Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Can I Use my Linksys WAG54 router?

    This is a discussion on Can I Use my Linksys WAG54 router? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, Juist joined Sky, had dish fitted today, but the router hasn't arrived as yet and could be a couple ...

    1. #1
      stevec59's Avatar
      stevec59 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can I Use my Linksys WAG54 router?

      Hi, Juist joined Sky, had dish fitted today, but the router hasn't arrived as yet and could be a couple of days, any one know if I can use my Linksys WAG54 Router ands what the settings will be?
      I have already logged on to Sky.com and changed my password, I did this at work the other day, but at the Momment I can't get my roter to connevt to the web.

      Please help..


      Thanks Steve


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Can I Use my Linksys WAG54 router?

      the username/password is locked in the router's firmware - the one's u had in the post are merely to login to the emails......

    4. #3
      stevec59's Avatar
      stevec59 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I Use my Linksys WAG54 router?

      So, does that mean I need to wait for the one from Sky? I did try the settings that I could find on here for VCI etc, but I still can't get on.

      When I go into the Linksys setup, one of the things that it asks is username,will that be:-

      christianname.surname
      OR

      christianname.surname@sky.com,

      I have actually tried both, but trying so many things at the moment, it will be good to know what is correct.


      Thanks


      Steve

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Can I Use my Linksys WAG54 router?

      Quote Originally Posted by stevec59 View Post
      So, does that mean I need to wait for the one from Sky?
      Yes. No Sky router, no SkyBB username/password.

    6. #5
      stevec59's Avatar
      stevec59 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I Use my Linksys WAG54 router?

      Ah..OK..well actually I called Sky to find out where my Sky router was and after about 4 calls to them I got the tracking number for Parcel force, then found out from the Parcelfource web that it was at my local post office (nice of them NOT to bother putting a card through the door to let me know!!!)

      So, is it just a case of plugging the Router in and away it goes? Or do I need to talk to Sky?
      I think there is a CD that comes with the router, do I us that or Just turn it on and see what happens and go from there?

      Thanks Again

      Steve

    7. #6
      stevec59's Avatar
      stevec59 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I Use my Linksys WAG54 router?

      Actually, Just found this:-
      Sky Router Setup/Configuration

      I think this will help me


      Steve

    8. #7
      stevec59's Avatar
      stevec59 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      60
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I Use my Linksys WAG54 router?

      My Wife collected the Router and set it all up, it was all working by the time I got home, she said it was easier than setting up our Linksys that we used when we were with Wanadoo \ Orange.


      Thanks for all help and advice, all working well


      Steve

    9. #8
      bmaughan's Avatar
      bmaughan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I Use my Linksys WAG54 router?

      I have also had more than my fair share of problems with them using other routers and i am disgusted the way they go on,i bought a Linksys Router WAG54GS and there customer service is Brilliant and have called me every day for the last 3 days to get around sky unable to give me user name and password so this is what you need to do.... First you need this program Sky router password generator and copy your ADSL Mac address from your sagem fast router by going into setup 192.168.0.1 and copy and paste it in to the password generator,to make sure you have the correct number it is on the left hand corner of the router with all the dots removed so 00:11.68: would be 001168@skydsl Please note use
      your default wpa key this is the one on base of router and on the card in the box.
      After you have the user name and password save this to notepad so you can just copy/paste
      Now plug in new router and log on 192.168.1.1 and settings are as follow's Basic setup Encapsulation: RFC 2364 PPPoA Mutiplex Vc VPi 0 VCi 38 DSL Modulation: G.dmt PPPoA Settings are the user name password from generator Tick Keep alive MTU set to Manual 1500 you also have to change your router ip to the one used by the sagem 192.168.0.1 so remember to log on with this DHCP server needs to be Starting 192.168.0.2
      Maximum Number of DHCP Users:253 Please change your admin in your new router to admin/sky as the old one off the sagem If you have DMZ change this to 192.168.0.3 Hope this helps.........

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION