Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Do Sky alter your synch speed or is it automatic?

    This is a discussion on Do Sky alter your synch speed or is it automatic? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Sorry if this is a stupid question but I migrated onto Sky Max just over a week ago. All the ...

    1. #1
      Allmighty's Avatar
      Allmighty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tonypandy
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Do Sky alter your synch speed or is it automatic?

      Sorry if this is a stupid question but I migrated onto Sky Max just over a week ago. All the time, my line's been syncing at 8096 and my speed tests were consistently 6.5mb download. Attenuation was 29 and noise/signal difference was 13. Yesterday when I got home at 4pm it was still the same and yet sometime yesterday evening, the sync changed to 68** (sorry, forgot to take the figure) and my speed tests are now a constant 5.6

      Given that I've not been getting any errors that I'm aware of and it's been so stable, I wondered why my sync and speed have lowered. I would add that I've synced at 8128 with my previous ISP (albeit on a BT connection whereas now I'm on LLU) for a few years with no problem.

      I did ask them last week if I could go on ADSL2+ and tier 3 were supposed to be getting back to me. Is it possible that they've changed me over and it's worse?

      Thanks for any comments


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      greyrider's Avatar
      greyrider is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: O2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Somewhere
      Posts
      295
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do Sky alter your synch speed or is it automatic?

      Somebody's bound to ask, first show detailed information from your router, Problem with sky broadband router !!!!!!!

    4. #3
      Allmighty's Avatar
      Allmighty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tonypandy
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do Sky alter your synch speed or is it automatic?

      Sorry, I'm at work and I thought that only attenuation and noise figures were relevant. I'll post the info tonight once I get home.

    5. #4
      Allmighty's Avatar
      Allmighty is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tonypandy
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do Sky alter your synch speed or is it automatic?

      Router stats as requested - grateful if someone could have a look and tell me if there's anything amiss :-)

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 6880 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 14.3 13.0
      Attn(dB): 30.0 20.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.4 8.7
      Max(Kbps): 10144 1216
      Rate (Kbps): 6880 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 216(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 6005250 6005248
      SFErr: 3 58
      RS: 408357064 51044608
      RSCorr: 497302 950
      RSUnCorr: 26 0

      HEC: 3 50
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1656556592 0
      Data Cells: 3821949 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 188 0
      SES: 15 0
      UAS: 41 0
      Total time = 1 days 9 hours 36 min 31 sec
      SF = 12196228
      CRC = 582
      LOS = 15
      LOF = 0
      ES = 188
      Latest 1 day time = 9 hours 36 min 31 sec
      SF = 2034763
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Latest 15 minutes time = 6 min 31 sec
      SF = 23054
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5080732
      CRC = 183
      LOS = 5
      LOF = 0
      ES = 31
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

      Hope this makes sense to someone.

    6. #5
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Do Sky alter your synch speed or is it automatic?

      No you are not on ADSL2+ you are still on G.DMT, have you tried plugging your router in the test socket behind the face plate of your master socket?

    7. #6
      Steve case's Avatar
      Steve case is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Prescot
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      156
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do Sky alter your synch speed or is it automatic?

      It's definitely worth doing what Koala said, even though you were connected happily at 8 Mbps over a long period. Having plugged into the test socket, do some browsing for an hour or two - ideally during the heavy evening period around 9pm - and then post your full stats again.
      Useful Links
      Download RouterStats (useful utility for continuously recording noise margin)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION