Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts

    This is a discussion on Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Pretty much as the title states, my Broadband was activated today and it hasnt worked at all really. It works ...

    1. #1
      Impulsed's Avatar
      Impulsed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts

      Pretty much as the title states, my Broadband was activated today and it hasnt worked at all really. It works for a few seconds (painfully slow by the way) and then stops and starts etc.

      Havent had any clear connection all day.

      Any ideas? I'm on MAX by the way.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      allen's Avatar
      allen is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Midlands
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      128
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts

      Are you using wired or wireless?

      IMO its best to confirm you have a reliable connection using wires first then move on to wireless.

      Good luck - you'll get there in the end

    4. #3
      Impulsed's Avatar
      Impulsed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts

      On wireless, the way the room (and whole flat infact) is set out I can't have a wire as i'd need either a HUGE wire or need to drag it across my living room. The signal strength says excellent.

      Actually as i was posting the connection picked up a bit, its still embarassingly slow but it seems to work alittle more now :|

      I'm fairly patient with the whole thing though, It's the best value for money deal out there so I'm not too angry.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts

      The first thing to try is plugging the router into your Test Socket. This is the socket behind the face plate on the Master socket. The plate is held on by 2 screws. Run it there for a few hours, see if there is any difference.

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts

      Quote Originally Posted by Impulsed View Post
      The signal strength says excellent.
      Sadly, with wireless strength is not the same as quality. My money would be on a wireless problem.

      To test is easy enough - just try a wired connection temporarily - though maybe not so easy if you have to move furniture and equipment.

      You may find a big improvement with small changes to the router position (don't have it on the floor or near anything electrical/metal) and trying other channels. Also. as an experiment, try temporarily turning off encryption. If it gets better then that's a pretty sure sign of a wireless problem.

    7. #6
      jonny1st's Avatar
      jonny1st is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      115
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts

      meh, change ur encryption, 5-10 secs means ur software doesn't support the chnges in encryption WPA produces, go to WEP and ur sorted.
      It doesn't get better than this band lol

    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts

      Quote Originally Posted by jonny1st View Post
      meh, change ur encryption, 5-10 secs means ur software doesn't support the chnges in encryption WPA produces, go to WEP and ur sorted.
      What software?

      If you get a better connection with WEP then that's simply another confirmation that it's the wireless signal quality that's the problem - the same as my suggestion to temporarily turn encryption off.

    9. #8
      Impulsed's Avatar
      Impulsed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts

      Okay, ive moved my PC around and plugged the ethernet cable into router and PC so now I'm wired.

      I also moved the routers position and put it into another socket.

      I'm still having the same issue, connection drops every few seconds, when it is connected it says im getting a 416kbps Downstream and a 500 upstream.

      I'm getting a little more impatient now as I'm going to need to use this connection for work eventually.

      Any ideas?

    10. #9
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts

      OK. Well the bad news is that it's not a wireless problem and the other bad news is that it looks like you have a major equipment/wiring problem.

      The challenge now is to track it down to a cause. I don't usually say this but I think it could be best in this case to throw it to Sky to diagnose and remedy. My hunch is that you may have an exchange equipment fault, less likely but possible is the router.

      On the off chance it is simply your wiring then you could post your full router stats to see if there are any clues. Also, you need to try a connection to your test socket (hidden inside your master socket - assuming you have an NTE5). If you get the same problem with the test socket then you're out of luck - only BT or Sky will be able to help.

      Let's hope the test socket yields results. If it does then fixing the problem is going to be relatively easy.
      Last edited by Saturday; 08-06-07 at 09:19 PM.

    11. #10
      Impulsed's Avatar
      Impulsed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts

      Could you tell me how to post router stats? I'm a bit new to this whole thing..

      Oh and when i called Sky earlier today they just said that because the 3 working days werent over I should wait till tomorrow and call back if im having the same problem.

      Any truth in that or are they just ****ing me aside?

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION