Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21

    Sky max connection help..

    This is a discussion on Sky max connection help.. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; it would be a lot better just to buy a longer ethernet cable then run any sort of extention - ...

    1. #11
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky max connection help..

      it would be a lot better just to buy a longer ethernet cable then run any sort of extention - this eliminates the extention ever being an issue in the future...

      i say this but i've got my whole house networked to surface-mounted ethernet ports so its kinda easy for me to talk!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Sky max connection help..

      Lol Well you are right but not always easy to do, there was a guy on here the other day whos master socket was at the bottom of a stair well leading to his first floor flat with no power available! Could of poked a mains extension lead out of his letterbox I suppose!! lol.

    4. #13
      stealthdog's Avatar
      stealthdog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky max connection help..

      Thanks for all the info fellas.I will look at the various different options over the weekend.
      Only problem i have at the minute is there are no power sockets in the part of the room the BT socket is in so nowhere to plug in the router (i dont fancy telling my mrs i want to start running wires everywhere - wouldnt be so bad if we didn't have concrete floors)

      I'll get back to you


    5. #14
      Steve case's Avatar
      Steve case is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Prescot
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      156
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky max connection help..

      You just need to run a 240V extension lead from the nearest 13 amp socket, and tell your Mrs it's only an experiment for a few hours. The object of the exercise is just to confirm whether your problem is related to your telephone extension cable. If it is, then there are a couple of permanent solutions that won't involve untidy cabling.
      Useful Links
      Download RouterStats (useful utility for continuously recording noise margin)

    6. #15
      stealthdog's Avatar
      stealthdog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky max connection help..

      Quote Originally Posted by Steve case View Post
      and tell your Mrs it's only an experiment for a few hours. .
      yes but i tell her that every time.

      on a more serious note is a wired connection better than wireless for testing.As i could get a laptop with wifi to test it with.

      thanks again

    7. #16
      Steve case's Avatar
      Steve case is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Prescot
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      156
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky max connection help..

      Better to go for cable connection if you can, so that you are comparing like with like. Testing via a wireless laptop would be OK, but there is a possibility that it might introduce a wireless-related problem and we would then need to be careful to distinguish between the original problem and the new one.
      Useful Links
      Download RouterStats (useful utility for continuously recording noise margin)

    8. #17
      stealthdog's Avatar
      stealthdog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky max connection help..

      Ok i have plugged the router into the test socket and these are the latest stats...

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 7392 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.6 14.0
      Attn(dB): 45.0 26.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 10.0
      Max(Kbps): 8064 1184
      Rate (Kbps): 7392 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 232(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 232 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0686 8.6153
      L: 1864 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 51223 51221
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 3483228 435378
      RSCorr: 475 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 15186669 0
      Data Cells: 250478 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 22 0
      Total time = 15 min 1 sec
      SF = 51223
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 15 min 1 sec
      SF = 51223
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 1 sec
      SF = 117
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 51106
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

      a slight improvement but i am still disappointed

    9. #18
      stealthdog's Avatar
      stealthdog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky max connection help..

      well i look this morning and my stats are just about the same as when i was using the crappy extension reel


      Connection Speed 6208 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45.0 db 26.5 db
      Noise Margin 11.9 db 14.0 db .


    10. #19
      Steve case's Avatar
      Steve case is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Prescot
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      156
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky max connection help..

      It looks like you may still have wide noise variation on your line, even though you are plugged into the test socket. One thing that I noticed is your attenuation 45dB (which has remained the same) is high for the distance of 1.2 km you gave in your first post. This could point to a BT line problem somewhere.
      Useful Links
      Download RouterStats (useful utility for continuously recording noise margin)

    11. #20
      stealthdog's Avatar
      stealthdog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky max connection help..

      Thanks for your replies.

      Do you think that there is anything that BT could/can do to solve this issue (that would not cost oodles of cash)
      also if these are the best results i can get would sky allow me to downgrade from max to mid package or do i need to stay on max for the minimum 12 months?

      I dont mind these speeds if i was on a 8mb package


     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION