Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 10 of 14 FirstFirst ... 89101112 ... LastLast
    Results 91 to 100 of 135

    Sync speed & Noise margin

    This is a discussion on Sync speed & Noise margin within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Thanks for the reply hugsie. That does make sense. I think I have one of the more temperamental Sky routers ...

    1. #91
      Tony_J's Avatar
      Tony_J is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thanks for the reply hugsie. That does make sense.

      I think I have one of the more temperamental Sky routers if the number of disconnections I get is anything to go by.

      Strange that my SNR has just dropped to 3.4dB but the connection seems to be OK at the moment. The thing has a mind of its own.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #92
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      The thing with SNR is that it is sensitive to enviromental factors, electrical appliances phone wiring, Heavy rain and even street lights are said to effect it.

      It is best to rule out your own wiring and set up as this can often cause problems.

    4. #93
      Julian's Avatar
      Julian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Oh dear. Thanks for the replies, but unfortunately my conclusion from what I just read is that I should be very worried that my current SNR never really ever gets above about 3dB, especially with the comments that the Sky/Netgear router is one of the ones that isn't very tollerant of low SNR and tends to disconnect a lot.

      What I just don't understand still however is how my current 8Mb ADSL service is so fast and so reliable if my SNR really is this low. Any ideas?

      - Julian

    5. #94
      vin's Avatar
      vin
      vin is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Morley
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I spent another 2 hours on the phone to Sky again last night.

      If I reboot the router or disconnect and reconnect the filter it takes AGES to authenitcate. The DLS light comes up once every minute and stays up for about 10 seconds. The speed that it connects at varies from 700kbs to 1088kbs. If the connection speed is over 850kbs (which it is most of the time) then the line drops after 10 seconds and this goes on for between 30 and 60 minutes until it connects under 850kbs. At this point the router connects and the DSL light stays green for hours.

      It looks like the best speed I can get is about 830kbs but if it takes an hour to reconnect after a loss of connection then it's not really that good.

      Strangely enough if I use my old router (Linksys) the DSL light stays green and connects at 1088kbs EVERY time. I'm waiting for T3 to call me back so I can order a new router.

    6. #95
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      i'm currently connecting using a Linksys router and my connection is rock solid - with speeds about 300k better than my old adsl max. if i use the netgear it just dies every 10 mins

    7. #96
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts
      Did your Linksys support ADSL2+ or was it ADSL?

    8. #97
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      it supports both

    9. #98
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts
      Hmmm. For the Netgear bodes well it doesn't!

      I was wondering if it was an ADSL2+ sync issue, but clearly not.

    10. #99
      Julian's Avatar
      Julian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      50
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Julian View Post
      What gives with my low SNR figures? Is this something different to the noise margin that you all talk about here? Should I be worried? Maybe it's just a case of my Actiontec router mis-reporting the figures?
      Well, I think I've answered my own question. My SNR has just increased somewhat, it is now 2147483647 downstream (is that good ?). Oops! I guess I have no idea of my SNR figures because the Actiontec readout would seem to be totally broken.

      - Julian

    11. #100
      tripodjw's Avatar
      tripodjw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Beeston
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Nottingham, UK
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Prob a stupid question, but if the interference is coming from something like the street lights - is there anything you/the isp can do about it anyway?

     

     
    Page 10 of 14 FirstFirst ... 89101112 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION