Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 29

    help with setting up?

    This is a discussion on help with setting up? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Its just windows XP, you will find a cure i am sure. Try this. Manually setting the tcp/ ip properties ...

    1. #11
      IanMax's Avatar
      IanMax is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peartree
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help with setting up?

      Its just windows XP, you will find a cure i am sure.

      Try this. Manually setting the tcp/ip properties to manual ip adress in the properties menu. Set it to the 192.168.0.2 and subnet mask of 255.255.255.0
      Bt phone socket and wiring help > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabling-faceplate-help/

      Router stats and help on understanding them > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/router-stats/


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: help with setting up?

      You could try assigning an IP

      1) Find Local Area Connection, (if it says Disabled underneath it, right click and left click on enable) right click on it and then click on properties.

      2) In the box this connection uses the following items, scroll down till you find Internet Protocol. Left click on it so it goes blue.

      3) Underneath that, click on Properties

      4) Make sure there is a tick in Use the following IP address, type in IP address: 192.168.0.2 Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0 Default gateway: 192.168.0.1

      5) Make sure there is a tick in Use the following DNS server addresses: type in 192.168.0.1

      6) Click OK and reboot your PC and router and then try again.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #13
      rosielee's Avatar
      rosielee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help with setting up?

      ok i have tried that and still cannot load a page, on the actual connection when i double click on it and click on the 2nd tab, it says invalid IP address still with a button saying repair underneath, i tried that, just says it cant and to ocntact my ISP.....is there anything else i can do?

      thanks

      Rosie

    5. #14
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: help with setting up?

      Try doing it without the router connected and check that it changes?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #15
      rosielee's Avatar
      rosielee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help with setting up?

      aaaaaaaaaah! we are getting somewhere....

      now..in the network connection window, i have another icon... 'internet gateway'...this is saying it is enabled, the properties are no longer showing as invalid IP!! i can get onto a site 192.168.0.1 and it asks for login and password??

      yay! whats next?

      thanks
      Rosie

    7. #16
      rosielee's Avatar
      rosielee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help with setting up?

      oh and i forgot to say...now on my box i only have 3 lights on..the first, the 3rd, and the number '1'....before i had 4 lights

    8. #17
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: help with setting up?

      Great, try this and copy your stats into here

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view-routerstats.html




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #18
      rosielee's Avatar
      rosielee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help with setting up?

      System Up Time 01:22:52
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 21 48 0 2 15 00:18:19
      LAN 10M/100M 3011 3135 0 211 98 01:22:50
      WLAN 11M/54M 246 0 0 10 0 01:22:40


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7616 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 15.5 db 22.5 db
      Noise Margin 9.0 db 13.0 db


      Router Status

      Account Name
      Firmware Version V1.02.28

      ADSL Port
      MAC Address 00:18:4D:15:7D:BB
      IP Address **.***.***.*
      Network Type PPPoA
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.255
      Gateway IP Address 87.87.248**

      LAN Port
      MAC Address 00:18:4D:15:7D:BA
      IP Address 192.168.0.1
      DHCP On
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0

      Modem
      ADSL Firmware Version A2pB018e.d16f
      Modem Status Connected
      DownStream Connection Speed 7616 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 416 kbps
      VPI 0
      VCI 38

      Wireless Port
      Name (SSID) SKY37356
      Region Europe
      Channel 11
      Wireless AP Enabled
      Broadcast Name Enabled
      Last edited by rosielee; 27-05-07 at 11:26 PM. Reason: my extreme dumbness! and starring my IP

    10. #19
      IanMax's Avatar
      IanMax is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peartree
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help with setting up?

      eeek , now you have no router sync at all. The light that is missing ( the little i icon ) is your connection to the internet. Have you unplugged the telephone socket or the router wire?

      You should have four lights the 1st is power on , the second is not lit but it flashes when your router is rebooted and is used for diagnosis (after a router reboot ) the 3rd is the wireless active icon , the 4th is the little i icon that means you are synced with sky if green ( makes a connection to sky ) and flashes amber when your router is trying to connect, the 5th is your ethernet cable this can be 1 , 2 , 3 , 4 it depends which socket at the rear you plugged your pc into..

      So if the 4th is missing you have no sync ( connection )with sky at all check cables.

      Also if you goto connection status on the main router screen does it show any errors, heres mine as an example.

      Connection Time 336:01:38
      Connecting to Server Connected
      Negotiation Success
      Authentication Success
      Getting IP Addresses 90.199.96.***
      Getting Network Mask 255.255.255.255


      Dont you just love pc's.
      Last edited by IanMax; 27-05-07 at 10:57 PM.
      Bt phone socket and wiring help > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/cabling-faceplate-help/

      Router stats and help on understanding them > http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/router-stats/

    11. #20
      rosielee's Avatar
      rosielee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help with setting up?

      ok, i had an incrediably dumb moment and not plugged the grey wire back in when i turned it all off....ive edited the info and put it in the above post.

      sorry and thanks!

      rosie

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION