Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Sky box eats bandwidth?

    This is a discussion on Sky box eats bandwidth? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; My MAX connection gives me ~ 5500kbps down and 768kbps up. Or at least it did until the Sky dish ...

    1. #1
      49er's Avatar
      49er is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: New Cross, London
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky box eats bandwidth?

      My MAX connection gives me ~ 5500kbps down and 768kbps up. Or at least it did until the Sky dish and Sky box were installed.

      What I have realised is that when the Sky box is connected to the phone line, virtually all the bandwidth downstream disappears!

      It literally drops from ~ 5500kbps (which is still way too low for MAX IMO) to ~ 300kbps.

      The only thing I can think of is that I haven't received my viewing card yet and the Sky box is choking the line.

      Does anyone know anything about this? Is it normal?

      EDIT: Should there be a filter between the Sky box and the phone socket? The Sky guy installed it but there's no evidence of a filter. Maybe that's the problem.
      Last edited by 49er; 17-05-07 at 01:02 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Sky box eats bandwidth?

      Welcome to the forum

      Sounds like you are using a dodgy filter on the connection to the Sky box - or aren't using one at all.

      If you post your stats then I can advise on any other speed issues. See the first sticky in my signature for info.

    4. #3
      jun10r's Avatar
      jun10r is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fleetwood
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky box eats bandwidth?

      Have you got the sky box and phones plugged in to a micro filter?

    5. #4
      49er's Avatar
      49er is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: New Cross, London
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky box eats bandwidth?

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      Sounds like you are using a dodgy filter on the connection to the Sky box - or aren't using one at all.

      If you post your stats then I can advise on any other speed issues.
      Thanks mate. It literally just occured to me that there's no filter between the Sky box and the phone socket. What I have is a double phone socket with the Sky box plugged into one socket and a filter connected to the router plugged into the other.

      I'll try plugging both into the filter and using one of the sockets.
      Last edited by 49er; 17-05-07 at 01:10 PM.

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky box eats bandwidth?

      if nothing is going into the filter ur router runs through then definately put the sky tv box into it as its not being filtered and will certainly be the cause of the issues.....

    7. #6
      Cutter's Avatar
      Cutter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cheshire
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky box eats bandwidth?

      Maybe it's a bad connection on the phone line extention running from the sky box to the phone socket, I suffered high line noise which I found was caused by a bad connection on the sky box cable, I just fixed the problem by rewiring it.

    8. #7
      49er's Avatar
      49er is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: New Cross, London
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky box eats bandwidth?

      Thanks for the responses guys. Twas the lack of a filter. Added a filter between the Sky box and the phone socket and hey presto.

      Now to try and increase the speed of my connection downstream...

      Connection Speed -- 4896 kbps -- 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation -- 54.0 db -- 31.5 db
      Noise Margin -- 7.3 db -- 11.0 db

    9. #8
      duff_beer's Avatar
      duff_beer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Colchester
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky box eats bandwidth?

      Quote Originally Posted by 49er View Post
      Thanks for the responses guys. Twas the lack of a filter. Added a filter between the Sky box and the phone socket and hey presto.

      Now to try and increase the speed of my connection downstream...

      Connection Speed -- 4896 kbps -- 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation -- 54.0 db -- 31.5 db
      Noise Margin -- 7.3 db -- 11.0 db
      with that Line Attenuation thats about the right speed

    10. #9
      49er's Avatar
      49er is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: New Cross, London
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky box eats bandwidth?

      Quote Originally Posted by duff_beer View Post
      with that Line Attenuation thats about the right speed
      Given that samknows says I'm ~ 1km from the exchange (straight line), do you that such a high level of attenuation is reasonable?

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky box eats bandwidth?

      It is quite possible that your internal wiring is faulty. The easiest way to check this is to plug in to the test socket, located behind the face plate of the Master socket. Take your detailed router stats after running a few hours with the router in it's present position. Post them to the forum, then plug into the test socket, again run for a few hours, then take your stats and post again. After checking your wiring you can then run an optimiser, to maximize your speed.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION