Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 22

    USB Wireless Adaptor

    This is a discussion on USB Wireless Adaptor within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I am hopefully going to be activated today (Ishall know when I get home from work) if all goes to ...

    1. #1
      Dave58's Avatar
      Dave58 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      USB Wireless Adaptor

      I am hopefully going to be activated today (Ishall know when I get home from work) if all goes to plan I should be online except my pc is not wireless enabled and have been talked into buying a wireless adaptor as I was told the connection will not work with just an ethernet connector, so I now have to wait for that to be delivered. Any ideas on if this is true or not.

      Regards

      Dave


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      508
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
      Absolute rubbish you can switch off the wireless access point and still get the internet via a cable and use any combination of wireless and cable. I have 4 PCs and 2 xboxes connected via both methods. At 20.00 the USB adaptors are a bargin. I have 2

    4. #3
      Muppet's Avatar
      Muppet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Harrogate
      Broadband ISP: Connect + Ordering NTL 10MB
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Harrogate
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Hi Dave,

      Sky supply a router with 4 ethernet ports on the back.

      The router needs to be plugged into your phone socket, via an adsl filter (2 supplied with the router).

      Every phone device in your house must also be plugged into their sockets via a filter (hence why you get 2 with the router, 1 for the router and 1 for another socket somewhere, perhaps your sky box ?)

      Now, provided you can plug your pc into the router then you dont need wireless.

      But if your PC is too far away from your router then you will need wireless !

      im sure it will become clear when you put everything together !

    5. #4
      Muppet's Avatar
      Muppet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Harrogate
      Broadband ISP: Connect + Ordering NTL 10MB
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Harrogate
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      oops Annie beat me to it with a much simpler answer !

    6. #5
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      508
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
      I'm too fast

    7. #6
      Lawman's Avatar
      Lawman Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      @anniebrion

      Now who said that to me once...Ah yes!!, whats her name

    8. #7
      Dave58's Avatar
      Dave58 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I've done all the connecting just waiting for BT to get their ass into gear, should have been on Friday!!

      Be intersted to know how to set up my X box to use on my PC

    9. #8
      Muppet's Avatar
      Muppet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Harrogate
      Broadband ISP: Connect + Ordering NTL 10MB
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Harrogate
      Posts
      41
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      For Xbox to pc linking you need 1 of 2 things :-


      1) you can download a little program from xbox.com that will allow you to stream pictures and music from your PC to your xbox - no movies though this works on windows XP and I think other versions

      2) If you have Windows Media centre edition then you can activate it to send pictures, music, and movies to your Xbox.

      I was pretty miffed at this, they lock out the movies unless you have media centre just to sell more copies ><

      As for the networking side of things, just plug the xbox into the router and make sure the xbox is on all automatic settings (dhcp on) and all will be cool


      /.... edit - im thinking you have an xbox 360, if its a normal xbox then ignore me !
      Last edited by Muppet; 11-09-06 at 03:36 PM.

    10. #9
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      @Muppet We do

    11. #10
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site Dave

      As has already been said Ethernet will and does work either that or I am now talking to myself in a text file and actually on-line

      Good luck and I hope everything goes ok for you.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION