Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    SKY Broadband does my nut.

    This is a discussion on SKY Broadband does my nut. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I have had a Broadband account with Sky for about 6 weeks now, and, to be perfectly honest, it’s doing ...

    1. #1
      GlynUK's Avatar
      GlynUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      SKY Broadband does my nut.

      I have had a Broadband account with Sky for about 6 weeks now, and, to be perfectly honest, it’s doing my nut in.

      Basically, when you go to connect, it, well, doesn’t. My PC connects to the modem (via my nice wireless USB thingy) just fine and the connection strength is usually excellent BUT it so often just WON’T connect to the internet and the status simply reads “Local only.” My flatmate has a laptop with a built-in wireless modem and he's saying the same things; same days, the computer will connect to the web...other days it won't. Ho hum.

      Why the buggering hell is this? If it's relevant, I am subscribed to the full 'max' account although my line, I believe, isn't actually capable of 8meg (I think we're 2 or 3 or something).

      Sometimes, if you just reset the modem and play around with the PC for ages, it’ll eventually connect to the net of its own accord but it’s just a major hassle and I never had this when my account was activated with Orange. Anybody know what’s wrong, exactly?

      My other complaint is that download speeds can vary. It can occasionally be so damn slow for no reason. Why?

      Oh, one more complaint. SKY customer services are hilariously bad. Even when I set the connection up, it was amateur night from the word go. For instance, I called them several weeks after arranging for the account to go live to find out why I still wasn't connected. Some little gimp "checked my account" and said to me "Ah, the reason you can't have brodband on your line is because it will burn your line out. Your phone line is only capable of dialup." I just laughed (THIS WASN'T EVEN WHAHT I WAS QUERYING!), put the phone down on him, called SKY again and raised my problem all over again with somebody else to be told that my account was still pending and would be connected shortly (don't ask). The whole organisation seems an utter shambles; staff who haven't got a clue and unhelpful who just say "Hmmm....Well, your line seems to be working Ok. Call BT."

      So, for those people who have posted on this forum querying their support, I know what you mean.
      Last edited by Saturday; 03-07-07 at 12:03 PM. Reason: Removed expletives


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SKY Broadband does my nut.

      Probably not the answer to all of your symptoms -- but no harm in turning off UPnP in the router.

      See Sky CD Help Files for how to connect to user interface via Internet Explorer. Worth getting familiar with what's under the hood as with most ISPs the users need to be expert even if the staff aren't.

    4. #3
      Russ's Avatar
      Russ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Livingston Bridge (ESLVB)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: ER115
      Sky TV: SkyQ
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Livingston
      Posts
      238
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SKY Broadband does my nut.

      You say you have the full MAX acount yet your profile says 'base' ?
      Which account are you really on? That would help for starters, re: training periods yadda yadda
      Last edited by Russ; 01-07-07 at 05:54 PM. Reason: highlit my original post as people are oblivious to him saying he is on MAX and his profile states quite plainly BASE!
      http://www.speedtest.net/



      Users armed with a little knowledge are dangerous things!
      Step away from the keyboard slowly............your right to use the internet has been revoked!
      You have a 'PEBKAC' problem

    5. #4
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: SKY Broadband does my nut.

      Suggest you extract your detailed router stats using the proceedure below and post them here. They might show something up.

      Go to the utility web site: Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.4
      Click the “Get” detailed modem stats button and click “OK”.
      Enter the router login user name and password.
      At the next screen, click the back button on your browser.
      Click the “Download” netgear.cfg button.
      What you do next depends on your operating system. On Windows XP, click the “Save” button to save the file to your hard disk. (If you click “Open”, you may find that the file association is one that doesn’t handle carriage returns the same way as the router, hence the reason for saying “Save”.)
      Open the file in WordPad (not notepad).

    6. #5
      GlynUK's Avatar
      GlynUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SKY Broadband does my nut.

      What's my userame and password for it? I have tried putting the SS and Network key number in and it doesnt work.

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: SKY Broadband does my nut.

      username 'admin', password 'sky'

      its in the manual (i think)

    8. #7
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SKY Broadband does my nut.

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      username 'admin', password 'sky'

      its in the manual (i think)
      I thinks a fairly decent explanation is given in the Help files on the Sky CD -- so it's not as useless as some say !!

    9. #8
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: SKY Broadband does my nut.

      As mentioned above, sounds like the router is hanging, and turning off upnp should solve this.

    10. #9
      GlynUK's Avatar
      GlynUK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SKY Broadband does my nut.

      How do I sort UPNP?

    11. #10
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,188
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 56 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: SKY Broadband does my nut.

      Log into your router and you will see the UPNP option on the left, select it and the rest should be easy.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION