Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Stuck Bras profile?

    This is a discussion on Stuck Bras profile? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all! been with Sky broadband for 2 months now. I'm on the Mid package. (up to 8MB) twas all ...

    1. #1
      JarredR's Avatar
      JarredR is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Prestwich
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Stuck Bras profile?

      Hi all!
      been with Sky broadband for 2 months now. I'm on the Mid package. (up to 8MB)
      twas all fine at first, downloading at constant 6 Meg. but at the Moment It would seem if I'm barely able to get past 1mb!! all speedtest I've tried confirm download speed no better than 850K !!
      the router is sync'ed at 4 Meg. I'm connecting directly to router Cat5, no other Pc's attached to router.and I've disabled Wireless.

      I've checked my exchange, showing all green. no congestion.

      here are my routers Stats:

      Any Suggestions??

      ------------------------------------------------------

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 416 Kbps, Downstream rate = 4384 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 5.6 14.0
      Attn(dB): 16.0 10.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 9.1
      Max(Kbps): 4960 832
      Rate (Kbps): 4384 416
      G.dmt framing
      K: 138(0) 14
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 16
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 138 14
      M: 1 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.1151 17.0666
      L: 1112 120
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 3988836 3988834
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 271240890 16952544
      RSCorr: 68 462
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 701130066 0
      Data Cells: 811134 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 20 0
      Total time = 18 hours 50 min 39 sec
      SF = 3988836
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 18 hours 50 min 39 sec
      SF = 3988836
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 5 min 39 sec
      SF = 19996
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Stuck Bras profile?

      There have been several reports of similar problems in recent days - so far no common explanation.

      However, in your case I think the explanation is fairly clear: Though your stats are absolutely fine in that no errors are showing, your current noise margin is way too low. Also, with your attenuation you should have a much better (higher sync) connection. You have a line problem.

      BTW. BRAS is only relevant to a Connect connection.

      HTH
      Last edited by Saturday; 31-05-07 at 08:38 PM.

    4. #3
      JarredR's Avatar
      JarredR is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Prestwich
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Stuck Bras profile?

      Wow that was a prompt reply!!
      So I guess I need to contact sky some how?
      what the best way to about solving my problem? No disrespect to Sky , but I've had awfull problems with sky talk. get the impression they really have no idea what they're doing... and then there's the great revenue generating 0870 numbers that cost me close on 15 last month , just trying to sort out sky talk issues
      I really do hope I can get this sorted....

      Thanx for your help.

    5. #4
      IanMax's Avatar
      IanMax is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peartree
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile Re: Stuck Bras profile?

      Hi, Have you added a new telephone or a telephone extension or changed anything at all to do with your telephone line because as Saturday says with an attenuation of 16 you should get the full 8mbs all the time unless there is an internal wiring problem. Check all filters are plugged into all devices which are used in your home . i.e if you have 2 phones sky box and router you need 4 filters ( ideally of course ). I would unplug everything as a test and only have the router plugged into the main socket via a filter and reboot the router and see if you sync higher. If so then plug your devices in 1 at a time untill you see a drop in connection speed.

      Ian
      Bt phone socket and wiring help > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabling-faceplate-help/

      Router stats and help on understanding them > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/router-stats/

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Stuck Bras profile?

      Quote Originally Posted by JarredR View Post
      So I guess I need to contact sky some how?
      No. Line problems are your problem if they are in your home or BT's if they are external.

      As Ianmax suggests, you need to run some tests. Personally I'd start with the test socket but as Ian says, getting the right filters in place and avoiding extensions are two things you should do.

      I'd also suggest you have a look at the cabling and faceplate help forum which contains a lot of useful advice.

    7. #6
      JarredR's Avatar
      JarredR is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Prestwich
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Stuck Bras profile?

      Thanks for your replies.
      I Only have one "Master socket" with no extensions in the house.
      Its the old type Master socket, Not NTE-5 type. so there's no hidden socket.
      My router is connected via an ADSL nation XF-1E filter, thats about 30cm away from the master socket. The computers in another room. no phone extension. its just connected with a cat5 cable from the router to the PC.

      I've swapped filters for another adsl nation one as well as all 3 that came with the sky router. I've only got 1 phone. (Dect) with 4 others around the house.
      I've tried unplugging the phone, even went as far as removing batteries from other phones just in case they were generating radio interference - Yes I do know its on totally diff frequency :-)

      I cannot contact BT directly unless I've got a problem with the voice part of the phone line. Any ADSL related problems *HAVE* to be logged by the ISP.
      As far as I'm concerned if there is a line fault, its nothing to do with my equipment.
      I'm gonna try plug in a couple of spare routers, and see if If I can replicate the problem. If I can, its most certainly a BT fault.

    8. #7
      IanMax's Avatar
      IanMax is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peartree
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Stuck Bras profile?

      Ok, Firstly i would use TCPOptimizer ( google search for it ) as you are connecting wirelessly it may help alot. Another thing is what Saturday said and click on the cabling and faceplate help ( the link is at the bottom of my posts. Look there for removing the ring wire ( as it is not needed )

      If you have the ringwire connected then remove it only leaving the connections on pins 2 and 5 on the master socket. I too have the old style bt master socket and i removed the ring wire and doubled my speed.

      This is all i can think of now to get a better connection.

      Ian
      Bt phone socket and wiring help > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabling-faceplate-help/

      Router stats and help on understanding them > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/router-stats/

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION