Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 27 of 27

    Should I Upgrade to MAX?

    This is a discussion on Should I Upgrade to MAX? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by nickbiker Ian My latest stats show a noise margin of 22.5db (up from the 6db): Status: Showtime ...

    1. #21
      jonny1st's Avatar
      jonny1st is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      115
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Should I Upgrade to MAX?

      Quote Originally Posted by nickbiker View Post
      Ian

      My latest stats show a noise margin of 22.5db (up from the 6db):

      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 416 Kbps, Downstream rate = 896 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 22.8 14.0
      Attn(dB): 56.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 14.4 3.7
      Max(Kbps): 3968 992
      Rate (Kbps): 896 416

      If the noise margin is so improved, and the "max" figure above now shows 3968k, how come the rate is still just 896k?

      Is there something that needs resetting in the router or by Sky?

      Thanks!!

      in this one ur SNR is a little high but still that attenuation is ur cause for concern
      It doesn't get better than this band lol


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      jonny1st's Avatar
      jonny1st is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      115
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Should I Upgrade to MAX?

      Quote Originally Posted by nickbiker View Post
      Hi!

      Thanks for the help! The cable that came with the Sky-router is 1.5m long and looks like a cheap RJ11-to-RH11 cable (with four pins connected). I am not looking to make this longer; I had read that a higher quality, shielded RJ11 cable could improve things (rf noise, etc,). I also read that better results could be had if you only had a two wire cable (but then that supposes that the output from the filter is on more than two wires?).

      BT are responsible for the wiring into my house and up to the master socket. The master socket in my house is ancient and when I look behind, the connectors are corroded and the wiring looks old. I get a crackle on the line. I reported this as a fault to BT (I did not mention Broadband), however they say that I have to pay for a Master Socket upgrade. I could not be bothered to argue to the call-centre - but I will not pay any charge, if the engineers tells me that the old BT wiring or old wall socket is a probable cause to a bad line.

      Sky simply say that it is nothing to do with them ...

      Sky told me today: "that a Regrade (automatic calibration of your line) has now taken place, and this should have now made your connection more stable as well as increased your speed. "

      Needless to say, there is no change!

      Thanks.
      don't quote me on this but u could phone sky, with the microfilters unplugged, phone line in, say ur router's plugged in, their test would show port donw, not sure if the tone test would fail, but if it failed they would log it to BT who would clear the fualt sky would reject the clear a bt engineer would come out and replace ur socket for free.
      It doesn't get better than this band lol

    4. #23
      nickbiker's Avatar
      nickbiker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01483
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Should I Upgrade to MAX?

      Quote Originally Posted by jonny1st View Post
      in this one ur SNR is a little high but still that attenuation is ur cause for concern
      Hi

      But at 56db I should be getting about 4Mb - but I am at 800K!

      While the straight line distance form me to the extachange is about 1.5km, it would not surprise me given the hilly area, that it is more like 4km. Which is about right; 56db/13 is about 4km - so I think the line attenuation is correct.

      If you check out this graph:

      Internode - ExtremeŽ ADSL2+ Approximate Speeds and Reach Compared

      I ought to be getting 4Mb?

      I have a feeling Sky have capped me - due to me reporting disconnects?

      Onwards and upwards !!

    5. #24
      mukulu's Avatar
      mukulu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Should I Upgrade to MAX?

      Hi all,
      I have just noticed that my exchange has been unbundled, and was thinking of calling sky to upgrade to max. I have been having problems with connect, and the speeds are rubbish. Can someone have a look at my line stats, and see if you think i would benefit from the max service. Thanks
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 448 Kbps, Downstream rate = 2240 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: OFF
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 12.5 12.0
      Attn(dB): 15.5 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 18.9 11.9
      Max(Kbps): 2528 772
      Rate (Kbps): 2240 448
      G.dmt framing
      K: 71(0) 15
      R: 12 16
      S: 2 8
      D: 8 2
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 71 15
      M: 2 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 2.1666 9.0000
      L: 576 128
      D: 8 2
      Counters
      SF: 2234 2232
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 75976 18972
      RSCorr: 0 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 198750 0
      Data Cells: 53 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 27 0
      Total time = 1 min 21 sec
      SF = 2234
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 1 min 21 sec
      SF = 2234
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 1 min 21 sec
      SF = 2234
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    6. #25
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Should I Upgrade to MAX?

      @Mukulu
      Posting twice
      on the same subject only causes confusion and will not get you an answer any quicker.

    7. #26
      nickbiker's Avatar
      nickbiker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01483
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Should I Upgrade to MAX?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      @Mukulu
      Posting twice
      on the same subject only causes confusion and will not get you an answer any quicker.
      Thanks - I am most grateful for your comment.

    8. #27
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Should I Upgrade to MAX?

      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Isitme
      @Mukulu
      Posting twice
      on the same subject only causes confusion and will not get you an answer any quicker.


      Thanks - I am most grateful for your comment.
      I think you may have misunderstood. The @Mukulu indicated that this was addressed to another poster, who had posted the same query in another thread.

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION