Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Line capped at 2MB?

    This is a discussion on Line capped at 2MB? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi there, I wonder if anyone here could help, as Sky themselves don't seem to be much help. I had ...

    1. #1
      jam4brains's Avatar
      jam4brains is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Line capped at 2MB?

      Hi there,

      I wonder if anyone here could help, as Sky themselves don't seem to be much help.

      I had my Sky MAX activated a few days ago, having transferred from UK Online's 2MB service.

      My router however, seems to only connect at 2048k down and 256k up.

      I have checked the stats using various programs and pages linked to from here, and I see that my modem is actually syncing at near to 8Mb. (Not sure if the terminology is correct, as I'm not at my home computer at the moment).

      I have called sky three times, but to no avail. Apparently if I'm actually connected fine, and I quote, "There's nothing we can do to help you"

      Any ideas?

      Thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      MrStabby's Avatar
      MrStabby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      357
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line capped at 2MB?

      I bet BT haven't moved you from your old UKOnline ties to your new Sky ties. As Sky=UKOnline=Easynet the router will work on either, but the port will be configured for 2Mb as it's the wrong one.
      Either BT will get around to moving your line to the correct ties and your new port is already setup and waiting for you, or you can call Tier 1, tell them the internet light is off & error 100 on a Sky test (tone test will fail) and get Tier 2 to log it to BT.

    4. #3
      jam4brains's Avatar
      jam4brains is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line capped at 2MB?

      Thanks MrStabby.
      I'll give it a few more days, as it does mention in my activation letter to wait up to 5 days.

      Thanks

    5. #4
      jam4brains's Avatar
      jam4brains is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line capped at 2MB?

      I've also noticed (using Mossywells Bounce Sky Router program) that my noise margin is stuck at 28.9db, which from looking through the forums here seems awfully high.

      Could this be causing problems?

    6. #5
      jam4brains's Avatar
      jam4brains is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line capped at 2MB?

      Right. Now I'm annoyed.

      I've just called sky back for the 4th time. Been told they can't transfer me to Tier 3 because I'm not calling from home.

      I can't call from home because it turns out that when my broadband was switched over, my landline has somehow become disconnected, and doesn't work anymore.

      The rep on the end of the phone also asked me to remove the microfilter, and plug the modem directly into the BT phone socket! I had to explain to her about 3 times that it is a completely different type of plug!

      Pulling my hair out now.

    7. #6
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Line capped at 2MB?

      Have you tried BT and asked why your phone isn't working, maybe thats part of the problem.

    8. #7
      jam4brains's Avatar
      jam4brains is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line capped at 2MB?

      Hehe, just done that. Logged a fault with BT. Should be fixed by Wednesday they reckon. oh... thats tomorrow!

      We'll see....

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Line capped at 2MB?

      If you have a standard dialup modem cable, you could try it. It allows you to check if the filter is faulty. Plug it direct to the Master socket.

      REF: -
      I had to explain to her about 3 times that it is a completely different type of plug!

    10. #9
      jam4brains's Avatar
      jam4brains is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line capped at 2MB?

      Yeah true, I've tried 3 different filters anyway.

    11. #10
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Line capped at 2MB?

      If the phones not working for voicecalls its unlikely dial up will work.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION