Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21

    Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts

    This is a discussion on Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; There are a few utilities which allow you to get your detailed stats, I prefer the one by Mossywell, which ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts

      There are a few utilities which allow you to get your detailed stats, I prefer the one by Mossywell, which you can read up on and download from http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/techn...matically.html

      Although it requires installing, a couple of minutes only, it has lots more uses and is constantly being improved by Mossywell. A lot of the members find it indispensable.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts

      Whilst the Mossywell tool is undoubtedly a good tool in this instance I think it may give you problems as it will be constantly kicking in every few seconds.

      If you use Mognuts then that will be fine. Click here to get the webpage then enter your router IP, click on get detailed stats then back to download cfg file. Once downloaded (takes only a second) open with wordpad then cut and paste.

      However, probably more importantly, have you done the test socket test yet?

    4. #13
      Impulsed's Avatar
      Impulsed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      Whilst the Mossywell tool is undoubtedly a good tool in this instance I think it may give you problems as it will be constantly kicking in every few seconds.

      If you use Mognuts then that will be fine. Click here to get the webpage then enter your router IP, click on get detailed stats then back to download cfg file. Once downloaded (takes only a second) open with wordpad then cut and paste.

      However, probably more importantly, have you done the test socket test yet?
      I havent, and the reason? I have no screwdriver to unscrew the damn faceplate lol. I've only moved in this flat a few weeks ago so stuff like that hasnt ever occured to me, the curse of youth..

      I'll try and get my details for you guys. Thanks for trying to help

    5. #14
      Impulsed's Avatar
      Impulsed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts

      Here you go guys, hope you can give me some good news.

      Oh, I should add that since wiring the router up to my PC. I don't actually drop connection anymore, what happens is that my internet just slows right down for a few seconds then up again etc. And just about everytime Ive done a test its came back with different results, i was once up to 1mb lol.

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 544 Kbps, Downstream rate = 416 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 10.1 7.0
      Attn(dB): 48.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 15.9 12.5
      Max(Kbps): 480 640
      Rate (Kbps): 416 544
      G.dmt framing
      K: 14(0) 18
      R: 16 16
      S: 16 8
      D: 8 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 14 18
      M: 16 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 17.0666 8.8421
      L: 120 152
      D: 8 8
      Counters
      SF: 348161 348159
      SFErr: 25064 56460
      RS: 1479690 2959351
      RSCorr: 453060 142066
      RSUnCorr: 65969 0

      HEC: 20143 26614
      OCD: 20 42292
      LCD: 0 5956
      Total Cells: 5750436 0
      Data Cells: 292678 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 2659 0
      SES: 2644 0
      UAS: 22 0
      Total time = 1 hours 39 min 11 sec
      SF = 348161
      CRC = 25064
      LOS = 83743
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2659
      Latest 1 day time = 1 hours 39 min 11 sec
      SF = 348161
      CRC = 25064
      LOS = 83743
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2659
      Latest 15 minutes time = 9 min 11 sec
      SF = 32405
      CRC = 3123
      LOS = 8405
      LOF = 0
      ES = 259
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 3591
      LOS = 13080
      LOF = 0
      ES = 337
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 3986
      LOS = 13328
      LOF = 0
      ES = 444
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 2484
      LOS = 9602
      LOF = 0
      ES = 502
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 4075
      LOS = 13364
      LOF = 0
      ES = 367

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts

      With errors like that you'd better hope that your internal wiring is in a real mess. Have you checked your phone line for noise? Phone 17070, option2 if you hear any noise, report a noisy line to BT. Don't mention Broadband.

      @Saturday, I wasn't thinking about it constantly rebooting. Am I wrong in thinking it will only do this if it is running in the Sys Tray? With regards the Mognuts one, it does not seem to give me the same list of details. When I run it I get something like this-

      ath0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:18:xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
      UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
      RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
      TX packets:915 errors:0 dropped:3 overruns:0 carrier:0
      collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
      RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:129461 (126.4 KiB)

      br0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:18:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
      inet addr:192.168.0.1 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
      UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
      RX packets:57149 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
      TX packets:69131 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
      collisions:0 .....cut short.......................................
      What am I doing wrong, I have to paste it to Word to make it readable? There is no mention of Attn or SNR. The Mossy one gives me a nicely sorted list

    7. #16
      IanMax's Avatar
      IanMax is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peartree
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts

      Hi Impulsed.

      As mentioned already you have to test your phone line and main socket.

      Do this by unplugging everything ( including phone extensions / sky box / phones ) from your main socket / master socket and only have the router plugged into it via an adsl filter. Then see if your connection speed or even your max rate improves. Do this first and repost your new stats using mognuts utility.

      We may be able to help but if it is a flat and the main socket for the flat is elsewhere and your main socket is an extension then you may be already on the maximum speed the flats wiring allows.

      Ian
      Bt phone socket and wiring help > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabling-faceplate-help/

      Router stats and help on understanding them > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/router-stats/

    8. #17
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      @Saturday, I wasn't thinking about it constantly rebooting. Am I wrong in thinking it will only do this if it is running in the Sys Tray? With regards the Mognuts one, it does not seem to give me the same list of details. When I run it I get something like this-
      Yes it will only reboot if it's running but I was worried that impulsed would get in a mess with it.

      I'm not sure what's going on with you and Mognuts. I don't recognise that output at all. You should get just a nice formatted set of stats which - as most people post in the stats forum. Open the cfg file in Wordpad as it holds the formatting correctly.

    9. #18
      Impulsed's Avatar
      Impulsed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts

      I dont even have a phone in here yet, the only thing Ive got plugged anywhere is the skybox, Ive taken that out and checked my speed on that Netgear router site and its the exact same :|

      Ive got a real bad feeling I'm going to be stuck with appaling internet while im in here.. which isnt great..

      Should I post my new findings again? I've took everything out but notice no difference.

    10. #19
      IanMax's Avatar
      IanMax is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peartree
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts

      If you only have a filter and your router plugged into the main socket and your max rate has not changed from 480 then yes you will be stuck with it unless there is another socket in the flat somewhere ? Or if the wiring behind the masin socket is dodgy. There are some threads about master socket wiring and if your wiring in the master socket has more than 2 wires connected then this could improve your speed.

      i.e alot of threads say that removing all wires from behind the master socket except for wires connected to pins 2 and 5. I did this and saw a big jump in speed but if your wiring looks good then as you say your line is just VERY POOR as you should see at least 4mbs on an attenuation of 48db.

      Ian
      Bt phone socket and wiring help > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabling-faceplate-help/

      Router stats and help on understanding them > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/router-stats/

    11. #20
      Impulsed's Avatar
      Impulsed is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Broadband only working (painfully slowly) in 5-10 second bursts

      Thanks,

      I'll get a screwdriver tomorrow and upload a picture of the wiring behind the plate. As far as I can tell there are only two sockets in the whole flat, one of which sprouts a big wire to go to another one (the one that sprouts said wire i assume is master?)

      Look for an update tomorrow

      Thanks for all your help so far & have a nice night.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION