Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Surely this ain't Max

    This is a discussion on Surely this ain't Max within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; My Sky BB Max (allegedly) got activated a couple of days ago. My stats from the router are shown below: ...

    1. #1
      Radsan's Avatar
      Radsan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: North Edgware
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Surely this ain't Max

      My Sky BB Max (allegedly) got activated a couple of days ago. My stats from the router are shown below:


      I was naturally annoyed when the router ALWAYS connects at 2048 kpbs. Numerous resets, power cycles, connecting to the hidden test socket behind the fascia, hours on end talking to the Sky's allegedly "technical helpline". It should be named the "Sky humour line" as it has given me such priceless gems as:

      Me-->"Look, my neighbour who is also on Sky Max gets between 9-14 MB. We live only 0.4 km from the exchange."

      Sky humour line-->"Don't quote me on this, but maybe your neighbour is getting some of your speed."

      and then another few calls later:

      Me--> "My router is ALWAYS connecting at 2048 kbps which is the exact speed for 2mb broadband. Can you please check to make sure that the exchange has activated the correct line speed?"

      Sky Humour line-->"Are you connecting wirelessly from your computer?"

      Me--> "Yes, but what has that got to do with the speed that the router is negotiating?"

      Sky humour line-->"Maybe some of the speed is getting lost in the air?"

      Me--> "How?"

      Sky humour line (patronisingly)-->"Well wireless is not as efficient as connecting by LAN. So hardwire your PC to your router"

      Me-->" And what exactly does my internal home network have to do with the router connecton speed to the exchange?"

      Sky humour line-->"I need to put you on hold."

      I give up.

      According to various websites, my telephone number/line and location is capable of supporting speeds of upto 14 MB. The downstream line attenuation is always at 14 Db.

      After being with cable broadband for about 7 years, I may be a bit spoilt, but I really am at my wits end. So I would be grateful for any help from the more knowledgeable members.

      Sorry for the sarcasm, but I DO hope that a decision maker at Sky reads this to realise how bad things are.
      F1 NET-->Latest news, views on F1 & Motorsport
      <a href=http://f1net.smartlivin.net target=_blank>http://f1net.smartlivin.net</a>
      "Me->Why is my Max at 2MB when my neighbour on the same package is getting average speeds of upto 14MB?
      Sky Humour Line (Tech support)->Maybe your neighbour is getting some of your speed."


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      newskyBOd's Avatar
      newskyBOd Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Surely this ain't Max

      i think you will have to post your full stats using this

      Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.4

      just click GET detaialed modem statistics and open in word

      what i can tell you from those small stats is your noise margin is very high which can result in loss of speed
      Last edited by newskyBOd; 20-06-07 at 09:51 AM.

    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Surely this ain't Max

      u r on Base settings so just go through as a 'slow connecton' issue and get them to pass it to T3 - although u wont get the full 16MB you should be ok to around 10ish

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Surely this ain't Max

      No need for detailed stats - I don't think they will add anything - all they're likely to show is that you are capped (which is already obvious) and probably zero line errors due to the astronomical noise margin you have. Your noise margin is high because your connection is capped.

      As IAmNotTheEnemy says, it looks very much like you've been put on the Base package by mistake. However, I think he's being overcautious with his speed estimation. With an attenuation of only 14db, unless you have significant line noise issues, you should get the "full 16MB" on ADSL2+.
      Last edited by Saturday; 20-06-07 at 11:50 AM.

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Surely this ain't Max

      was thinking attenuation was 32, not noise margin...my bad

      yeah, 16MB should be fine so long as those line stats are correct!

    7. #6
      Radsan's Avatar
      Radsan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: North Edgware
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Surely this ain't Max

      Quote Originally Posted by newskyBOd View Post
      i think you will have to post your full stats using this

      Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.4

      just click GET detaialed modem statistics and open in word

      what i can tell you from those small stats is your noise margin is very high which can result in loss of speed
      Thanks for all the responses. I did get the .cfg file last night. Anyway I downloaded this again and here it is:

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 416 Kbps, Downstream rate = 2048 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 32.8 14.0
      Attn(dB): 14.0 11.0
      Pwr(dBm): 16.5 0.6
      Max(Kbps): 9888 1184
      Rate (Kbps): 2048 416
      G.dmt framing
      K: 65(0) 14
      R: 16 16
      S: 2 16
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 65 14
      M: 2 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 2.2424 17.0666
      L: 528 120
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 2160618 2160616
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 73461026 9182618
      RSCorr: 0 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 177415516 0
      Data Cells: 604115 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 45 0
      Total time = 12 hours 20 min 30 sec
      SF = 2609524
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 12 hours 20 min 30 sec
      SF = 2609524
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 5 min 30 sec
      SF = 19467
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      If 2MB is all that my line is capable of supporting, should I just go with the free 2MB?

      I know that it's got capped downloads, but I am sure I can manage with a 40 gb cap per month. The only reason I chose max was for the speed.
      F1 NET-->Latest news, views on F1 & Motorsport
      <a href=http://f1net.smartlivin.net target=_blank>http://f1net.smartlivin.net</a>
      "Me->Why is my Max at 2MB when my neighbour on the same package is getting average speeds of upto 14MB?
      Sky Humour Line (Tech support)->Maybe your neighbour is getting some of your speed."

    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Surely this ain't Max

      Quote Originally Posted by Radsan View Post
      If 2MB is all that my line is capable of supporting, should I just go with the free 2MB?
      Thought we'd made it clear. Your line will (probably) support 16meg. As advised, you need to contact Sky to get this sorted.

    9. #8
      Radsan's Avatar
      Radsan is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: North Edgware
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Surely this ain't Max

      It wasn't clear to me as two of you guys were initially saying two things and being a noob to the forum did not know who was right or wrong. Thanks for the clarification. I missed Iamnottheenemy's last post when I posted that.

      I have spoken to Sky several times and waiting for this elusive callback from their humour line.

      Thanks a million.
      F1 NET-->Latest news, views on F1 & Motorsport
      <a href=http://f1net.smartlivin.net target=_blank>http://f1net.smartlivin.net</a>
      "Me->Why is my Max at 2MB when my neighbour on the same package is getting average speeds of upto 14MB?
      Sky Humour Line (Tech support)->Maybe your neighbour is getting some of your speed."

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION