Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21

    Sky Max package running at 4mbit?

    This is a discussion on Sky Max package running at 4mbit? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; It didn't seem to run properly Koala...

    1. #11
      Simcut's Avatar
      Simcut is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hertford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy Re: Sky Max package running at 4mbit?

      It didn't seem to run properly Koala


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Sky Max package running at 4mbit?

      You will get a blank screen you need to backpage to the first screen you saw and press download results then open them with wordpad.

    4. #13
      Simcut's Avatar
      Simcut is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hertford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy Re: Sky Max package running at 4mbit?

      I've done that mate..... I click on each of buttons and back page after each one.

      Once I click "get detailed modem statistics I click on download netgear.cfg but the results are empty

      Apologies I'm a bit of a noob on the detailed modem front
      Last edited by Simcut; 21-05-07 at 12:46 PM.

    5. #14
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Sky Max package running at 4mbit?

      Thats weird it works for me did it ask for router password?

    6. #15
      Simcut's Avatar
      Simcut is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hertford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy Re: Sky Max package running at 4mbit?

      Yep, I filled that in and then back paged afterwards and carried on with the rest of it......

      Do I have to wait a certain amount of time before clicking on back page?

    7. #16
      JED's Avatar
      JED
      JED is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: GEDLING
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Max package running at 4mbit?

      It only works with the Sky router and also make sure that the IP address at the top matches the one of your router. I changed mine to 192.168.1.1 so had to change the number on the utility to this too.


      Just a thought??

    8. #17
      Simcut's Avatar
      Simcut is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hertford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile Re: Sky Max package running at 4mbit?

      Yep I have a Sky Router.... and the IP for the router page is correct, hmm!

      So, do I have to wait a couple of minutes before clicking on backpage after each thing??

    9. #18
      JED's Avatar
      JED
      JED is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: GEDLING
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Max package running at 4mbit?

      No, it should be immediate as the file is only about 1.5kb. ???

    10. #19
      Simcut's Avatar
      Simcut is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hertford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile Re: Sky Max package running at 4mbit?

      I mean should I let the router COMPLETELY reboot before carrying on with each other step?

    11. #20
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Sky Max package running at 4mbit?

      Well I have no idea why that isn't working, There is a guy no here called Saturday who seems well up on this sort of stuff, if he spots your post hopefully he will help.
      As I said your line attn seems quite high which would indicate you are a long distance from the exchange.
      You could try plugging into your test socket which is usually behind the face plate of your master socket thats the first one as the BT line comes into the house. By unscrewing and removing that it will disconnect any extension wiring ruling that out as a problem you are connecting straight onto the BT line. Extension wiring caused me problems when I first joined.
      If you have only just been acitivated it may take a little time for the connection to stabalise i.e. the router and exchange to negociated the best speed.
      But all that said if it is the line causing the problem then switching supplier may not help. Other possibility is Sky found lots of line errors when activating you and have capped your speed to stabilise the line.
      Detailed stats would show this if we could get them.

      Hope this helps.
      Last edited by Koala5; 21-05-07 at 01:28 PM.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION