Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    my broadband is live, but...SPEED HELP

    This is a discussion on my broadband is live, but...SPEED HELP within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I address this question to those who will understand the detailed line stats from Mognut's utiility... I am on ...

    1. #1
      ukdy's Avatar
      ukdy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Solihull
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      my broadband is live, but...SPEED HELP

      Hi,

      I address this question to those who will understand the detailed line stats from Mognut's utiility... I am on the Max Package. I am also 1.1km from the exchange. I currently have 8096Kb down and 768Kb up. I believe I am on GMT and not ADSL2+. From the detailed stats below... can you tell me if this is the case, and if I can expect a better speed from asking Sky to switch me over... or if there is anything else I can do that wouldn't involve Sky...

      Sky told me yesterday I could get 15Mb down..

      Thanks,

      (copied and pasted from the config file)

      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 16.6 14.0
      Attn(dB): 22.0 14.0
      Pwr(dBm): 17.6 8.4
      Max(Kbps): 11776 1216
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 19113 19111
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 2599408 162443
      RSCorr: 0 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 6198952 0
      Data Cells: 374 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 20 0
      Total time = 5 min 51 sec
      SF = 19113
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 5 min 51 sec
      SF = 19113
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 5 min 51 sec
      SF = 19113
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: my broadband is live, but...SPEED HELP

      Yes you're on G.DMT and your speed has been capped at 8096kbps.

      Looking at your error levels it is impossible to draw any conclusions as the time the router was up (and hence the amount of traffic passed) is too small.

      Your attenuation on a relatively noise free line would easily support 16meg on ADSL2+. Your noise margin suggests if there is any noise it isn't too great.

      No there's nothing you can do to improve your connection sync - only T3 can do that for you.

    4. #3
      ukdy's Avatar
      ukdy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Solihull
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: my broadband is live, but...SPEED HELP

      SATURDAY!!! The one person I was hoping would reply!! - Thanks.

      I thought so. I can post more line stats if you would like. What sort of gap should I leave between readings?

      I have logged a call with Tech Support in India. He said I needed to speak to Tier 3 and tried to connect me to them but they were too busy. I should expect a callback within 5 days..

      I only have 8 days within which to cancel my broadband and downgrade to mid if uncappping me is unrealistic... I hope they can sort it. Why would I have been capped anyway?

      Thanks Saturday.

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: my broadband is live, but...SPEED HELP

      The legitimate reason for capping is to deal with serious line issues. The lower the attenuation the worse the problems need to be. I doubt you have serious line problems (as your noise margin is fairly healthy) but you may have some. To get a good set of stats first reboot the router then run it hard for at least an hour - lots of surfing and downloading.

      I'd rather not try and suggest non-legitimate reason(s) for capping

      If/when you get through to T3 I doubt you'll have a problem getting the cap lifted if you only have low errors. Once you know what the position is call Sky again - don't wait to be called.

    6. #5
      ukdy's Avatar
      ukdy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Solihull
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: my broadband is live, but...SPEED HELP

      ok will do... thanks...

      i'm doing some downloading and uploading now.

      I'll repost my stats at about 9pm tonight..

      thanks muchly

    7. #6
      ukdy's Avatar
      ukdy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Solihull
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: my broadband is live, but...SPEED HELP

      OK here are my latest stats... about 1hr 11mins worth..

      How does it look now Saturday?

      Thanks...



      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 16.0 14.0
      Attn(dB): 22.0 14.0
      Pwr(dBm): 17.6 7.8
      Max(Kbps): 11712 1248
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 25
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 8.6153
      L: 2040 208
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 250654 250652
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 34089016 2130542
      RSCorr: 0 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 81373290 0
      Data Cells: 12258258 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 21 0
      Total time = 1 hours 11 min 28 sec
      SF = 250654
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 1 hours 11 min 28 sec
      SF = 250654
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 11 min 28 sec
      SF = 40521
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 51342
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: my broadband is live, but...SPEED HELP

      Well you didn't exactly thrash the connection - Sky will love you as a customer

      However, there's enough traffic to say that your connection is to all intents and purposes error free. Though some errors will probably arise when on ADSL2+ and uncapped (your noise margin will be lower and the mode isn't as tolerant), I'd be surprised if they were at all high.

      I'd say get onto Sky and get the cap lifted. I don't know if it is still the case but 8:00 in the morning used to be a good time to call. If you have your ticket number just ask to be put through.

      Good luck.

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: my broadband is live, but...SPEED HELP

      well, lets just say usually past half ten at night you should get through (we get bored otherwise )

    10. #9
      ukdy's Avatar
      ukdy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Solihull
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: my broadband is live, but...SPEED HELP

      well good news... i called at 8.30 and got through to tier 3!!

      despite getting cut off because of bad mobile signal i was able to get enough of my point across for the guy from tier 3 to uncap me. when i called back to tier 3 and spoke with someone else he informed me that the previous guy had already uncapped me after my phone went dead. the 2nd guy then performed some additional line stabilisations and told be i was pretty much getting the full 16Mb.

      i will check when i get home because the remote management seems to be playing up... but thanks for all your advice guys and thanks tier 3!

      dy!

    11. #10
      ukdy's Avatar
      ukdy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Solihull
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: my broadband is live, but...SPEED HELP

      UPDATE:

      well i got home and checked my speed with speedtest.net... nice and fast over 10350kb.

      my downstream connection on the router says i'm connected at 15353kb!!

      now to see if there is anyway i can improve things @ my end, i.e filtered faceplates and reduction of wiring length etc!!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION