Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    sky install disk and 98se

    This is a discussion on sky install disk and 98se within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, Well so far all is going to plan, got router, letters text from bt BLAH BLAH BLAH. However, I ...

    1. #1
      jaye944's Avatar
      jaye944 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01753
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      sky install disk and 98se

      Hi,

      Well so far all is going to plan, got router, letters text from bt BLAH BLAH BLAH.

      However, I made some enquires about do I need to upgrade from my 98se to the minimum spec.

      Everyone I spoke to said min. spec was really only for support.

      OK, put sky install disk in, up it loads, the first screen, and a link then says about going to next screen. but nothing...........

      now I can copy the CD to my hard drive and run it from there same thing happens.

      took my CD into work and ran it on my PC (XP) and it works fine, it goes to the next screen which is "what is in the box"

      so 2 questions

      1) may I have dodgy CD driver (it does power up and down sometimes) (its a TDK one)

      2) is it cos I'm running windows 98se

      thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      RickyC's Avatar
      RickyC is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Salford
      Broadband ISP: Mid/JNET
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Salford
      Posts
      705
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky install disk and 98se

      you dont need the cd to get sky broadband running. Just connect up the router and it should work! ;P

    4. #3
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky install disk and 98se

      Quote Originally Posted by RickyC View Post
      you dont need the cd to get sky broadband running. Just connect up the router and it should work! ;P
      Correct.
      If you use the disc you just give yourself problems.
      But it does make a good coffee coaster.
      See First Time set up link below.
      My computer is Windows XP.

    5. #4
      jaye944's Avatar
      jaye944 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01753
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky install disk and 98se

      HI Murdoch,

      read your notes...

      this is the score,

      I understand what your saying about the software, but there is a bit on the "movie" CD that says

      "In a few moments, were going to update your browser with sky broadband settings... blah blah blah"

      do I need these settings ?

      as I said on my own PC, it does not play the connecting up movie, just sits there. I have viewed this bit on my work PC

      thanks

    6. #5
      edwardw's Avatar
      edwardw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYDEW
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      241
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky install disk and 98se

      no you dont need any settings! You just need to connect the router to the LAN and it should work straght away
      Connected @ 13mbit on SkyMAX

    7. #6
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky install disk and 98se

      Quote Originally Posted by edwardw View Post
      no you dont need any settings! You just need to connect the router to the LAN and it should work straght away)
      Correct.


      Jaye, Notice that the site founder NewsReader has an avatar
      which uses the disc as a coffee coaster.
      Someday, someone cleverer than me will work out the top
      10 problems with Sky Broadband that appears on this site.
      My guess is they will include some of the following:

      Poor customer service.
      Using Sky email.
      Using McAfee.
      Using the Sky portal.
      Using that Sky disc.
      Telephone Line problems.
      Blocks caused by your firewall.
      Poor download speeds.
      Sky Router.
      Wireless issues.


      My Max. Faster, Cheaper, Better.
      Last edited by murdock; 23-05-07 at 02:03 PM. Reason: revised

    8. #7
      jaye944's Avatar
      jaye944 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01753
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      58
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: sky install disk and 98se

      thankxs Murdoch,
      (and all)

      wish me luck tonight

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION