Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Sky Max problem?

    This is a discussion on Sky Max problem? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; It may be a problem , the day before my activation date (9th May) I plugged my router in and ...

    1. #1
      m-tek's Avatar
      m-tek is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Max problem?

      It may be a problem , the day before my activation date (9th May) I plugged my router in and the next day I was active... Now ive read you are not supposed to do that .... Im syncing at only 2996 kbps .. Now its only been a day should I just leave it for the 10 days or do I need to do something else ???

      Cheers Mick


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Sky Max problem?

      Welcome to the forum

      You've not done anything wrong - just leave it connected. With regard to your sync speed, please read the first sticky in my signature at the bottom of this post.

      Also, there is no 10 days anything with Sky Max.

    4. #3
      m-tek's Avatar
      m-tek is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Max problem?

      So is it just a matter of fine tuning now to up my downstream then ??

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Sky Max problem?

      Not sure what you mean

      The only thing you can do to "up" your downstream is to remove any noise in the circuit - if there is any.

    6. #5
      m-tek's Avatar
      m-tek is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Max problem?

      I mean up the sync as it is max so should be higher than 2996kbps??

      When I ordered it sky told me id get 9.5meg ???

    7. #6
      jayhab's Avatar
      jayhab is offline Site Content Team
      Exchange: Connah's Quay
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Fibre
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: not any more!
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      480
      Thanks
      27
      Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts

      Re: Sky Max problem?

      You will need to post your router stats for someone to look at, your sync rate will be dependant on the level of noise that your line is generating and the length of the telephone line between you and the exchange (amongst other things) - post your stats then we will be able to advise you better.

    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Sky Max problem?

      Quote Originally Posted by m-tek View Post
      I mean up the sync as it is max so should be higher than 2996kbps??

      When I ordered it sky told me id get 9.5meg ???
      Please read the sticky as suggested

    9. #8
      m-tek's Avatar
      m-tek is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oldham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Max problem?

      Using a 2wire 2700hgv
      tried the sky router as well that only gave me 2996kbps

      DSL Connection Details
      DSL Line (Wire Pair): Line 1 (inner pair)
      Protocol: G.DMT Annex A
      Downstream Rate: 3712 kbps
      Upstream Rate: 768 kbps
      Channel: Interleaved
      Current Noise Margin: 7.0 dB (Downstream), 11.0 dB (Upstream)
      Current Attenuation: 57.4 dB (Downstream), 31.5 dB (Upstream)
      Current Output Power: 18.3 dBm (Downstream), 12.5 dBm (Upstream)
      DSLAM Vendor Information: Country: {0xFF} Vendor: {GSPN} Specific: {0x800}
      PVC Info: 0/38

      Attenuation is high for some reason and its in the first socket

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky Max problem?

      attenuation will be high due to your distance from your exchange, nothing you can do abou that...noise margin isnt great either but you should be able to get a bit more than 3ishMB

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION