Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Setting up a network

    This is a discussion on Setting up a network within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; OK - I'll admit it. I'm totally bamboozled. I have a wireless laptop running Vista and a wired desktop running ...

    1. #1
      ORM's Avatar
      ORM
      ORM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Setting up a network

      OK - I'll admit it. I'm totally bamboozled.

      I have a wireless laptop running Vista and a wired desktop running ME.

      The laptop was connected first, originally wired then wireless. I added the desktop earlier this evening via ethernet (and it'll stay that way). Both are fully connected and working beautifully with Broadband.

      I can't seem to get the two computers to recognise each other but I'll be perfectly honest and say that I haven't got a clue what I'm doing, despite trawling forums, using help guides and network wizards.

      Can anyone advise how I should be setting up the network (simpler explanations would be good). If I have played around with Network settings on both PC's do I need to restore them to their pre played around state ? Oh God - it seemed such a good idea at the time.

      I have a feeling I'll just end up switchiing USB connections over when I want to print something

      Another 2am bedtime - any help gratefully received.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a network

      Doubtless others will give you better advice (especially if they are using Vista), but here goes, based on XP.

      I think I would start with both computers wired to the router (try wireless once the network shows signs of working). Then look at file sharing in Windows and enable all folders you want to share. Turn off the Windows firewall on both computers.

      Go to Control Panel in both machines and note down the Computer Name (often a long string of alphanumerics created by Windows).

      In My Computer click My Network Places and then click Add a Network Place and just keep bashing away until it works, bearing in mind that connections take a little time to think about it while handshaking etc.

      As I said to a friend when I setting up a similar file sharing system on her computers -- this ain't science, it's Windows.
      Last edited by fihart; 28-06-07 at 09:43 AM.

    4. #3
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Setting up a network

      On Vista, On the Network and Sharing Center



      What is your LAN settings?
      Is Network Discovery & File Sharing on?

      Also, Make sure BOTH PC's are on the same Work Group.

    5. #4
      ORM's Avatar
      ORM
      ORM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a network

      Sorry for being so computer illiterate - you're going to have to bear with me on that one.

      OK here's what I've done this morning.

      I've confirmed that both computers have the same Workgroup name (I'd already named the computers and I assume two different names is correct)

      I have confirmed that Windows firewall is switched off on the laptop - the desktop is running on ME and I don't believe there is a windows firewall on ME.

      I've confirmed LAN settings on the laptop are OK - I'm not sure if there is a Network discovery prompt on ME but File Sharing is definitely on.

      One point to note - I have Norton Internet 2005 on the desktop (can't have any later as they won't support ME) and Mcafee Security Centre 2007 on the laptop.

      I've tried Network troubleshooting on ME but afaic I'm set up correctly.

      Any suggestions ?

    6. #5
      ORM's Avatar
      ORM
      ORM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a network

      Hmmmmmmm I can now see the other computer here on the laptop -

      but it says Windows cannot access \\CATHY (the name given to the computer not the Workgroup) together with the message "0x80070035. The network path was not found." I can't see the laptop on the ME desktop.

      I feel some progress has been made and no doubt I've done something fundamentally wrong - so next steps please ?

    7. #6
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a network

      Turn off Norton until you've got things working.

    8. #7
      ORM's Avatar
      ORM
      ORM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a network

      That's interesting - I turned off Norton temporarily to retrieve emails on the desktop (having changed account properties from dial up to LAN- emails now send and receive OK)

      I went back into My Network on the ME desktop and it now recognises the other computer - though when I click on that computer it comes up with

      \\Tony-PC\c is not accessible Access is denied - with or without Norton switched on

      Norton is currently switched back on - awaiting further advice please. I've clearly not got some settings configured correctly.

    9. #8
      ORM's Avatar
      ORM
      ORM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a network

      Now we are getting somewhere !!!! - I disabled both Norton on the desktop and Mcafee on laptop and hey presto I can see and open files on the desktop from laptop.

      Still having issues looking at laptop from desktop but I'll try reboots - switching firewalls on/off and reporting back

    10. #9
      ORM's Avatar
      ORM
      ORM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a network

      Right - I am on the point of bashing this new laptop with a rather large hammer !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

      With both firewalls off I can see the network on each computer.

      When I try to open files on the laptop it asks for a username and password. EXACTLY what user name and password is it asking for because I think I've tried everycombination of username and password I've ever used.

      JEEEEZ - 6 hours of frustration for what is probably something so simple for other people - HELLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLP !

    11. #10
      Xorro's Avatar
      Xorro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: BT Hine Hub 3
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a network

      Could you not buy a USB print server box. Plug the printer into it, then plug the server into the hub. This will allow the printer to be accessible via an IP address, meaning you can print to it from your laptop without the PC being switched on.

      This is what I am thinking of doing.

      Broadbandbuyer.co.uk | Print Server

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION