Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    help plz! :)!

    This is a discussion on help plz! :)! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; ive had sky BB for about 4 weeks now and ive been reading all over about how the router firewall ...

    1. #1
      carlos263's Avatar
      carlos263 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Leeds!
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      help plz! :)!

      ive had sky BB for about 4 weeks now and ive been reading all over about how the router firewall and other software firewalls conflict and drop in connection but i turned off my entire software antivirus/firewall everything (i have zone alarm Security suite) to test how good the firewall on the router was just for a night. this morning i did a scan and then ended up with 4 viruses and 7 lots of spyware and i think i just checked my emails and visited myspace in that time throughout the nite, just once, no other sites just them. so what anyone is telling u the sky routers firewall will NOT keep things out.

      Also well.... i havent been off the phone with sky in all the 4 weeks that ive been with them. had a replacement box, more mircro filters the hole shabang and still crappy slow on/off connection and i got to say that sky bb sucks ass as so do the technical support going through the bloody trouble shooting over .... and over... and OVER again. Nothing gets solved at all until you get put through too tier two! and even then they just say that they are getting on 2 bt who then come back and say everythings fine even when i have no conn!! then i have to go through the trouble shooting AGAIN GRRRR! its just **** annoying!

      anyways so i found u guys here and just wondering if anyone could help me out!? my connection is on and off and on the odd occasion that it does work i have 2 keep re-booting my NEW router because after about 1 hours usage its like it gets flooded or something the connection drops too about 100 k and i get latencys such as 875ms on my games which is tbh BS! If someone could give me a link 2 where I can find out how 2 display my stats for u guys I will do that or if anyone just blatlently knows whats up plz help ! thank you !
      x


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IanMax's Avatar
      IanMax is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peartree
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help plz! :)!

      It could be your internal wiring, or if you are using wireless it could be that.

      To get your stats click on this link > Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.4

      and click on get detailed stats then open the file you save with wordpad and post back your stats.

      ian
      Bt phone socket and wiring help > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabling-faceplate-help/

      Router stats and help on understanding them > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/router-stats/

    4. #3
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: help plz! :)!

      okay a firewall is just that, its not virus protection so it sounds as though your set up is working as it should..... just siwtch your virus protection back on!!!

      re your router probs:

      have you switched off uPnP in the router admin page?

      Also use mognuts util in my sig to post your detailed router stats

    5. #4
      carlos263's Avatar
      carlos263 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Leeds!
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help plz! :)!

      yup yup no wireless connected with my own ethernet cable that i had working perfectly with NTL and yer ive turned UPnP off !
      and
      tada! !


      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 448 Kbps, Downstream rate = 800 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: OFF
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 6.9 12.0
      Attn(dB): 63.5 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 14.6 11.9
      Max(Kbps): 896 740
      Rate (Kbps): 800 448
      G.dmt framing
      K: 26(0) 15
      R: 16 16
      S: 8 8
      D: 2 2
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 26 15
      M: 8 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 8.5925 9.0000
      L: 216 128
      D: 2 2
      Counters
      SF: 135265 135263
      SFErr: 476 0
      RS: 1149762 1149735
      RSCorr: 6872 2
      RSUnCorr: 1878 0

      HEC: 420 0
      OCD: 23 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 4336959 0
      Data Cells: 181427 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 796 0
      SES: 344 0
      UAS: 507 0
      Total time = 3 hours 43 min 49 sec
      SF = 748080
      CRC = 10683
      LOS = 7778
      LOF = 0
      ES = 796
      Latest 1 day time = 3 hours 43 min 49 sec
      SF = 748080
      CRC = 10683
      LOS = 7778
      LOF = 0
      ES = 796
      Latest 15 minutes time = 13 min 49 sec
      SF = 48813
      CRC = 118
      LOS = 9
      LOF = 0
      ES = 33
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 133
      LOS = 15
      LOF = 0
      ES = 34
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 42814
      CRC = 418
      LOS = 233
      LOF = 0
      ES = 26
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 1251
      LOS = 1188
      LOF = 0
      ES = 68
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 36639
      CRC = 4674
      LOS = 3651
      LOF = 0
      ES = 127

    6. #5
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: help plz! :)!

      wow that aint good!

      have you tried the test socket behind the master socket (see my sig).

    7. #6
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: help plz! :)!

      Oh no its the dreaded Trellis problem!! Yours is switched off and it should be on! Saturday has found that a number of people complaining of slow speed with high errors have the same issue see here Trellis I think only Sky can switch it on, but chances are when you ring tech support they wont understand what your going on about.

    8. #7
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: help plz! :)!

      Quote Originally Posted by Koala5 View Post
      Oh no its the dreaded Trellis problem!! Yours is switched off and it should be on! Saturday has found that a number of people complaining of slow speed with high errors have the same issue see here Trellis I think only Sky can switch it on, but chances are when you ring tech support they wont understand what your going on about.
      I'd totally missed that thread, hadn't heard of trellis before!!! That's one for me to remember now.

    9. #8
      carlos263's Avatar
      carlos263 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Leeds!
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help plz! :)!

      *cries*!! so ill cheak my master socket tommoz thx too your descption on how to do it man thx! and i guess ill have to get onto sky again and force them 2 put me up 2 tier two to turn on terillis
      thx guys ill post again tommoz with all the things ive found wrong with this xD!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION