      SFErr: 7 1
      RS: 7900144 714357
      RSCorr: 1384365 2
      RSUnCorr: 99 0

      HEC: 7 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 36071777 2387276
      Data Cells: 281443 30413
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 50 1
      SES: 15 0
      UAS: 246 259
      Total time = 1 hours 5 min 0 sec
      SF = 217389
      CRC = 629
      LOS = 113
      LOF = 0
      ES = 50
      Latest 1 day time = 1 hours 5 min 0 sec
      SF = 217389
      CRC = 629
      LOS = 113
      LOF = 0
      ES = 50
      Latest 15 minutes time = 5 min 0 sec
      SF = 18795
      CRC = 3
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 56196
      CRC = 4
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 4
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 38264
      CRC = 178
      LOS = 77
      LOF = 0
      ES = 8
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 49283
      CRC = 443
      LOS = 33
      LOF = 0
      ES = 33
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 54851
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3
      Last edited by jmp909; 11-07-07 at 12:41 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: problem with my sky max? router says 11mb, speedtests say ~4mb :(

      post up the full stats (you've cut it a bit short), from initial thoughts I see you're on Fast when you shouldn't be (don't ask me why, Sky just not meant to be using it) - are you using wireless, this could also affect things?

      the extention will also be causing some issues so try it direct in the master/test socket if you can

    4. #3
      jmp909's Avatar
      jmp909 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Headingley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: problem with my sky max? router says 11mb, speedtests say ~4mb :(

      i've added the rest of my stats in and this is from my stats page...
      i'm presuming this is included in the info above but i thought i'd best add it anyway.

      also

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 4668 6532 0 6366 55476 00:02:42
      LAN 10M/100M 6965 5051 0 43238 5547 00:03:35
      WLAN 11M/54M 105 0 0 122 0 00:03:25

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 11612 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 38.0 db 23.1 db
      Noise Margin 7.0 db 12.5 db
      Last edited by jmp909; 11-07-07 at 01:28 AM.

    5. #4
      jmp909's Avatar
      jmp909 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Headingley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: problem with my sky max? router says 11mb, speedtests say ~4mb :(

      one thing i should add ..

      with my current setup there's an extension from the main socket in the kitchen, going into the lounge . the extension plug has 2 phone sockets and an attached cable that is the extension. at the lounge end of the extension is a double plug with 1) Set top box 2) Phone plugged in.

      given that currently i need to put the router in the lounge.. where should i put the microfilters?

      this is what i have currently:

      Code:
      kitchen:
      
      [master]-> [extension] -> [microfilter] -> phone
                      | 
                      |
                      | 
                      |               
      lounge:         V
                      |
                      / micro  \ -> [modem]
                      \ filter / -> [doubleplug] -> phone
                                                 -> sky settop box

    6. #5
      jmp909's Avatar
      jmp909 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Headingley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: problem with my sky max? router says 11mb, speedtests say ~4mb :(

      i've changed my realtek network card receive buffer size to 64kbs from 8kbs. now i'm getting 7.8Mb from Namesco BroadbandMax ADSL Broadband Bandwidth speedtest | Test your ADSL Broadband connection speed instead of the 3-4.5 i was getting before..

      i also tried changing my router mode from G.DMT to ADSL2+ and back as i'm not sure this made much difference.

      can anyone explain any difference different modes might make?

      thanks
      j

    7. #6
      SimpleRules's Avatar
      SimpleRules is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      176
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: problem with my sky max? router says 11mb, speedtests say ~4mb :(

      hmm, well your sync rate is good so it would suggest a problem at your end, although if the exchange is oversold it might explain lack of bandwidth.

      The two microfilters look problematic to me although looking at your set-up it would be hard to get around.

      An extension cable will no lessen the quality of the line, but I'd have thought that would be reflective in your sync rate.

    8. #7
      jmp909's Avatar
      jmp909 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Headingley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: problem with my sky max? router says 11mb, speedtests say ~4mb :(

      well changing my "receive buffer size" on my network card to 64kbs (Network Connection->Properties->Configure->Advanced) is currently giving me much better results...

      Downstream Connection Speed: 11118Kbps

      and a healthier average download from Speedtest and Broadband Max of about 9500Kbs

      now i've got this part sorted, i'll see what i can do with the layout and microfilters.. also since it's late (1am) maybe the network's less busy?

      note that as far as i can work out, with my above setup my signal isnt filtered twice. the extension goes off to the lounge separately (the extension cable is attached to the plug going into the master socket)

      ie

      its not [master]->[microfilter]->[phone|extension]->[microfilter]->[router|phone]

      its [master]->[extension]->[microfilter]->[router|phone]
      [master]->[microfilter]->[phone]

      if that makes sense

      thanks
      j

      Last edited by jmp909; 11-07-07 at 03:02 AM.

    9. #8
      MrStabby's Avatar
      MrStabby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      357
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: problem with my sky max? router says 11mb, speedtests say ~4mb :(

      Quote Originally Posted by jmp909 View Post
      its [master]->[extension]->[microfilter]->[router|phone]
      [master]->[microfilter]->[phone]
      If you can, change this to:

      [master]>[filter]>[extension]>[phone]
      ......................>[router]

      This way the extension cable is filtered and doesn't act as an aerial picking up stray RF crap.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION