Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Sky Router - Wifi is fine, Ethernet gives dns error. -Help Please-

    This is a discussion on Sky Router - Wifi is fine, Ethernet gives dns error. -Help Please- within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I've been having some trouble with my sky router, im using a laptop and a desktop pc running windows ...

    1. #1
      m73a's Avatar
      m73a is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Router - Wifi is fine, Ethernet gives dns error. -Help Please-

      Hi,

      I've been having some trouble with my sky router, im using a laptop and a desktop pc running windows XP...

      the laptop connects via wifi, the pc connects via ethernet.

      ok, so i can connect through wireless but not the ethernet.

      The ethernet connection (desktop pc) says DNS error and when you try and repair the LAN connection it says that it can't renew the IP addy.

      What's making the desktop pc be an ar5e? ive got a wifi card off a relative but installing that is the last resort as the ethernet used to work with aol...

      Thanks.
      Last edited by m73a; 25-06-07 at 06:05 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      boab2791's Avatar
      boab2791 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Lennoxtown (WSLEX)
      Broadband ISP: Talk Talk
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Milton Of Campsie
      Posts
      206
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router - Wifi is fine, Ethernet gives dns error. -Help Please-

      Have you tried another Ethernet Cable? Have you tried all 4 ports on the router to see if it is the same or even try using the laptops ethernet port to see if it has the same result.

      If the laptop tests fine on Ethernet try upgrading you PC's Network Card drivers.

      Check the Ethernet Settings on the PC under TCP/IP to ensure Windows is set to get the IP and DNS addresses automatically from the router. To do this go to Network Connections and right click on the Local Area Connection you are using, on the General Tab left click once on the entery for TCP/IP and hit the properties button. Ensure the options for "Obtain IP address automatically" and "Obtain DNS address automatically" are set and reboot the PC and check to see if it sees the router.

      If not then open a command prompt for clicking on start -> run -> type "cmd" without quotes and hit enter. At the cmd prompt type "ipconfig" without quotes and let us know what it says.

    4. #3
      neophyte's Avatar
      neophyte is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Coningsby
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router - Wifi is fine, Ethernet gives dns error. -Help Please-

      Same problem here. Tried the above.

      Strangely, the IP addy comes back as 192.168.0.3.
      Subnet 255.255.255.0
      Gateway 192.168.0.1

      Manual config to IP 192.168.0.1, makes no difference.

      In Network connections, Broadband displays 'disconnected' - LAN, 'connected.

      This posted from laptop that works fine (that's a SKY broadband 'fine', obviously)

    5. #4
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Sky Router - Wifi is fine, Ethernet gives dns error. -Help Please-

      Quote Originally Posted by neophyte View Post
      Strangely, the IP addy comes back as 192.168.0.3.
      Subnet 255.255.255.0
      Gateway 192.168.0.1

      Manual config to IP 192.168.0.1, makes no difference.
      You don't want to be manually setting your PC's address to 192.168.0.1 - that's the router's address. You can't have two devices on the network with the same address.

    6. #5
      machasm's Avatar
      machasm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Broadstone
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router - Wifi is fine, Ethernet gives dns error. -Help Please-

      Try manually using the ip address 192.168.0.10
      subnet mask 255.255.255.0
      gateway 192.168.0.1
      DNS address 212.135.1.36
      Secondary DNS address 195.40.1.36
      Can you access any web pages using their IP address?
      212.58.251.201 for instance (BBC - bbc.co.uk homepage - Home of the BBC on the Internet)
      Also try what boab2791 said i.e. see if the laptop works with the WiFi off and an ethernet cable plugged in instead.
      Mac.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Router - Wifi is fine, Ethernet gives dns error. -Help Please-

      When something goes wrong like this it is always wise to start afresh. To do this open a Command Prompt and type ipconfig /flushdns hit Enter. Then when that has completed type ipconfig /renew hit Enter.

      From what you have described, there is a good chance that you NIC is failing or has corrupt drivers. The latter is easy, install the latest drivers. The former means a new NIC.

      It is always a good thing to run TCP Optimiser to make sure your PC is properly set up.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      neophyte's Avatar
      neophyte is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Coningsby
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router - Wifi is fine, Ethernet gives dns error. -Help Please-

      Different addresses failed. Laptop works with cable.Renewing after flush failed

      '...no adaptor is in the state permissable for this operation.

      Laptop working fine with automatically acquired 192 168 0 2. Desktop still refuses to play ball.

      Thanks so far, btw.

    9. #8
      neophyte's Avatar
      neophyte is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Coningsby
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router - Wifi is fine, Ethernet gives dns error. -Help Please-

      Local Area Connection Status

      'This problem occurred because the network did not assign a network address to the computer'

      In the details box, there appears IP address 169. 254. 54. 60

      Where did that come from?

    10. #9
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky Router - Wifi is fine, Ethernet gives dns error. -Help Please-

      Quote Originally Posted by neophyte View Post
      Local Area Connection Status

      'This problem occurred because the network did not assign a network address to the computer'

      In the details box, there appears IP address 169. 254. 54. 60

      Where did that come from?
      I think Windows usually allocates an IP address in this range to a standalone (ie non-networked) PC. This probably confirms Isitme's conclusion that the either the network card and/or its drivers are faulty.

      Try removing the network card in the device manager then reboot and let it reinstall itself. If no joy then try the Update Driver button to update the drivers. This worked wonders on my PC with Realtek RTL8139 network adaptor.

      If neither of these works then its a new NIC or wireless NIC to solve this one.

    11. #10
      neophyte's Avatar
      neophyte is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Coningsby
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Router - Wifi is fine, Ethernet gives dns error. -Help Please-

      Nope, that didn't work either. Looks like the new NIC route. Thanks for your time and trouble, people.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION