Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    upgrading to max a good idea?

    This is a discussion on upgrading to max a good idea? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; ...

    1. #1
      Dazzuko's Avatar
      Dazzuko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      upgrading to max a good idea?

      Last edited by Dazzuko; 17-01-10 at 07:37 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IanMax's Avatar
      IanMax is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peartree
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: upgrading to max a good idea?

      Hi, Judging by your stats you are now on max ADSL2+. The only reason your only getting 8 meg is somewhere to do with your master socket wiring or any extensions in your home can cause the 8 meg sync as on a 12db downstream like you are you should get the full 16mbs not 8mbs. It isnt anything sky can help you with as your sync speed is also determined by your noise margin and yours is 6.9db which is not really that good for a line attenuation of 12. I would suggest unplugging all telephone extension leads and phones as a test and only have your router plugged into the master / main bt socket comming into the house with a filter. This will then determine if something is causing noise on your internal wiring.


      Your get exactly 1/2 of the speed you should get so something has to be wrong somewere. Maybe you have not plugged in all adsl filters for all your phones / extensions ? or your ring wire is still connected in your master socket ?

      Regards

      Ian
      Bt phone socket and wiring help > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabling-faceplate-help/

      Router stats and help on understanding them > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/router-stats/

    4. #3
      Dazzuko's Avatar
      Dazzuko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: upgrading to max a good idea?

      Last edited by Dazzuko; 17-01-10 at 07:38 PM.

    5. #4
      IanMax's Avatar
      IanMax is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peartree
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: upgrading to max a good idea?

      The ring wire is not needed anymore with bt so most people disconnect this to gain extra speeds but in your case i would not bother as you have the full 16mbs now, If you get disconnection problems then disconnect it, All the info you need is in the Bt phone socket and wiring help cabling and faceplate link at the bottom of my posts.

      Hopefully now you will get 1.6mb/s download speeds.

      Glad i could help

      Ian
      Bt phone socket and wiring help > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabling-faceplate-help/

      Router stats and help on understanding them > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/router-stats/

    6. #5
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,842
      Thanks
      6
      Thanked 26 Times in 26 Posts

      Re: upgrading to max a good idea?

      If your extensions are hardwired, then make sure only pins 2 and 5 are connected in all the box's.

    7. #6
      jonny1st's Avatar
      jonny1st is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      115
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: upgrading to max a good idea?

      u've got an internal cabling issue that BT charge a pound a minute to fix, get used to that test socket, it's gonna be ur best friend.
      It doesn't get better than this band lol

    8. #7
      jonny1st's Avatar
      jonny1st is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      115
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: upgrading to max a good idea?

      Quote Originally Posted by Dazzuko View Post
      Hey all,

      I just upgraded my line to max (Without reading any comments here first)

      Now I'm worried that its going to make no difference whatsoever after reading about noise, attenuation and what not!

      Can someone let me know if my line can handle the higher speed?

      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 6.9 13.0
      Attn(dB): 12.0 7.1
      Pwr(dBm): 0.2 10.4
      Max(Kbps): 8292 864
      Rate (Kbps): 8125 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 245(0) 24
      R: 10 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 61 68
      B: 244 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 10 16
      S: 0.9609 7.7037
      L: 2123 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 18944 18942
      SFErr: 0 1
      RS: 1269314 161007
      RSCorr: 495 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 5850421 529275
      Data Cells: 149209 31536
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 1
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 14 16
      Total time = 5 min 24 sec
      SF = 18944
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 5 min 24 sec
      SF = 18944
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 5 min 24 sec
      SF = 18944
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0


      I was told that it could take upto 48 hours for MAX to activate, is this true? it used to be instant on cable.

      Cheers!

      Dan.
      takes tier 3 48 hours to get round to it, if u speak to them they'll do it straight away but tier 1 are told to only stay on hold for 2 mins then give up and leave it in the queue.
      It doesn't get better than this band lol

    9. #8
      Dazzuko's Avatar
      Dazzuko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: upgrading to max a good idea?

      Last edited by Dazzuko; 17-01-10 at 07:38 PM.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION