Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Why was i reconnected to connect rather than mid?

    This is a discussion on Why was i reconnected to connect rather than mid? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I've been with sky about 5 months now. I moved house within the same exchange area. It took a bit ...

    1. #1
      walmo21's Avatar
      walmo21 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Why was i reconnected to connect rather than mid?

      I've been with sky about 5 months now. I moved house within the same exchange area. It took a bit of time to get reconnected as i had to have a phone line installed. While moving they unbundled the exhange.

      I was told that i would be upgraded to the mid from connect package (which makes sense as it saves them money) but when i was activated it turns out they've reconnected me to the connect package.

      Can anyone explain why they would do this given that it is no more work to get moved to the LLU line than the connect line and it is obviouly cheaper for them as they don't have to lease the capacity off BT?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Why was i reconnected to connect rather than mid?

      Without knowing the proper reason, it could be possibly, there are no more ports for Base, Mid or MAX. However when an exchange is unbundled, it can take a month or so to go through quality control etc.

      Were you on Connect before you moved?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      walmo21's Avatar
      walmo21 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Why was i reconnected to connect rather than mid?

      Hi,

      Yes i was on connect before, though thankfully BT have reset my bras profile now from 4mb/s to full speed which my line can more than comfortably handle being brand new and a few hundred metre from the exchange.
      I believe the exchange was enabled on the 7/5 so i doubt it is already filled up but i wasn't aware of the quality control check so it could be that. Still a bit annoying that the CS person said we would be upgraded. Particularly as I'd pay for MAX (should get full speed as well)

    5. #4
      walmo21's Avatar
      walmo21 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Why was i reconnected to connect rather than mid?

      Just to add to this, my GF spoke to sky and as far as they know i'm now on the mid package. Now i need to double check stats but my upstream is definitely 416 kbs doesn't that mean i'm on connect?

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Why was i reconnected to connect rather than mid?

      Connect is Up to 448Kb

      Try this and see if you get this error

      Test Result


      Unexpected result received when querying the network to find your services connection details. Please try again shortly, but if this problem persists raise the issue with your service provider.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      walmo21's Avatar
      walmo21 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Why was i reconnected to connect rather than mid?

      Hi i got that error message,

      Here are my detailed stats if it helps, though the modem just rebooted because of the mosywell ap. so you cant check CRC errors etc...

      So does that mean i'm on mid but my upstreams capped? Because i don't think i've had a training period and everything seems to be working fine.

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 416 Kbps, Downstream rate = 8096 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 15.4 14.0
      Attn(dB): 14.0 10.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 0.8
      Max(Kbps): 10976 1280
      Rate (Kbps): 8096 416
      G.dmt framing
      K: 254(0) 14
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 16
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 254 14
      M: 1 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0470 17.0666
      L: 2040 120
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 4880 4878
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 663800 20731
      RSCorr: 0 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1599965 0
      Data Cells: 167271 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 23 0
      Total time = 1 min 57 sec
      SF = 4880
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 1 min 57 sec
      SF = 4880
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 1 min 57 sec
      SF = 4880
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Why was i reconnected to connect rather than mid?

      I would bet you a pound you are not on Connect




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Why was i reconnected to connect rather than mid?

      Your upload is not being capped if you are on MID

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view-packages.html




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      newskyBOd's Avatar
      newskyBOd Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Why was i reconnected to connect rather than mid?

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      I would bet you a pound you are not on Connect
      a pound lol stretch it to two i dare you lol

    11. #10
      walmo21's Avatar
      walmo21 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Why was i reconnected to connect rather than mid?

      Ooh er this is getting a bit high stakes for me.

      I hadn't realised the upload on mid was only 400k that makes sense now

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION