Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 27

    unable to connect!

    This is a discussion on unable to connect! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; The router does not actually need a filter, except to change the type of socket, but all the other phones, ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: unable to connect!

      The router does not actually need a filter, except to change the type of socket, but all the other phones, digiboxes, etc., need to be filtered. What you must be careful about is making sure that you are only running through one filter. This page gives some basic advice-
      ::. Kitz - Splitter Install .::

      Take the Router downstairs and plug it in to the main socket, using a filter. You don't need the PC at the moment as this is just for checking. After a few minutes the Internet light should come on. If it does you are connected, if it doesn't, you are not yet active.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      newskyBOd's Avatar
      newskyBOd Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: unable to connect!

      i think he means the light isnt on in his network connections

      quote
      the internet light is not on on the router, in network connections(xp)

      in other words his ethernet card is not enabled if im wrong i apologise to him

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: unable to connect!

      the internet light is not on on the router, in network connections(xp) it says it's connected and so should be working?
      Thats not how I read it

    5. #14
      newskyBOd's Avatar
      newskyBOd Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: unable to connect!

      im going to have to give up the drinking in the day hahaha (that was a joke by the way)

    6. #15
      redgaz26's Avatar
      redgaz26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      cumbernauld
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: unable to connect!

      ok sorry if this is confusing it's confusing me lol.
      to try and make it clearer the internet light on the router is not on.
      in network connections it says its connected to the internet via the router!
      i'll go over and take the router downstairs and see what happens, if this works would it be better to leave it down there and connect wirelessly?

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: unable to connect!

      Lets wait and see if you can connect!

    8. #17
      redgaz26's Avatar
      redgaz26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      cumbernauld
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: unable to connect!

      ok hope you are still around, went over to my mum's. downstair the router comes on no problem, internet light and all.
      upstairs there are two bt sockets neither of them are working with the router.
      ????????????????????????????????????????????

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: unable to connect!

      It looks like you have a fault in your extension wiring. You really have 4 options, 1 Get someone who knows what they are doing in to sort out the extension. 2 Move the computer downstairs so you can connect direct to the master socket 3 Get a long cat5 cable and run it upstairs to the PC. 4 Get a wireless adapter.

      If you can find an easy route, No 3 would probably give the best results, keeping the PC where it is. No4, may be your easiest option, but depending on the layout of the house, you may have connection problems. A PCI adapter will perform better than a USB one, cost is about the same but it requires open-box surgery to fit it. The choice is really up to you/your mum.

    10. #19
      redgaz26's Avatar
      redgaz26 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      cumbernauld
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: unable to connect!

      cheers for the reply. is this a fault with bt? my mum has two phones connected to those two sockets and the phones work fine?

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: unable to connect!

      No it seems to be within the house extensions, which are not BT responsibility. BT may fix it, but will charge. There is one thing you can try and that is a quiet line test. You can do this from the main socket and from the upstairs extension. Disconnect everything, including Sky digibox, plug in one phone and dial 17070, then option 2. Your line should be dead quiet, with no clicks buzzes or any other sound. Try it on both sockets, if you hear noise on the master socket, you can report a noisy line to BT. If the master is quiet and your extension is noisy, then it is down to you to fix it, BT will do it, at a price.

      There is another thing I should have mentioned about Cat cable, Cat5e will work upto about 100 metres, so it gives you a lot of scope for routing it upstairs.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION