Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 26 of 26

    Are Sky telling the truth?

    This is a discussion on Are Sky telling the truth? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Your old stats and your new stats show no signs of your connection being capped. If you were then your ...

    1. #21
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Are Sky telling the truth?

      Your old stats and your new stats show no signs of your connection being capped. If you were then your noise margin would be higher as would your router reported max rate. Switching to ADSL2+ is not going to help you at all - probably quite the opposite.

      If you are getting similar results to these with your router connected to the test socket then this means that it is 99.9% certain you have a line problem. The 0.1% chance is some odd equipment fault.

      Lastly, just to make sure, when using the test socket this is the socket that is hidden inside your master socket and you are connecting just the router via a microfilter and the supplied cable - absolutely no plug in extension or phone splitter?
      Last edited by Saturday; 11-07-07 at 03:04 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Old Blue's Avatar
      Old Blue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are Sky telling the truth?

      Thanks again Saturday for the quick reply.When i use the test socket, i'm pretty sure there's nothing else there(splitters etc).There are just two wires (blue and white)connected, as i've even taken out the test socket itself to see what was attached.The only other connections nearby are the old Telewest/Virgin points, and i'm pretty sure they are not involved in any way.The other thing i forgot to mention was, the upstream rate seems pretty high at 736 kbps, but downstream reamins low.Could this be an indication that the line is indeed capable of much higher speeds, but data being received is where the problem lies?I'm probably just grasping at straws, as i'm really at a loss as what do do next with this.

    4. #23
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Are Sky telling the truth?

      No, that's the way ADSL works. When the router negotiates with the exchange for sync it favours/reserves what it needs for the upstream link, the rest is then available for downstream.

      I wish I could offer more help but don't know what else to suggest. It looks very likely that you have a line problem. It could of course be something really odd instead but diagnosing what it might be via a forum is never going to be easy. Equipment/cabling swapping is probably your next route (start with a new RJ11) but I suspect you'd be wasting your time and money.

      You may just have to put up with the connection speed you have.
      Last edited by Saturday; 11-07-07 at 04:15 PM.

    5. #24
      Old Blue's Avatar
      Old Blue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are Sky telling the truth?

      The only thing as far as equipment problems i'm aware of, is that the router lights all seem to be flashing when connected.I don't know if this is remotely relevant, but i did read somewhere on this forum about the flashing of lights etc, and this can be an indication of a fault.This is really getting deperate now!Maybe i should try and borrow a different router and see what happens.

    6. #25
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Are Sky telling the truth?

      Flickering is normal as this just shows that traffic is being passed. Flashing i.e. solid on, solid off, in some sort of sequence, is not and would indicate a router fault.

      Trying another router certainly wouldn't hurt (also try another RJ11 cable as I mentioned before).

    7. #26
      Old Blue's Avatar
      Old Blue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Are Sky telling the truth?

      I'll give that a try.Thanks once again for taking the time to look at this issue.

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION