Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    Max Issues

    This is a discussion on Max Issues within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, On May 1st we upgraded from Connect to Max. What a mistake! For the first week all was ...

    1. #1
      gRoberts's Avatar
      gRoberts is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Birtley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Max Issues

      Hi all,

      On May 1st we upgraded from Connect to Max. What a mistake!

      For the first week all was well with our DownStream Connection was above 8000. Downloads were fast, and web pages were instant.

      Now, a week ago, the connection seemed to be dropping, and it would stay on Allowing LCP to Come up (something like that) and the Sky Test would return Error 300.

      We reset the modem and all was ok. Now, it seems that apart from the odd disconnection, we are unable to view web pages.

      My fiancé spends all day on eBay buying and selling. When the internet connection suddenly goes she is unable to bid on items etc.

      I called Sky and got through to India. The operator wasn't exactly helpful. He suggested that it was because i was connected via Wireless. Which each time I told him it wasn't connected via wireless he'd agree and say thats the problem, your connected via wireless.

      I gave up and started to do my own troubleshooting. My Fiancé and I both "had" Kasperskey Internet Security 6 installed, so we thought that could be whats causing the issue.

      So I uninstall this and installed McAfee Total Protection, and it didn't make much difference.

      My Fiancé then called and they fobbed her off with extension lead lengths and wall sockets, saying that they are the cause of the issue. Since it was all fine before the upgrade I could discount this as poo.

      Just to make sure I moved the NetGear modem/router downstairs onto the Sky extension lead. Which infact reduced the DownStream by 1000.

      I saw something about upnp and remembered seeing an error on Azureus which apparently opens and closes ports on the modem/router automatically.

      I have now disabled upnp and haven't noticed anything great.

      Distance from exchange: Birtley 650m

      Code:
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime  Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 2784 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode:			G.DMT
      Channel:		Interleave
      Trellis:		ON
      Line Status:		No Defect
      Training Status:	Showtime
      		Down		Up
      SNR (dB):	29.7		14.0
      Attn(dB):	23.0		16.0
      Pwr(dBm):	16.6		8.0
      Max(Kbps):	10048		1248
      Rate (Kbps):	2784		768
      			G.dmt framing
      K:		88(0)		25
      R:		16		16
      S:		2		8
      D:		64		8
      			ADSL2 framing
      MSGc:		1		1
      B:		88		25
      M:		2		8
      T:		1		1
      R:		16		16
      S:		2.1797		8.6153
      L:		712		208
      D:		64		8
      			Counters
      SF:		5747713		5747711
      SFErr:		0		56
      RS:		195422276		48855543
      RSCorr:		164		184
      RSUnCorr:	0		0
      
      HEC:		0		36
      OCD:		0		0
      LCD:		0		0
      Total Cells:	641576690		0
      Data Cells:	304695568		0
      Drop Cells:	0
      Bit Errors:	0		0
      
      ES:		1		0
      SES:		1		0
      UAS:		20		0
      Total time = 1 days 3 hours 9 min 1 sec
      SF  = 5747713
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 1
      Latest 1 day time = 3 hours 9 min 1 sec
      SF  = 667100
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 9 min 1 sec
      SF  = 31817
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF  = 5080613
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 1
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF  = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      I can't understand why it's so slow and unreliable now?

      Sky Technical support are poo. Each time I speak to them I get no where. We cannot understand each other what so ever.

      Any idea's?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Max Issues

      sorry to say but ur interal wiring will prob be the cause of the issues. have you tried it in the master/test socket? from those stats posted either you're living in the exchange or they aren't true readings cause the only time I've seen a noise margin that high was the engineer in the exchange direct into our dslam!!

      and we're not poo, you just keep getting tier 1 who (after initial troubleshooting) can't do anything else to help!! an error 300 is generated as the bb box has lost IP address due to either: -

      - too high a speed being sent that the lin can't handle due to errors forming on the line,
      - internal wiring causing errors to form

    4. #3
      gRoberts's Avatar
      gRoberts is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Birtley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Max Issues

      I did not mean to offend. My personal experience of Sky technical support is nothing to shout about.

      If my internal wiring is an issue then its down to the Sky engineer that has installed it. Originally it was connected to my own extension lead which goes from the master box upstairs.

      But due to Sky insisting that my extension lead was the cause, I moved it to the cable that was installed for the sky box.

      This has only started since we were activated on Max. Before it was perfectly fine, or at least it was working to the satisfactory level that i did not need to investigate it further.

      So do you have any suggestions?

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Max Issues

      what were you on before, speed wise? also, does the connection work better in the master socket directly (if possible to test this of course)

      chances are you were on a slower downstream then you are now which may have been fine for your line but now on faster speeds its having problems.

      As for engineer who put the line in, don't get me started on them!!

    6. #5
      gRoberts's Avatar
      gRoberts is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Birtley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Max Issues

      We were on Connect and getting around 3000, and then when we were activated on Max it jumped to around 8000+ and now it's dropped back to around 3000.

      I can try and plug the modem into the master socket, but doubt it will change anything.

      I will post my stats after the change.

    7. #6
      gRoberts's Avatar
      gRoberts is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Birtley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Max Issues

      ok, i have removed all items from the line and plugged the microfilter directly into the wall socket without the cover on (the socket that plugs into the socket?).

      Code:
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime  Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 2784 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode:			G.DMT
      Channel:		Interleave
      Trellis:		ON
      Line Status:		No Defect
      Training Status:	Showtime
      		Down		Up
      SNR (dB):	32.3		14.0
      Attn(dB):	23.0		16.0
      Pwr(dBm):	16.7		8.1
      Max(Kbps):	10912		1248
      Rate (Kbps):	2784		768
      			G.dmt framing
      K:		88(0)		25
      R:		16		16
      S:		2		8
      D:		64		8
      			ADSL2 framing
      MSGc:		1		1
      B:		88		25
      M:		2		8
      T:		1		1
      R:		16		16
      S:		2.1797		8.6153
      L:		712		208
      D:		64		8
      			Counters
      SF:		3232		3230
      SFErr:		0		0
      RS:		109912		27455
      RSCorr:		0		0
      RSUnCorr:	0		0
      
      HEC:		0		0
      OCD:		0		0
      LCD:		0		0
      Total Cells:	359533		0
      Data Cells:	1814		0
      Drop Cells:	0
      Bit Errors:	0		0
      
      ES:		0		0
      SES:		0		0
      UAS:		22		0
      Total time = 1 min 23 sec
      SF  = 3232
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 1 min 23 sec
      SF  = 3232
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 1 min 23 sec
      SF  = 3232
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF  = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF  = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES  = 0

    8. #7
      TRIaXOR™'s Avatar
      TRIaXOR™ is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: WSDRU
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Glasgow
      Posts
      162
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Max Issues

      Judging by the "Rate (Kbps): 2784 768" on both tests, It looks like you have been capped

      Also judging by your stats, you should be easily getting 16Mb on ADSL2+ on the Max package, being on G.DMT means you're on ADSL1, Personally I'd phone em up to get things sorted..
      Powered by Sky Broadband Unlimited

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Max Issues

      i doubt its capped, thats more than likely what the box is training up at (it may be caped as you came from connect so dont hold me to that) - look at Triaxor - he's on 16MB but syncing at 12.6MB....

      as for the line stats, id be VERY surprised if they are truely correct.....that noise margin is a lot higher than anything i've seen outside an exchange but if it is correct then yes in theory you should get 16MB fine (so long as the netgear router doesnt screw it up!!!)

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Max Issues

      having just been looking again at your stats page i think i was reading the wrong figures when i said what i did before. If the noise margin is at 14, att at 16 then yes you should be able to get more on the line so yes i'd say give us a call and we'd see what we can do (so long as your line is good enuff of course!!!)

    11. #10
      gRoberts's Avatar
      gRoberts is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Birtley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Max Issues

      Well just to confirm it isn't the modem. Prior to Sky I was on PlusNet and was using my own D-Link DSL-300t modem and that is getting the same up/downstream speed. Although SpeedTest.net is getting a better result.

      I am not the account holder, my fiancé is and she is asleep at the moment.

      What do I get her to tell Sky when she calls tomorrow morning?

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION