Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 15 of 15

    Not connecting at correct speed

    This is a discussion on Not connecting at correct speed within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; 15 mins is not really enough time, run it for 24 hrs then post. On the face of it you ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Not connecting at correct speed

      15 mins is not really enough time, run it for 24 hrs then post. On the face of it you are showing no errors so it is difficult to see why your speed is so low. It could be that you have been severely capped and this is cutting out errors. After a 24 hr run the experts should be able to tell what is wrong.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Not connecting at correct speed

      your noise margin is still a bit low so you'd struggle with a faster connection at present. Are you running off an extention lead/socket? try the tes socket and if the noise margin goes up then it'd be an internal wiring issue but we would then be able to start thinking about getting the speed up!

    4. #13
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Not connecting at correct speed

      Um - no, sorry to butt in but that's not correct.

      The Sky router will sync at the highest speed it can for a minimum noise margin of 6.9db. A noise margin of 6.7db simply shows the noise levels have changed since the reboot which is entirely normal.

      Also, the only time you would expect the noise margin to rise above 6.9db at a reboot would be if the connection was already running at it's maximum i.e it was at or close to its capped limit. If the sync is not at its maximum then the sync would rise not the noise margin.

      @arcturus999

      You are syncing at a very low speed for your attenuation. Were this due to capping then your noise margin would be very high and it isn't. This points very strongly to you having serious line issues.

    5. #14
      arcturus999's Avatar
      arcturus999 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: thatcham
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Seems to be getting worse

      Sorry to bother everyone again but I am still having real trouble with my connection. My router is not connecting above 3.1MBit per sec despite Sky 'technical level 3' having investigated this - apparently there is nothing wrong with my line. It is capable of delivering 12.5MBit per sec, and I am half a mile from the exchange.

      I have a further problem now in that I am having terrible trouble with my wireless network and am only getting about 400KBit per sec. Previously, after having used a TCP optimiser, I was getting a good 3MBit per sec, and somehow the spacetime continuum or something, over the last week or so, has reduced this by a factor of 7.5. Using the same TCP optimiser has had no effect on this.

      Does anyone have any ideas, and how I might get back at least the three megabits per sec connection I have?


      My router statistics are as follows:

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 416 Kbps, Downstream rate = 3104 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 8.3 13.0
      Attn(dB): 26.0 17.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 9.1
      Max(Kbps): 3680 800
      Rate (Kbps): 3104 416
      G.dmt framing
      K: 98(0) 14
      R: 16 16
      S: 2 16
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 98 14
      M: 2 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 2.1616 17.0666
      L: 792 120
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 166434 166432
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 5658786 707336
      RSCorr: 25 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 20716540 0
      Data Cells: 299953 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 21 0
      Total time = 47 min 36 sec
      SF = 166434
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 47 min 36 sec
      SF = 166434
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 2 min 36 sec
      SF = 9233
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 51340
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    6. #15
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Seems to be getting worse

      Quote Originally Posted by arcturus999 View Post
      apparently there is nothing wrong with my line.
      That doesn't look likely - something is preventing your router from syncing at higher than ~3104kbps. You're not capped (if you were your noise margin would be much higher for one thing) and your attenuation is enviably low. That all points to a noisy line.

      I guess you could have some obscure exchange equipment problem but first thing would be to check your sync speed with your test socket. You'll find this hidden inside your master socket assuming you have an NTE5. Plug the router directly into this (via a microfilter) with the supplied router cable - not via an extension.

      PS TCPOptimizer changes your PCs settings. It can't change your router sync speed.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION