Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 22

    Setting up a Laptop and Desktop together

    This is a discussion on Setting up a Laptop and Desktop together within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Apologies if it is covered elsewhere but I've trawled for 30 minutes and not found a great deal. I'm not ...

    1. #1
      ORM's Avatar
      ORM
      ORM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Setting up a Laptop and Desktop together

      Apologies if it is covered elsewhere but I've trawled for 30 minutes and not found a great deal. I'm not a technogeek so I'd appreciate a simple guide please.

      I am currently set up wirelessly on a new Vista laptop (originally set up non-wireless) and this works perfectly. I now want to add Sky BB to a laptop running on ME. I want both to have the ability to surf at the same time but there is no special need for me to link the two computers together - unless this is REALLY SIMPLE to do.

      1) Is it as simple as installing the set up CD into the desktop and connecting via the cable ? I've read on one thread a suggestion that I'd need to manually configure IP addresses on both laptop and desktop. Is this correct ? I have the instructions for this.
      2) Does it matter what port I plug the cable into ?
      3) I haven't reconfigured any security settings for my wireless connection yet (though I've printed them out from another thread) because I needed to check the following first. Does changing any security settings for wireless connection have any effect on the desktop connection ? If so what will I need to do ?
      4) Have I missed anything major ?

      Sorry if some of this is blindingly obvious but trust me, I learn quickly


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a Laptop and Desktop together

      Welcome ORM.

      I suggest you do not load the CD on your computer.
      Just plug it into any port at the back of the router
      And launch your browser, Explorer or Firefox.
      Then you should be on the Internet.
      It works for me but both my laptop and PC are wired to
      the router. I do not use wireless.
      If that does not work, post again and one of the squints
      will help.

      My Max. Faster, Better, Cheaper.

    4. #3
      ORM's Avatar
      ORM
      ORM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a Laptop and Desktop together

      OK, but if I'm sitting here active on my laptop my guess is it might not work.

      Report to follow ;-)

    5. #4
      ORM's Avatar
      ORM
      ORM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a Laptop and Desktop together

      Hmmmmmmmmmm I don't think I have a port to connect the yellow (ethernet ?) cable - I've only got one of those small connection points on the back of the desktop

    6. #5
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a Laptop and Desktop together

      Well that's the right cable to use.
      But you need a LAN / Ethernet port on the computer too.
      Installing the Sky software wont help solve that problem,
      and most of the experts on this site warn against using
      the Sky disc.
      If you do not get another reply, post again later.

    7. #6
      Mr Kennedy's Avatar
      Mr Kennedy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a Laptop and Desktop together

      mine is on my left but the caps lock key. And my laptop is 5/6 years old.

    8. #7
      ORM's Avatar
      ORM
      ORM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a Laptop and Desktop together

      OK I've pretty much established that I don't have an ethernet port on my desktop. It has served me very well over the last 8 years. I had no broadband issues with my previous isp and only one full PC reset when it became infected - now fully protected with virus, firewall, spam, you name it, it has it . I have parental control set up fantastically on it for the kids so I want to keep using it.

      (Bearing in mind I am not a techie I definitely have a couple of spare PCI slots and I've already found an idiots guide to adding a PCI Card so it looks like I'll be buying a PCI Ethernet card tomorrow.

      So assuming I succesfully install the Ethernet/PCI card I'm left with the following questions:

      1) Does it matter what router port I plug the cable into ?

      2) How should I go about changing any security settings for the router/wireless connections ? Should I wait until the desktop is connected to change anything at all ? Should both desktop/laptop be connected to BB when I change ? Apologies if these seem like really stupid questions.

      3) Have I missed anything MAJOR that I need to be aware of ?

      4) Is this the right PCI/Ethernet product please ? I'll shop around for cheaper if it is.

      NETGEAR FA311 at PC World - Buy cheap Wired Cards And Adaptors - NETGEAR FA311 10/100MBPS RJ-45 ETHERNET CARD
      Last edited by ORM; 25-06-07 at 11:57 PM. Reason: Added point 4

    9. #8
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a Laptop and Desktop together

      Or for just another few quid you could get this:

      Lenovo 3000 C200 Laptop TZ0AZUK From Laptops Direct

    10. #9
      ORM's Avatar
      ORM
      ORM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a Laptop and Desktop together

      Quote Originally Posted by murdock View Post
      Or for just another few quid you could get this:

      Lenovo 3000 C200 Laptop TZ0AZUK From Laptops Direct
      Having just spent 800 on this laptop I don't think she who must be obeyed is too impressed with another 15 expense tomorrow - I don't think I'll bother suggesting another 300 - but thanks

    11. #10
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a Laptop and Desktop together

      Quote Originally Posted by ORM View Post
      OK I've pretty much established that I don't have an ethernet port on my desktop. It has served me very well over the last 8 years. I had no broadband issues with my previous isp and only one full PC reset when it became infected - now fully protected with virus, firewall, spam, you name it, it has it . I have parental control set up fantastically on it for the kids so I want to keep using it.

      (Bearing in mind I am not a techie I definitely have a couple of spare PCI slots and I've already found an idiots guide to adding a PCI Card so it looks like I'll be buying a PCI Ethernet card tomorrow.

      So assuming I succesfully install the Ethernet/PCI card I'm left with the following questions:

      1) Does it matter what router port I plug the cable into ?

      2) How should I go about changing any security settings for the router/wireless connections ? Should I wait until the desktop is connected to change anything at all ? Should both desktop/laptop be connected to BB when I change ? Apologies if these seem like really stupid questions.

      3) Have I missed anything MAJOR that I need to be aware of ?

      4) Is this the right PCI/Ethernet product please ? I'll shop around for cheaper if it is.

      NETGEAR FA311 at PC World - Buy cheap Wired Cards And Adaptors - NETGEAR FA311 10/100MBPS RJ-45 ETHERNET CARD
      The only question I can answer is number 1.
      And the aswer is No - it does not matter which
      port on the router you use.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION