Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    How do you set a firewall rule for HTTP?

    This is a discussion on How do you set a firewall rule for HTTP? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Subject says it all. I have logged into the router, set a firewall rule to send HTTP traffic to a ...

    1. #1
      ghopson's Avatar
      ghopson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidenhead
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Maidenhead
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question How do you set a firewall rule for HTTP?

      Subject says it all. I have logged into the router, set a firewall rule to send HTTP traffic to a machine on my internal LAN, restarted the router, and HTTP traffic refuses to be pushed through to the box I want it to go to.

      Yes, I have checked all the IP addresses.
      Yes, I have checked that after restarting the router, that the IP addresses are still all there
      Yes, I have checked the logs, which reveal nothing.
      No, there are no other firewalls involved.
      Yes, I have updated the dyndns entry.

      The funny thing is that I set up a different service that is not in the pre-installed list to go to a different machine, and that works just fine.

      Any clues?
      Geoff


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      sorry to sound thick but are you trying to forward traffic on port 80 or 8080, ie are you trying to serve a webserver from home?

      If so those ports are blocked by Sky




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      If you just want to surf on the net ie http you do not need to forward anything




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #4
      ghopson's Avatar
      ghopson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Maidenhead
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Maidenhead
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Yes I am trying to run a webserver. Didn't realise that Sky were blocking the ports. Oh well...

      What else do they block? SSH? Having no luck with that either.

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      25, 80, 8080, 3128

      are the ports we sort have been told about - say no more

      amazingly port 21 aint blocked




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      stevvie's Avatar
      stevvie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey (SMBA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      but surely them ports are only blocked for web transmision and not LAN transmision ?

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      if you wanted to host a webserver you cant, 80 and 8080 are blocked.

      If you wanted to host a mail server at home - port 25 blocked :-(




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      but it ok to host an ftp server where you can download allsorts
      "To help would be a great adventure"

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION