Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    No Ethernet connection

    This is a discussion on No Ethernet connection within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; ahve gone crazy trying to get my BB up and running and sky were absolutely useless! Iwish I ahd never ...

    1. #1
      kateec's Avatar
      kateec is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No Ethernet connection

      ahve gone crazy trying to get my BB up and running and sky were absolutely useless! Iwish I ahd never moved from my old provider!
      6 weeks I have waited to go active and now I cant work it out!

      I have a belkin network card that is compatabile as described on the sky router box.
      I do not have an ethernet port.
      How do I get my BB up and running as the manuel tells me I have to have an ethernet conenction first then Ican unplug it and use my card ... I DONT HAVE AN ETHERNET CONNECTION!

      Sorry for souting but sky has really peed me off.

      Thanks for any advise.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,188
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 56 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: No Ethernet connection

      If your computer is wirless you can do that. If not then you can be an adapater from somewhere like Amazon that will plug into your USB port of your computer and the eternet cable will go in the other end.

      Something like this will do the trick:

      Amazon.co.uk: Usb to lan RJ45: Electronics & Photo

    4. #3
      allen's Avatar
      allen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Midlands
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      128
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: No Ethernet connection

      Quote Originally Posted by kateec View Post
      ahve gone crazy trying to get my BB up and running and sky were absolutely useless! Iwish I ahd never moved from my old provider!
      6 weeks I have waited to go active and now I cant work it out!

      I have a belkin network card that is compatabile as described on the sky router box.
      I do not have an ethernet port.
      How do I get my BB up and running as the manuel tells me I have to have an ethernet conenction first then Ican unplug it and use my card ... I DONT HAVE AN ETHERNET CONNECTION!

      Sorry for souting but sky has really peed me off.

      Thanks for any advise.
      Just a couple of comments:

      Have you plugged in your router/got a broadband light?

      Does your PC "see" a network signal using the network card (check for the default network name)?

      If both of these are ok I believe you should be able to set up to connect using the default network name and security (on a card and also on the router).

      Good luck

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: No Ethernet connection

      just buy an ethernet card, 10 from pc shops

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: No Ethernet connection

      I have a belkin network card that is compatabile as described on the sky router box
      I take it this is a wireless card? If it is install it in you PC complete with drivers. You will see an icon for it in the System Tray, click this and the configuration box will appear showing Sky as an available network. Type the Network Key of the router into the security box, click OK and you should connect. Wireless is enabled by default on the router and the Key can be found on the label that was in the box, or printed on a label on the side/bottom of the router. There is nothing else you need do to connect.

      To make it easier, have the PC and router fairly close together for the first connection. Remember, the adapter/router have to search for each other, so the network may take a little time to appear.

    7. #6
      kateec's Avatar
      kateec is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Ethernet connection

      Thanks.

      I have tried all that and it does not accept the network key.

    8. #7
      kateec's Avatar
      kateec is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Ethernet connection

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      just buy an ethernet card, 10 from pc shops
      Why should I when I threw my old one away as I wanted to go WIRELESS! and Sky assured me I could connect with a wireless card and no ethernet was required.

    9. #8
      kateec's Avatar
      kateec is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No Ethernet connection

      Quote Originally Posted by allen View Post
      Just a couple of comments:

      Have you plugged in your router/got a broadband light?

      Does your PC "see" a network signal using the network card (check for the default network name)?

      If both of these are ok I believe you should be able to set up to connect using the default network name and security (on a card and also on the router).

      Good luck
      Yep all lights activated ... and network available jsut will not accept the network key.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: No Ethernet connection

      Try resetting the router, push a biro in the little hole in the back for a few seconds. Then see if you can connect.

      Sky are correct, normally you must use ethernet to set the router up, but in their case, it is all set up for you.

    11. #10
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: No Ethernet connection

      Quote Originally Posted by kateec View Post
      Yep all lights activated ... and network available jsut will not accept the network key.
      If your computer wont except the network key then connecting with a network cable is the only way you can get to the router menu to investigate further.
      A friend of mine had a problem with his IBM laptop which wouldn't connect, it was because the laptop was a couple of years old and didn't support WPA sercurity which the router is set to by default. We had to connect by cable enter the router menu and switch the sercurity to WEP. Everything was fine after that.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION