Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Thinking of going with Sky...some questions?

    This is a discussion on Thinking of going with Sky...some questions? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all...this is my first post. Looks like a great site going on here. I'm with Bulldog Broadband right now. ...

    1. #1
      leamingtonspaceman's Avatar
      leamingtonspaceman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leamington Spa
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thinking of going with Sky...some questions?

      Hi all...this is my first post. Looks like a great site going on here.

      I'm with Bulldog Broadband right now. I get a good 6-7meg speed and both wired and wireless connections work great. I live in flats and I've been having ongoing problems with freeview through an aerial lately, so I looked at Sky. I can get 6 channel mixes with Sky Broadband unlimited for only a tenner extra than I currently pay just for my Bulldog Broadband. It's basically the same and the extra tenner is for the BT line rental.

      Anyway, I currently have a Netgear DG834PN modem/router:

      Buy Netgear RangeMax Wireless ADSL Modem/Router DG834PN. at Argos.co.uk - Your Online Shop for Modems and routers.

      This works very well and I'm more than happy with it. However, I do know that Sky provide a Netgear router as my neighbour just had one installed. He wanted to get into the settings to turn off the wireless but couldn't get into it. Seems the 'admin' & 'sky' username/password wouldn't work.

      I want to know if it will be okay for me to use my current modem/router with Sky? If I do go over to Sky broadband, will it just be a case of entering the settings I'm given by Sky into my current modem/router? I really hope I wouldn't have to mess around with the supplied one.

      The settings my current router asks for are:

      Encapsulation: PPPoE or PPPoA (currently on PPPoA)

      Login & Passsword (I assume supplied by Sky and enterable into my current router?)

      Internet IP address: Get dynamically or use static (currently set to dynamic)

      DNS: Get from ISP or manual (currently set to ISP)

      NAT: Enable or disable (currently enabled)

      ADSL SETTINGS:


      Multiplexing method:
      VC based or LLC based (currently set to VC based)

      VPI: 0

      VCI: 38

      What would I have to change on the above?

      I see that there are problems with Sky DNS? What are the Sky DNS settings?

      I use a 360 (wired), PS3 (wired) and Wii (wireless) with my network with the wired connections being via homeplugs. My PC is also wired, again via a homeplug. I use homeplugs as my phone point is in the kitchen (yep...dont ask???).

      I hope I've posted this in the right section and look forward to any help.

      Thanks so much in advance for any help you can give me.
      Last edited by leamingtonspaceman; 12-06-07 at 07:15 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,188
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 56 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: Thinking of going with Sky...some questions?

      Quote Originally Posted by leamingtonspaceman View Post
      I want to know if it will be okay for me to use my current modem/router with Sky? If I do go over to Sky broadband, will it just be a case of entering the settings I'm given by Sky into my current modem/router? I really hope I wouldn't have to mess around with the supplied one.
      You can use your own router but you have to be aware that it is in Sky's terms and conditions that you have to use their router, however plenty of people do use there own one. You have to extract both your username and router from the Sky router and how to do it are in the Router Forum.

    4. #3
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Thinking of going with Sky...some questions?

      Hi

      The router of your neighbour should be able to be accessed by username: admin and password: sky unless it has been changed.

      As regards using your own router, everything you need to know is here:

      Non-Sky Router Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #4
      leamingtonspaceman's Avatar
      leamingtonspaceman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leamington Spa
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Thinking of going with Sky...some questions?

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Hi

      The router of your neighbour should be able to be accessed by username: admin and password: sky unless it has been changed.

      As regards using your own router, everything you need to know is here:

      Non-Sky Router Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
      Hey guys...thanks so much.

      No, the 'admin' & 'sky' combo dont work on my neighbours router???

      What are the Sky DNS? Or is it better to use an open DNS, if so, which one.

      Just want to get all this info before I think about the Sky option.

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Thinking of going with Sky...some questions?

      IF the neighbour is using the Sky Netgear router, then the default username/password is 'admin' & 'sky'

      Sky DNS details can be given by tech support (don't have them to hand) but you may be better off using an open DNS just in case

      u can use ur own router if u want, but as mentioned you forfeit ur right to tech support using ur own one as we only offer support to people using Sky supplied hardware...

      PPPoA is right, as are the VPI/VCI settings, IP is dynamic only (no static available)

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Thinking of going with Sky...some questions?

      Personnally I would use Open Dns.

      Sky DNS

      Domain Name Server 87.86.189.16
      Domain Name Server 87.86.189.17

      You can reset the Sky router by pushing a pin in the small hole at the back for about 15 seconds, any changes ref wireless etc will be lost. This will set the router back to factory settings.
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 12-06-07 at 08:17 PM.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Thinking of going with Sky...some questions?

      secondary DNS is the same but 17 at the end btw...

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Thinking of going with Sky...some questions?

      amended my post




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      leamingtonspaceman's Avatar
      leamingtonspaceman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leamington Spa
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Thinking of going with Sky...some questions?

      So would open DNS be:

      Preferred DNS server address for Open DNS is:

      208.67.222.222

      Alternate DNS server address for Open DNS is:

      208.67.220.220

      ...as per here:

      OpenDNS | Providing A Safer And Faster DNS

      And would I have to enter these into XP as per here:

      OpenDNS > Get Started > Windows XP

      and then into my router under 'manual' DNS instead of 'autmatic from ISP'?

      Thanks so much for the help.

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Thinking of going with Sky...some questions?

      Put the Sky one's in your router, and then the Open DNS in your Network Card properties, then your PC will use the Open DNS ones first afaik




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION