Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 26

    Are Sky telling the truth?

    This is a discussion on Are Sky telling the truth? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've just recently become a Sky user, after leaving Virgin media.I'm on the Max package, and was under the impression ...

    1. #1
      Old Blue's Avatar
      Old Blue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Are Sky telling the truth?

      I've just recently become a Sky user, after leaving Virgin media.I'm on the Max package, and was under the impression that my download speeds should be significantly higher than Virgin.I'm currently only able to get a maximum download speed of around 2.5Mbps, which i think is very poor, although upload speed seems pretty high at around 704Kbps.After reading many posts on this forum, and doing all the relevant line checks(test socket etc), i'm still getting these very low speeds.My distance from the local exchange is only 1.83 K, so no problem there.My router's line attenuation is also good at 40 db, as is noise margin which remains stable at 6.8db.With all of this information, i should be getting at least 5-8 Mbps.After talking to Sky tier three technical support, they've informed me that this is the best i can hope for, even though all the stats prove otherwise.Are they giving me the run around, or is there anything else i can do to improve this situation.I think i will be leaving Sky if this remains the same.Thanks in advance.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Are Sky telling the truth?

      I think the best thing you can do is post your full detailed stats. It looks like you may have errors on your line causing Sky to cap you. If you are 1.83 K straight line from the exchange, this will translate to a line length of 3.5 to 4 K.

    4. #3
      Old Blue's Avatar
      Old Blue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are Sky telling the truth?

      Here are the complete stats.


      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 704 Kbps, Downstream rate = 3424 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 6.8 8.0
      Attn(dB): 40.0 26.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 12.5
      Max(Kbps): 3712 832
      Rate (Kbps): 3424 704
      G.dmt framing
      K: 108(0) 23
      R: 16 16
      S: 2 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 108 23
      M: 2 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 2.1467 8.6666
      L: 872 192
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 9248238 9248236
      SFErr: 0 378
      RS: 314440122 78610006
      RSCorr: 1582 3366
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 260
      OCD: 0 64
      LCD: 0 4
      Total Cells: 1269629186 0
      Data Cells: 121366665 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 1 0
      SES: 1 0
      UAS: 21 0
      Total time = 1 days 19 hours 40 min 45 sec
      SF = 9248238
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Latest 1 day time = 19 hours 40 min 45 sec
      SF = 4167389
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 10 min 45 sec
      SF = 37933
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5080849
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52872
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Are Sky telling the truth?

      Wait for a more expert opinion, but it appears to me that you have been capped. You are also on G.DMT as opposed to ADSL2+, which you would normally be on with a Max connection. Your line is not showing many errors but this could be the result of the capping. I am puzzled by your low SNR, this usually goes a bit higher when a cap is applied. Sky may be telling the truth when they say you have as much as your line can support. As you say, at first glance your figures would suggest a much higher speed, more like 9000 to 10500 kbps. Maybe NR or Saturday can give you a better explanation of what is happening.

      If possible you should now post your stats from the Test socket, run for a few hours working the connection. As you have so few errors it might not show much, especially if you are capped.

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Are Sky telling the truth?

      No, I don't think the connection is capped (ref the noise margin and max rate figures). With such a poor connection G.DMT is the right mode at present and possibly always will be as an attenuation of 40db is borderline for getting a speed benefit from ADSL2+.

      If stats from the test socket show the same connection figures then you have a BT line or exchange equipment problem. If you get a jump in sync speed then you know it is your home phone wiring at fault. Simple stats will do to show what's going on.

      In case you're not familiar with the test socket you'll find it hidden inside your master socket (assuming you have an NTE5). Just unscrew the faceplate and pull it away. You'll see the test socket in the backplate. Plug your router into this with just a microfilter connected using the supplied router cable, not an extension lead.

      It will be interesting to see what the results are. The router sync is very poor but uncapped, yet there are practically zero errors - odd.
      Last edited by Saturday; 25-06-07 at 08:57 PM.

    7. #6
      Old Blue's Avatar
      Old Blue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are Sky telling the truth?

      Thanks first of all for the advice.Like you i can't understand what's going on here.Sky support seemed to know very little when i spoke to them regarding this issue.Should i leave the router plugged into the test socket for an extended period of time, and then post the stats, or should i post stats as soon as the router powers up in the test socket?Will get back to you with this information soon.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Are Sky telling the truth?

      As Saturday recommends, just plug it in and take the stats, it is not worth running it for an extended period. The connection figures are the important ones.

    9. #8
      Old Blue's Avatar
      Old Blue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are Sky telling the truth?

      OK, here are the stats using just the test socket as requested.

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 704 Kbps, Downstream rate = 3424 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 6.9 7.0
      Attn(dB): 39.0 25.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 12.5
      Max(Kbps): 3744 800
      Rate (Kbps): 3424 704
      G.dmt framing
      K: 108(0) 23
      R: 16 16
      S: 2 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 108 23
      M: 2 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 2.1467 8.6666
      L: 872 192
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 29227 29225
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 993732 248412
      RSCorr: 0 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 4013188 0
      Data Cells: 43953 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 21 0
      Total time = 8 min 44 sec
      SF = 29227
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 8 min 44 sec
      SF = 29227
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 8 min 44 sec
      SF = 29227
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    10. #9
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Are Sky telling the truth?

      Negligible differences between your normal connection and your test socket: slightly improved max downstream rate with the test socket, actual sync identical and noise margin still at router default.

      The most likely explanation is you have a very noisy line to your exchange. You need to report a voice fault to BT.

    11. #10
      Old Blue's Avatar
      Old Blue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are Sky telling the truth?

      Thanks for getting back to me.You mention that reading these results tells you that the connection is very poor, is this in regards to low SNR?Also why would the mode setting be G.DMT rather than ASDL+? I know my local exchange is ASDL enabled, so maybe this is a contributing factor.What would you advise me to do?Should i go to BT directly, or try again explaining this to Tier 3?Thanks once again.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION