Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    My first contact with Sky tech support

    This is a discussion on My first contact with Sky tech support within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; TS " Can I have your telephone number please" Me " Yes, its XXXXX YYYYYY" TS " Sorry but our ...

    1. #1
      SmudgeSmith's Avatar
      SmudgeSmith is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rushden
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Northants
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy My first contact with Sky tech support

      TS " Can I have your telephone number please"
      Me " Yes, its XXXXX YYYYYY"
      TS" Sorry but our system doesn't recognise that number"
      Me" Well it should do cos I pay you a monthly bill for telephone calls"
      TS " Can I have your account number?"
      Me " Yes, its XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
      TS " Ok Mr Smith, How can I help?"
      Me " I'm calling to report the amount of dropped connections that I'm receiving since I signed up to SkyBB. Quite randomly, the connection will drop and the only way to recover is to reboot the modem and my PC. I had a BT engineer visit yesterday. He checked the line and said it was OK. He measured my line attenuation at 60 dB and said that I was 4.1 Km from the exchange. He said the most I could hope for on a good day was a download speed 3.5Mbs although realistically between 1 and 2 Mbs were more likely. I explained to him that my SNR varied between 21dB and -2dB. He said anything less than 6 dB was bad and wouldn't connect and I should really aim to get SNR in double figures. He suggested plugging the router into the master socket and using high quality wire for the modem connection. If the faults continue then I should contact Tech Support at SkyBB...which I why I am talking to you today."
      TS "OK Mr Smith, I want to ask you some questions...which lights are lit on the router?
      Me "Power, Wirless, Intenrt activity and ethernet !"
      TS " Do you have anything else plugged in?"
      Me "No"
      TS " How many filters do you have connected?"
      Me "One...the modem is plugged in and the telephone. The filter is plugged into the master socket".
      TS" Do you experence any crackling on the telephone?"
      Me "No"
      TS " Do you have a test socket on the master socket?"
      Me" Yes its behind the face plate... I'll have to unscrew it and lose my telephone connection to plug it in"
      TS " Yes I understand that. I want you to unscrew the faceplate, plug in the router and see how you get on for the next couple of hours. If the connection drops then call me back as it indicates that there is a fault on the line and you will need to call BT to resolve it."
      Me " I thought I already mentioned that a BT engineer was in my house yesterday and tested the line as OK?"
      TS " Er yes..but like I said, I need you to run this test and prove the line isn't faulty"
      Me " Er... OK...Bye! <click...brzzzzzz>

      Strangely enough I left Plusnet to sign up this shower of rubbish and in all my time with Plusnet, never had one disconnected session. OK its only costing me 5 for this service...but you expect some sort of quality that you're paying for. This technology has been around for a while now so its not like they are experiment with some new super whizzbang technology that they are getting to grips with?

      I can feel myself transfering to a 'proper ISP' very soon.

      PS....as far as the router itself is concerned, I have exactly the same model as Sky's offering (except mine has the latest firmware) and never once dropped a connection with Plusnet. However sustituting my router for Skys...well it still drops the connection...so I wouldn't be too hasty to blame it all on Sky's 'crappy router'.

      Smudge
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 13-06-07 at 09:56 PM. Reason: changed swear filter remains


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: My first contact with Sky tech support

      have you switched off uPnP on teh sky router?

    4. #3
      SmudgeSmith's Avatar
      SmudgeSmith is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rushden
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Northants
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My first contact with Sky tech support

      Yes...uPNP is Off. Running on Channel 6 (Auto 108) even though I don't utilise wireless.

    5. #4
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: My first contact with Sky tech support

      well you could use the info on this site to extract your username and password from your sky router and hook up your old router to see if it is any better (using a non-sky router breaks t&cs).

      see mognuts util in my sig to extract your username and password.

    6. #5
      SmudgeSmith's Avatar
      SmudgeSmith is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rushden
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Northants
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My first contact with Sky tech support

      Maybe I wasn't clear. I have the same router as Sky's, except mine is running the latest firmware. I have logged on with my router after extrating my logon name and password from Sky's. With my router, the problem persists. However, using the same router on Plusnet...never had any probelme at all.

    7. #6
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: My first contact with Sky tech support

      okay.

      please use mognuts util to post your full detailed router stats.

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: My first contact with Sky tech support

      prob best to cap the line to 2.5MB for stability reasons....then it shouldnt go down. And BT checking the line means nothing - they check PSTN only as the BB runs from our hardware which BT have no access to

      anywho, it wouldn't take much to fix...

    9. #8
      SmudgeSmith's Avatar
      SmudgeSmith is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rushden
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Northants
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My first contact with Sky tech support

      ath0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:18:4D:05:E8:BC
      UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:2290 Metric:1
      RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
      TX packets:216 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
      collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
      RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:32230 (31.4 KiB)

      br0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:18:4D:05:E8:BC
      inet addr:192.168.0.1 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
      UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
      RX packets:269184 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
      TX packets:165410 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
      collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
      RX bytes:22822804 (21.7 MiB) TX bytes:55225274 (52.6 MiB)

      eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:18:4D:05:E8:BC
      UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
      RX packets:269184 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
      TX packets:165410 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
      collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
      RX bytes:27668116 (26.3 MiB) TX bytes:55935820 (53.3 MiB)
      Interrupt:30 Base address:0x6800

      lo Link encap:Local Loopback
      inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
      UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
      RX packets:9051 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
      TX packets:9051 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
      collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
      RX bytes:2716876 (2.5 MiB) TX bytes:2716876 (2.5 MiB)

      ppp0 Link encap:Point-Point Protocol
      inet addr:90.201.27.159 P-t-P:87.87.249.197 Mask:255.255.255.255
      UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
      RX packets:153143 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
      TX packets:256402 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
      collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
      RX bytes:48363690 (46.1 MiB) TX bytes:21885875 (20.8 MiB)

      wifi0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:18:4D:05:E8:BC
      UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
      RX packets:293 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:14732
      TX packets:216 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
      collisions:0 txqueuelen:199
      RX bytes:15806 (15.4 KiB) TX bytes:41302 (40.3 KiB)
      Interrupt:32 Memory:a8000000-a8010000

      Hope this helps!

      Some more stats...

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 416 Kbps, Downstream rate = 3776 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.3 14.0
      Attn(dB): 60.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 18.1 5.1
      Max(Kbps): 4064 960
      Rate (Kbps): 3776 416
      G.dmt framing
      K: 119(0) 14
      R: 16 16
      S: 2 16
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 119 14
      M: 2 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 2.1333 17.0666
      L: 960 120
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 645866 645864
      SFErr: 3034 24
      RS: 21959478 2744922
      RSCorr: 338735 1000
      RSUnCorr: 53698 0

      HEC: 2755 10
      OCD: 96 0
      LCD: 2 0
      Total Cells: 97686407 0
      Data Cells: 1174043 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 919 0
      SES: 809 0
      UAS: 20 0
      Total time = 3 hours 3 min 27 sec
      SF = 645866
      CRC = 3034
      LOS = 2612
      LOF = 0
      ES = 919
      Latest 1 day time = 3 hours 3 min 27 sec
      SF = 645866
      CRC = 3034
      LOS = 2612
      LOF = 0
      ES = 919
      Latest 15 minutes time = 3 min 27 sec
      SF = 12174
      CRC = 235
      LOS = 108
      LOF = 0
      ES = 32
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 1006
      LOS = 504
      LOF = 0
      ES = 159
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 603
      LOS = 310
      LOF = 0
      ES = 125
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 313
      LOS = 123
      LOF = 0
      ES = 53
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 177
      LOS = 85
      LOF = 0
      ES = 34
      Last edited by SmudgeSmith; 13-06-07 at 10:16 PM.

    10. #9
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: My first contact with Sky tech support

      Yep you're getting a lot of errors. Capping will help, but you should try to fix the source of the problem (which could quite easily be a problem that you need to resolve as opposed to Sky or BT).

      Have you tried taking the faceplate off the BT master socket and plugging the router into a filter and into the test socket behind the master socket faceplate?

    11. #10
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: My first contact with Sky tech support

      ps the recommened speed for an attenuation of 60db is 2-4Mb, so you are at the top end of that. Capping back to 2-2.5Mb could help if you cant fix the problem. YOu could artificially do this by using mognuts util to set your noise margin to a much higher level.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION